La Butte, Doué-Douces (reworked): Early/Lower Cenomanian, France
collected by Daniel Pouit 1978

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Theropoda indet. (Marsh 1881)
Buffetaut et al. 1991 2 specimens
teeth; orig. ID Carcharodontosaurus saharicus (Mornand 1989)
Reptilia - Iguanodontidae
Iguanodontidae indet. Bonaparte 1850
1 specimen
tooth; Pouit coll.
see common names

Geography
Country:France State/province:Pays de la Loire County:Maine-et-Loire
Coordinates: 47.2° North, 0.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:36.0° North, 1.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Cenomanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 5
Key time interval:Early/Lower Cenomanian
Age range of interval:99.60000 - 93.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: reworked into lower Vallesian (base of upper Miocene) from the subjacent Cenomanian, located to the north
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marginal marine indet.
Geology comments: original setting (Cenomanian) given as littoral
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Disassociated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Spatial resolution:allochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:Daniel Pouit Collection dates:1978
Metadata
Also known as:Doué-la-Fontaine
Database number:74673
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-08-23 13:59:01 Last modified:2013-06-11 14:15:30
Access level:the public Released:2007-08-23 13:59:01
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

25146.ETE E. Buffetaut, D. Pouit, and P. Taquet. 1980. Une dent de dinosaurien ornthopode remaniée dans les faluns miocènes de Doué-Douces (Maine-et-Loire) [An ornithopod dinosaur tooth reworked into the Miocene marine deposits of Doué-Douces (Maine-et-Loire)]. Compte Rendu Sommaire des Séances de la Société géologique de France 22(5):200-202 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

19451ETE E. Buffetaut. 1994. The significance of dinosaur remains in marine sediments: an investigation based on the French record. In R. Kohring & T. Martin (eds.), Miscellanea Palaeontologica 3: Festschrift Bernard Krebs. Berliner Geowissenschaften Abhandlungen, Reihe E 13:125-133 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
45554 E. Buffetaut, G. Cuny, and J. Le Loeuff. 1991. French dinosaurs: the best record in Europe?. Modern Geology 16:17-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]