Wolf Creek Canyon (MCZ): Albian, Montana
collected by C. Schaff 1975, 1982

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Deinonychus antirrhopus Ostrom 1969
Parsons and Parsons 2004 1 individual
MCZ 8791
Reptilia - Thescelosauridae
Zephyrosaurus schaffi n. gen., n. sp. Sues 1980
1 individual
MCZ 4392
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Montana County:Carbon
Coordinates: 45.5° North, 108.7° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.9° North, 63.2° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:1158 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Albian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 4
Key time interval:Albian
Age range of interval:113.00000 - 100.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Cloverly Member:Himes
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "probably belongs to Ostrom's (1970) Unit 7"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:brown,red silty sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a red-brown silty sandstone"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:some
Fragmentation:frequent
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:MCZ
Collectors:C. Schaff Collection dates:1975, 1982
Metadata
Also known as:Zephyrosaurus type
Database number:69693
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-03-01 12:10:42 Last modified:2019-10-18 12:33:01
Access level:the public Released:2007-03-01 12:10:42
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

23373.ETE H.-D. Sues. 1980. Anatomy and relationships of a new hypsilophodontid dinosaur from the Lower Cretaceous of North America. Palaeontographica Abteilung A 169(1-3):51-72 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

58656 W. Parsons and K. Parsons. 2004. Postcranial ontogeny of Deinonychus antirrhopus (Saurischia, Theropoda). Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 24(3, suppl.):100A [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
70513 W. L. Parsons and K. M. Parsons. 2015. Morphological variations within the ontogeny of Deinonychus antirrhopus (Theropoda, Dromaeosauridae). PLoS ONE 10(4):e0121476:1-27 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]