Pine Ridge Escarpment: Harrisonian, Nebraska

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Castoridae
Fossorcastor greeni n. sp. Martin 1987
Martin 1987
from KUVP Wyo-91 DUPLICATE REF 2414 or 2425 or 2439
Steneofiber fossor n. sp. Peterson 1905
recombined as Fossorcastor fossor
Steneofiber barbouri n. sp. Peterson 1905
recombined as Pseudopalaeocastor barbouri
Capacikala sp. Macdonald 1963
Euhapsis breugerorum n. sp. Martin 1987
Martin 1987
from KUVP Neb-31 DUPLICATE REF 2414 or 2425 or 2439
Euhapsis ellicottae n. sp. Martin 1987
Martin 1987
from KUVP Wy-115, Niobrara Co. WY according to Xu 1996 DUPLICATE REF 2414 or 2425 or 2439
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Chalicotheriidae
Moropus sp. Marsh 1877
at Eagle Crag
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Menoceras sp. Troxell 1921
definitely at Eagle Crag: Hunt 1985a
Diceratherium sp. Marsh 1875
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae
Parahippus sp. (Leidy 1858)
    = Equidae indet. Gray 1821
Alroy 2002
- probably includes "P.?
Anchitherium sp. von Meyer 1844
    = Anchitheriinae indet. Leidy 1869
Alroy 2002
original and current combination Anchitheridae
Mammalia - Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Daphoenodon sp. Peterson 1909
Mammalia - Carnivora - Mustelidae
cf. Promartes sp. Riggs 1942
said to "probably" be Promartes
Oligobunis sp. Cope 1881
Zodiolestes sp. Riggs 1942
Mammalia - Carnivora - Canidae
Temnocyon sp. Cope 1878
    = Hesperocyoninae indet. Tedford 1978
Alroy 2002
Leptocyon sp. Matthew 1918
Cormocyon haydeni Wang et al. 1999
Wang et al. 1999
"Ellicott Ranch, Steer Pasture"; may include "Nothocyon sp."
Phlaocyon sp. Matthew 1899
Mammalia - Ungulata - Merycoidodontidae
Mesoreodon megalodon Peterson 1907
recombined as Desmatochoerus megalodon
Phenacocoelus sp. Peterson 1907
suggested to include the type of P. typus by Schultz and Falkenbach 1947, 1950, but placed in the Monroe Creek sensu stricto by Hunt 1985a; status of additional "head of Squaw Creek" and "Squaw Butte" specimens of Peterson 1928 unclear
Merychyus sp. Leidy 1858
described by Peterson 1907 and Thorpe 1937 as from the "Lower Harrison beds" of Squaw Butte; does not include the type of "Phenacocoelus munroensis" from the type Monroe Creek (see)
Mammalia - Ungulata - Entelodontidae
Dinohyus sp. Peterson 1905
Mammalia - Ungulata - Camelidae
Stenomylus gracilis Peterson 1907
Peterson 1907
"Lower Harrison beds on the Niobrara (Running Water) River, Sioux County"; this is confirmed as below "Cork Screw beds" by Frick and Taylor 1968
Oxydactylus sp. Peterson 1904
Mammalia - Ungulata - Protoceratidae
Syndyoceras sp. Barbour 1905
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Nebraska County:Sioux
Coordinates: 42.4° North, 103.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.3° North, 98.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Time
*Period:Tertiary *Epoch:Miocene
Key time interval:Harrisonian
Age range of interval:24.80000 - 20.43000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Harrison
Local section:PineR Local bed:13
Local order:bottom to top
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:biostratigraphic analysis
Taxonomic list comments:some material from Wyoming may be included
formation-level composite list; some records may pertain to localities south of Pine Ridge sensu stricto (e.g., Zodiolestes)
Harrison Fm. dated at 21.3 (= 21.86) Ma by Evernden et al. 1964 (KA 481); seems unreliable based on K content and percent atmospheric Ar
"devil's corkscrews" occur no higher than this level but as far down as the Monroe Creek Fm.: Hunt 1985a
beaver material reported by Martin 1987 comes from KUVP locs. 26 (Ellicott), 31, 91 (Breuger Ranch), and 115
"Cyclopidius densa" Schlaikjer 1935b: "lower Harrison southwest of Chadron"; this is said to be "Lower Miocene" by Loomis 1925 and Schlaikjer's attribution is of uncertain significance

"Promerycochoerus sp." listed by Hunt 1985a for Eagle Crag, but omitted by Tedford et al. 1987
Metadata
Also known as:Eagle Crag; Squaw Butte
Database number:17819
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:1993-02-18 00:00:00 Last modified:2006-09-13 00:45:45
Access level:the public Released:1993-02-18 00:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

6198. R. H. Tedford, T. Galusha, M. F. Skinner, B. E. Taylor, R. W. Fields, J. R. Macdonald, J. M. Rensberger, S. D. Webb, and D. P. Whistler. 1987. Faunal succession and biochronology of the Arikareean through Hemphillian interval (late Oligocene through earliest Pliocene epochs) in North America. In M. O. Woodburne (ed.), Cenozoic Mammals of North America: Geochronology and Biostratigraphy 153-210 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]

Secondary references:

6294 J. Alroy. 2002. Synonymies and reidentifications of North American fossil mammals. [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]
2414 J. E. Martin. 1987. Dakoterra 3 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
2748 O. A. Peterson. 1905. Description of New Rodents And Discussion Of The Origin of Daemonelix. Memoirs of the Carnegie Museum 2(4):139-202 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
2751 O. A. Peterson. 1907. The Miocene Beds of Western Nebraska and Eastern Wyoming and Their Vertebrate Faunae. Annals of Carnegie Museum 4(3):21-72 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]
3430 M. R. Thorpe. 1937. The Merycoidodontidae, an extinct group of ruminant mammals. Peabody Museum of Natural History Memoir 3(4):1-428 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]
3558 X. Wang, R. H. Tedford, and B. E. Taylor. 1999. Phylogenetic systematics of the Borophaginae (Carnivora: Canidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 243:1-392 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]