east side, Blue Anchor Point, Watchet: Rhaetian, United Kingdom
collected by Dawkins 1861

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Gryolepis sp.
Macfadyen 1970
Plantae indet. (Haeckel 1866)
Macfadyen 1970
wood
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Pectinidae
Chlamys valonienis
Macfadyen 1970
Actinopteri - Semionotiformes - Semionotidae
Sargodon sp. Plieninger 1847
Macfadyen 1970
unclassified
? Pterosauria indet. Kaup 1834
1 specimen
    = Tetrapoda indet. Jaekel 1911
Storrs 1994
Pterosaur identity is "unconfirmed"
Haramiyidae
Hypsiprymnopsis rhaeticus n. gen., n. sp. Dawkins 1864
1 specimen
OUM specimen [lost], single partial tooth
Chondrichthyes - Hybodontiformes - Acrodontidae
Acrodus sp. Agassiz 1834
Macfadyen 1970
see common names

Geography
Country:United Kingdom State/province:England County:Somerset
Coordinates: 51.2° North, 3.4° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:35.5° North, 0.4° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Rhaetian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Rhaetian
Age range of interval:208.50000 - 201.40000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Mercia Mudstone Formation:Blue Anchor
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: "Sully Beds" or grey marl facies of the Blue Anchor Formation. 10.5 ft below the Westbury Fm. bonebed.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandy marl
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:carbonate indet.
Geology comments: "Reef"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Disassociated minor elements:all
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Dawkins Collection dates:1861
Metadata
Also known as:Hypsiprymnopsis holotype site
Database number:89048
Authorizer:R. Butler, M. Carrano Enterer:R. Butler, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-04-30 06:15:07 Last modified:2019-12-12 15:09:04
Access level:the public Released:2009-04-30 06:15:07
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

29872. W. B. Dawkins. 1864. On the Rhaetic beds and White Lias of western and central Somerset; and on the discovery of a new fossil mammal in the grey marlstones below the bone-bed. Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society 20:396-412 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

71227 F. v. Huene. 1940. Fossilium Catalogus. I: Animalia. Pars 93: Mammalia Triadica 1-13 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
53178 W. A. Macfadyen. 1970. Geological Highlights of the West Country. A Nature Conservancy Handbook 1-296 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
29873 R. Owen. 1871. Monograph of the fossil Mammalia of the Mesozoic formations. 24(110):vi-115 [R. Butler/R. Butler/M. Carrano]
62300 W. J. Sollas. 1880. On the geology of the Bristol District. Proceedings of the Geologists' Association 6(8):375-391 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
29868 G. W. Storrs. 1994. Fossil vertebrate faunas of the British Rhaetian (latest Triassic). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 112:217-259 [R. Butler/R. Butler/M. Carrano]