Rumsey Ferry road (100 ft level) [ROM]: Early/Lower Maastrichtian, Canada
collected by Sternberg 1922

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Thescelosauridae
Thescelosaurus warreni n. sp. Parks 1926
1 specimen
recombined as Parksosaurus warreni
ROM 804 (Cf. 5202) (6 measurements)
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 50.9° North, 111.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.4° North, 83.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Early/Lower Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:70.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Edmonton Formation:Horseshoe Canyon Member:Tolman
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: sandstone level or above
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:concretionary,white lithified sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a concretion of hard, white sandstone"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,concretion
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Articulated whole bodies:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:ROM
Collectors:Sternberg Collection dates:1922
Metadata
Also known as:Parksosaurus type
Database number:48624
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-03-24 13:47:47 Last modified:2018-01-24 10:24:44
Access level:the public Released:2005-03-24 13:47:47
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

19270.ETE W. A. Parks. 1926. Thescelosaurus warreni, a new species of orthopodous dinosaur from the Edmonton Formation of Alberta. University of Toronto Studies, Geology Series 21:1-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

31494 C. A. Boyd, C. M. Brown, R. D. Scheetz and J. A. Clarke. 2009. Taxonomic revision of the basal neornithischian taxa Thescelosaurus and Bugenasaura. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 29(3):758-770 [R. Butler/R. Butler/M. Carrano]
51906 D. A. Eberth, D. C. Evans, D. B. Brinkman, F. Therrien, and L. S. Russell. 2013. Dinosaur biostratigraphy of the Edmonton Group (Upper Cretaceous), Alberta, Canada: evidence for climate influence. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 50:701-726 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12971ETE P. M. Galton. 1995. The species of the basal hypsilophodontid dinosaur Thescelosaurus Gilmore (Ornithischia: Ornithopoda) from the Late Cretaceous of North America. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 198(3):297-311 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62727 L. S. Russell. 1966. Dinosaur hunting in western Canada. Royal Ontario Museum, Life Sciences Contribution 70:1-37 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]