Lianhe Town: Aptian, China

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Huaxiapterus benxiensis n. gen., n. sp. Lü et al. 2007
1 individual
BXGM V0011, nearly complete skeleton with skull
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Liaoning
Coordinates: 41.5° North, 120.2° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.8° North, 120.2° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Aptian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 3
Key time interval:Aptian
Age range of interval:121.40000 - 113.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Jehol Formation:Jiufotang
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:lacustrine - large
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,adpression,soft parts
Lagerst�tten type:conservation
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Articulated whole bodies:all
Fragmentation:none
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: BXGM: Benxi Geological Museum
Metadata
Also known as:Huaxiapterus benxiensis holotype
Database number:92905
Authorizer:R. Butler Enterer:R. Butler
Modifier:R. Butler Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-12-07 00:28:17 Last modified:2009-12-07 02:28:45
Access level:the public Released:2009-12-07 00:28:17
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30686.ETE J. Lü, Y. Gao, L. Xing, Z. Li, and Q. Ji. 2007. A new species of Huaxiapterus (Pterosauria: Tapejaridae) from the Early Cretaceous of western Liaoning, China. Acta Geologica Sinica 81(5):683-687 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]