Section No. 942, Liščí;í Quarry near Amerika gamekeepers lodge, Karlštejn: Gorstian, Czech Republic
collected by R. Horný & J. Kříž 1952 - 1998

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia - Mytilida - Mytilidae
Phthonia regularis (Barrande 1881)
4 specimens
Bivalvia - Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychia volitans (Barrande 1881)
1 specimen
Amphicoelia pojetana n. sp. Kříž 2008
26 specimens
Mytilarca sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869
43 specimens
Mytilarca parens (Barrande 1881)
23 specimens
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Leiopectinidae
Palaeopecten sp. Williams 1913
4 specimens
Palaeopecten radvani n. sp. Kříž 2008
30 specimens
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Pterineidae
Molinicola bohemica n. sp. Kříž 2008
40 specimens
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Rhombopteriidae
Rhombopteria perunicola Kříž 2008
26 specimens
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Vlastidae
Praeostrea bohemica Barrande 1881
1 specimen
Bivalvia - Cyrtodontida - Antipleuridae
Dualina amina n. sp. Kříž 2008
2 specimens
Bivalvia - Cyrtodontida - Spanilidae
Tetinka costulifera Kříž 2008
1 specimen
Algerina aff. algena Kříž 2008
1 specimen
Bivalvia - Cyrtodontida - Stolidotidae
1 specimen
Bivalvia - Cyrtodontida - Slavidae
Slava sathon Kríž 1985
1 specimen
Bivalvia - Cyrtodontida - Cardiolidae
Cardiola donigala Kříž and Serpagli 1993
6 specimens
Cardiola signata Barrande 1881
2 specimens
Cardiola aff. geminans Barrande 1881
1 specimen
Bivalvia - Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Macrodesma enigma n. sp. Kříž 2008
17 specimens
Bivalvia - Lipanellidae
Goniophorina nitidula n. sp. Kříž 2008
310 specimens
Bivalvia - Sanguinolitidae
? Sanguinolites drupa Kříž 2008
4 specimens
Bivalvia - Grammysiidae
Cimitaria liscina Kříž 2008
13 specimens
Cimitaria cf. liscina Kříž 2008
2 specimens
Bivalvia - Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Cymatonota prolata Kříž 2008
1 specimen
Butovicella migrans (Barrande 1881)
3 specimens
Mimerodonta phaseolus n. sp. Kříž 2008
16 specimens
Goniophora sp. Phillips 1848
59 specimens
Goniophora solci Kříž 2008
6 specimens
Goniophora compta n. sp. Kříž 2008
47 specimens
Goniophora tyri Liljedahl 1994
48 specimens
Goniophora ascia n. sp. Kříž 2008
19 specimens
Janicula n. gen. potens (Barrande 1881)
1074 specimens
see common names

Geography
Country:Czech Republic State/province:Bohemia County:Prague
Coordinates: 50.0° North, 14.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:53.1° South, 58.3° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Silurian Epoch:Ludlow
Stage:Gorstian 10 m.y. bin:Silurian 2
Key time interval:Gorstian Graptolite zone: Saetograptus chimaera
Age range of interval:427.40000 - 425.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Local section:942 Local bed:2A-2E
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Saetograptus chimaera zone; divided into 5 beds (2A-2E), but occurrence & abundance information provided only for the most common taxa in the different beds. So, the
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:very coarse,tuffaceous,brown,yellow poorly lithified "limestone"
Lithology description: yellow, brown, violet and rusty, partly unconsolidated limestone with tuffaceous admixture and volcanic glass
Environment:carbonate indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:replaced with silica
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:R. Horný & J. Kříž Collection dates:1952 - 1998
Metadata
Also known as:Liscílom; Lisci
Database number:85118
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2008-11-29 20:09:46 Last modified:2024-01-17 15:33:20
Access level:the public Released:2008-11-29 20:09:46
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

28610. J. Kříž. 2008. A new bivalve community from the lower Ludlow of the Prague Basin (Perunica, Bohemia). Bulletin of Geosciences 83(3):237-280 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

87234 J. Kriz. 2011. Silurian Tetinka Barrande, 1881 (Bivalvia, Spanilidae) from Bohemia (Prague Basin) and Germany (Elbersreuth, Frankenwald)Bulletin of Geosciences 86(1), 29–48. Bulletin of Geosciences 86(1):29-48 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]