Split Rock, Mutawintji National Park [Rowena Fm]: Llanvirn, Australia
collected by Jenkins 1982

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Pteraspidomorphi - Arandaspidida - Arandaspididae
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:New South Wales
Coordinates: 31.1° South, 142.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:15.8° North, 175.4° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Ordovician Epoch:Middle Ordovician
Stage:Darriwilian 10 m.y. bin:Ordovician 3
Key time interval:Llanvirn
Age range of interval:466.00000 - 460.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Rowena
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Rowena Fm AGE: Darriwilian; here placed in Llanvirn to avoid orphaning. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Exact horizon unknown but probably from the middle to upper part of the formation.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified quartzite
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Fossiliferous quartzites. LITHIFICATION: Lithified, on the basis of facies description.
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Jenkins Collection dates:1982
Collection method comments: COLLECTOR: C. Jenkins. REPOSITORY: ‘Geology Museum’ at the Australian National University, Canberra (formerly Geology Department, ANU, now Research School of Earth Sciences).
Taxonomic list comments:COVERAGE: Exhaustive for marine vertebrates. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with modern nomenclature, but without species-resolution identification.
Metadata
Also known as:Mootwingee
Database number:90375
Authorizer:A. Hendy Enterer:A. Hendy
Modifier:A. Hendy Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-07-17 17:46:17 Last modified:2013-11-25 13:37:23
Access level:the public Released:2009-07-17 17:46:17
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30358. G. C. Young. 2009. An Ordovician vertebrate from western New South Wales, with comments on Cambro-Ordovician vertebrate distribution patterns. Alcheringa 33:79-89 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]