GSC Loc. 82529. Dawson Point wharf: Telychian, Canada

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa - Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites spp.
Anthozoa - Favositida - Multisoleniidae
Multisolenia tortuosa Fritz 1937
Anthozoa - Stauriida - Ptychophyllidae
Ptychophyllum stokesi
Anthozoa - Chonophyllidae
Ketophyllum ? rectus
Trilobita - Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Encrinurus sp. Emmrich 1844
Ostracoda - Palaeocopida - Beyrichiidae
Bolbineossia sp. Kesling et al. 1958
Apatobolbina sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1923
Ostracoda - Zygobolbidae
Zygobolba twenhofeli
Rhynchonellata - Atrypida - Atrypidae
"Atrypa" parva
Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Leptocoeliidae
Eocoelia sp. Nikiforova 1961
    = Eocoelia akimiskii Jin 2003
Jin 2003
Rhynchonellata - Pentamerida - Pentameridae
Pentamerus sp. Sowerby 1813
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma sp. (Salter 1859)
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalopterus sp. Roemer 1876
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea sp. Goldfuss 1832
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Ontario
Coordinates: 47.5° North, 79.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:20.8° South, 45.4° West
Time
Period:Silurian Epoch:Llandovery
Stage:Telychian 10 m.y. bin:Silurian 1
Key time interval:Telychian Conodont zone: Pterospathodus celloni
Age range of interval:438.50000 - 433.40000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Thornloe
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: The Thornloe lies above the Earlton and below the Cordell Dolomite. The Pentamerus bed here is the Upper Pentamerus Bed of the formation sensu Bolton & Copeland. However, that is now the basal bed of the formation: the lower beds are now placed in the Earlton Formation (Russell 1984; Radcliffe 1998).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray,blue "limestone"
Secondary lithology: "shale"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Massive to thin-bedded blue-grey limestone with thin shale partings; thin bed of intraformational conglomerate near middle of section
Environment:carbonate indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:GSC
Metadata
Also known as:Locality 8. Lake Timiskaming
Database number:184765
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2017-03-21 22:11:40 Last modified:2017-03-21 22:11:40
Access level:the public Released:2017-03-21 22:11:40
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

20321. T. E. Bolton and M. J. Copeland. 1972. Paleozoic formations and Silurian biostratigraphy, Lake Timiskaming region, Ontario and Quebec. Geological Survey of Canada, Paper 72-15:1-49 [G. Webster/G. Webster]

Secondary references:

26176 J. Jin. 2003. The Early Silurian brachiopod Eocoelia from the Hudson Bay Basin, Canada. Palaeontology 46(5):885-902 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]