Cha Prong Pit: Late/Upper Oligocene, Thailand
collected 2001

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Dermoptera
Dermoptera indet. Illinger 1811
    = Dermotherium chimaera n. sp. Marivaux et al. 2006
Marivaux et al. 2006
Mammalia - Rodentia - Diatomyidae
Fallomus ladakhensis Nanda and Sahni 1998
4 specimens
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Diaceratherium cf. lamilloquense
Mammalia - Plesiosoricidae
Siamosorex debonisi n. gen., n. sp. Peigné et al. 2009
Peigné et al. 2009
SHM-CP 677 - holotype; paratype: SHM-CP 327
Mammalia - Chiroptera
Chiroptera indet. Blumenbach 1779
Mammalia - Carnivora
Chaprongictis phetchaburiensis n. gen., n. sp. Peigné et al. 2006
Peigné et al. 2006
Mammalia - Ungulata
Artiodactyla indet. (Owen 1848)
see common names

Geography
Country:Thailand State/province:Phetchaburi
Coordinates: 13.2° North, 99.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:11.0° North, 102.5° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
Stage:Chattian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oligocene
Age range of interval:28.40000 - 23.03000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: mudstone
Secondary lithology: lignite
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "The sedimentary deposits of the mines [in this basin] consist mainly of mudstones and sandstones intercalated with lignite beds"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:2001
Collection method comments: collection made in "August 2001 by a joint Thai-French team" (Peigné et al. 2006)
Taxonomic list comments:fauna also includes "rodents, dermopterans, chiropterans, carnivores, artiodactyls, and perissodactyls"
Metadata
Also known as:Nong Ya Plong
Database number:71985
Authorizer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd, P. Mannion Enterer:J. Alroy, P. Holroyd, P. Mannion
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-05-20 17:52:22 Last modified:2016-01-25 10:04:20
Access level:the public Released:2007-05-20 17:52:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24350. L. Marivaux, Y. Chaimanee, C. Yamee, P. Srisuk, and J.-J. Jaeger. 2004. Discovery of Fallomus ladakhensis Nanda & Sahni, 1998 (Mammalia, Rodentia, Diatomyidae) in the lignites of Nong Ya Plong (Phetchaburi Province, Thailand): systematic, biochronological and paleoenvironmental implications. Geodiversitas 26(3):493-507 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/P. Holroyd]

Secondary references:

26189 L. Marivaux, L. Bocat, Y. Chaimanee, J.-J. Jaeger, B. Marandat, P. Srisuk, P. Tafforeau, C. Yamee, and J.-L. Welcomme. 2006. Cynocephalid dermopterans from the Palaeogene of South Asia (Thailand, Myanmar and Pakistan): systematic, evolutionary and palaeobiogeographic implications. Zoologica Scripta 35(4):395-420 [T. Tsubamoto/T. Tsubamoto]
24351 S. Peigné, Y. Chaimanee, C. Yamee, P. Srisuk, B. Marandat and J.-J. Jaeger. 2006. A new member of the Mustelida (Mammalia: Carnivora) from the Paleogene of southern Asia. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 26(3):788-793 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
57780 S. Peigné, Y. Chaimanee, C. Yamee, B. Marandat, P. Srisuk and J.-J. Jaeger. 2009. An astonishing example of convergent evolution toward carnivory: Siamosorex debonisi n. gen., n. sp. (Mammalia, Lipotyphla, Soricomorpha, Plesiosoricidae) from the latest Oligocene of Thailand. Geodiversitas 31(4):973-992 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]