Paulison Avenue, Clifton/Passaic boundary: Norian - Rhaetian, New Jersey
collected by B. Brown, G. G. Simpson

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Procolophonidae
Hypsognathus fenneri Gilmore 1928
3 individuals
AMNH1676, partial skull and postcranial skeleton; AMNH 1677, partial skull; AMNH 1678, premaxilla/maxilla; bone fragments
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Jersey County:Passaic
Coordinates: 40.9° North, 74.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:16.5° North, 19.6° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Norian - Rhaetian
Age range of interval:228.00000 - 201.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Chatham Formation:Passaic
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: "upper" part of the formation; late Norian-Rhaetian (Sues et al. 2000); Newark Supergroup
Originally enterd group name >>Newark<< is replaced by >>Chatham<< since all Upper Triassic formations of the Newark Supergroup are assigned to the Chatham Group, according to Weems & Olsen (1997, GSA Bulletin 109(2)) (TL).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Secondary lithology: "shale"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "Heavy, block-like sandstones, with intercalated lenses of shale. The beds dip gently to the west, and a number of faults are apparent, even within the small area of the quarry"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:salvage,survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:AMNH
Collectors:B. Brown, G. G. Simpson
Metadata
Also known as:WPA quarry
Database number:89137
Authorizer:R. Butler Enterer:R. Butler
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-05-06 06:08:23 Last modified:2018-03-19 15:40:34
Access level:the public Released:2009-05-06 06:08:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

28983. E. H. Colbert. 1946. Hypsognathus, a Triassic Reptile from New Jersey. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 86:229-274 [J. Mueller/T. Liebrecht]

Secondary references:

65034 E. H. Colbert. 1964. The fossils of New Jersey. New Jersey Nature News 19(1):17-27 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62822 P. E. Olsen. 1980. Fossil great lakes of the Newark Supergroup of New Jersey. In W. Manspeizer (ed.), Field Studies in New Jersey Geology and Guide to Field Trips. 52nd Annual Meeting, New York State Geological Association 352-398 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]