Bustingorry's farm: Late/Upper Cenomanian - Turonian, Argentina

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Abelisauridae
Skorpiovenator bustingorryi n. gen., n. sp. Canale et al. 2008
1 individual
MMCH-PV 48 (1 measurement)
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Neuquén
Coordinates: 39.2° South, 68.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:46.0° South, 45.7° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Cenomanian - Turonian
Age range of interval:99.60000 - 89.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Neuquén Formation:Huincul
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: lower levels of formation; Río Limay Subgroup
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:fluvial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Articulated whole bodies:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Skorpiovenator type
Database number:85501
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-01-02 14:57:33 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2009-01-02 14:57:33
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

28889.ETE J. I. Canale, C. A. Scanferla, F. L. Agnolín and F. E. Novas. 2008. New carnivorous dinosaur from the Late Cretaceous of NW Patagonia and the evolution of abelisaurid theropods. Naturwissenschaften [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]