FS Quarry, Warm Springs Ranch: Kimmeridgian - Tithonian, Wyoming
collected by Naus 1993-

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Diplodocus carnegii Hatcher 1901
1 individual
WDC-FS001A
    = Diplodocinae informal n. gen.
Tschopp et al. 2015
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Wyoming County:Hot Springs
Coordinates: 43.6° North, 108.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.5° North, 53.7° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Key time interval:Kimmeridgian - Tithonian
Age range of interval:157.30000 - 145.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Morrison
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: 2 bone-bearing layers
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:concretionary calcareous mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a calcareous, nodular mudstone, limestone, or "carbonate mud"."
Environment:lacustrine indet.
Geology comments: "probable lacustrine" or "para-lacustrine" (i.e. ephemeral lake)
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Associated major elements:many
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Collection size:5 specimens
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Naus Collection dates:1993-
Metadata
Also known as:Foot Site
Database number:68100
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-01-03 11:14:35 Last modified:2008-12-09 14:23:25
Access level:the public Released:2007-01-03 11:14:35
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

19572.ETE M. W. Bedell, Jr. and D. L. Trexler. 2005. First articulated manus of Diplodocus carnegii. In K. Carpenter and V. Tidwell (eds.), Thunder-Lizards: The Sauropodomorph Dinosaurs. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 302-320 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

55026 E. Tschopp, O. Mateus, and R. B. J. Benson. 2015. A specimen-level phylogenetic analysis and taxonomic revision of Diplodocidae (Dinosauria, Sauropoda). PeerJ 3:e857 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]