SBDE Quarry 99BM-III: Campanian, China
collected by SBDE 1999

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Dromaeosauridae
Velociraptor osmolskae n. sp. Godefroit et al. 2008
1 individual
IMM 99NM-BYM-3/3
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Nei Mongol County:Urad Houqi
Coordinates: 41.8° North, 106.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.6° North, 96.2° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Campanian
Age range of interval:83.60000 - 72.10000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Bayan Mandahu
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:SBDE Collection dates:1999
Metadata
Also known as:99BM3
Database number:83719
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2008-08-27 14:11:46 Last modified:2010-12-03 15:31:52
Access level:the public Released:2008-08-27 14:11:46
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

28069.ETE P. Godefroit, P. J. Currie, H. Li, C. Y. Shang, and Z.-M. Dong. 2008. A new species of Velociraptor (Dinosauria: Dromaeosauridae) from the Upper Cretaceous of northern China. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 28(2):432-438 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]