Sijiaban tracksite: Late/Upper Tithonian - Valanginian, China
collected 2004

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Eubrontidae
Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
119 specimens
    = Grallator sp. Hitchcock 1858
Xing et al. 2011
synonym of Grallator (Eubrontes)
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Liaoning County:Nanbajiazi
Coordinates: 41.7° North, 120.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.8° North, 122.8° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Key time interval:Late/Upper Tithonian - Valanginian
Age range of interval:150.80000 - 132.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Tuchengzi
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:coarse,gray,green sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "greenish gray coarse sandstone"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Degree of concentration:concentrated
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:none
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:Oct 2004
Metadata
Also known as:Nanbajiazi, Nabajiazi
Database number:74734
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-08-27 12:25:28 Last modified:2016-11-17 16:31:41
Access level:the public Released:2007-08-27 12:25:28
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

25163.ETE M. Fujita, Y. Azuma, and Y.-N. Lee, J., Z. Dong, Y. Noda, and K. Urano. 2007. New theropod track site from the Upper Jurassic Tuchengzi Formation of Liaoning province, northeastern China. Memoir of the Fukui Prefectural Dinosaur Museum 6:17-25 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

60854 L. Xing, A. Mayor, Y. Chen, J. D. Harris, and M. E. Burns. 2011. The folklore of dinosaur trackways in China: impact on paleontology. Ichnos 18(4):213-220 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
60857 L. Xing, J. Zhang, H. Klein, A. Mayor, Y. Chen, H. Dai, M. E. Burns, J. Gao, Y. Tang and S. Dong. 2015. Dinosaur tracks, myths and buildings: the Jin Ji (Golden Chicken) stones from Zizhou area, northern Shaanxi, China. Ichnos 22(3–4):227-234 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
60852 L.-d. Xing, J. D. Harris, X.-y. Feng and Z.-j. Zhang. 2009. Theropoda (Dinosauria: Saurischia) tracks from the Lower Cretaceous Yixian Formation at Sihetun Village, Liaoning Province, China and possible track makers. Geological Bulletin of China 28(6):705-712 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]