Fornaci: Zanclean, Italy

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Dugongidae
Metaxytherium forestii (Capellini 1872)
11 specimens
synonym of Metaxytherium subapenninum
see common names

Geography
Country:Italy State/province:Tuscany County:Siena
Coordinates: 43.1° North, 11.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.9° North, 11.5° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
Stage:Zanclean 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Zanclean
Age range of interval:5.33300 - 3.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: 3.81–3.57; age after Sorbi et al. 2012
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original phosphate
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:San Quirico d'Orcia
Database number:80539
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-04-22 13:06:41 Last modified:2014-04-07 20:40:33
Access level:the public Released:2008-04-22 13:06:41
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

27080. R. Fondi and P. Pacini. 1974. Njuovi resti di Sirenide dal Pliocene Antico della provincia di Siena. Palaeontographia Italica 67:37-53 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

41533 S. Sorbi, D. P. Domning, S. C. Vaiani and G. Bianucci. 2012. Metaxytherium subapenninum (Bruno, 1839) (Mammalia, Dugongidae), the latest sirenian of the Mediterranean Basin. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 32(3):686-707 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]