St Ives pterosaur: Oxfordian, United Kingdom
collected by Jesson

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Rhamphorhynchus jessoni n. sp. Lydekker 1890
1 individual
nomen dubium belonging to Pterosauria
BMNH R4759, holotype, partial cervical, dorsal and sacral vertebrae, rib fragments, incomplete ilia and femora
see common names

Geography
Country:United Kingdom State/province:England County:Cambridgeshire
Coordinates: 52.3° North, 0.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.0° North, 9.7° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Oxfordian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Oxfordian
Age range of interval:163.50000 - 157.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Ancholme Formation:Oxford Clay Member:Weymouth
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "St Ives is situated on the easternmost part of the Oxford Clay Formation outcrop and both Arkell (1933) and Edmonds and Dinham (1965) regard the St Ives clay pits as having been excavated in the Upper Oxford Clay (now called Weymouth Member; see Cox et al. 1992) and close to the Oxford Clay/West Walton Beds boundary. Thus ‘R’ jessoni is also from the Upper Jurassic, albeit the lowest part." (Martill & Etches 2011)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:pyritic claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Associated major elements:all
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:BMNH
Collectors:Jesson
Metadata
Also known as:Rhamphorhynchus jessoni holotype site
Database number:92048
Authorizer:R. Butler Enterer:R. Butler
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-10-28 02:11:20 Last modified:2013-07-26 15:59:01
Access level:the public Released:2009-10-28 02:11:20
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30972. R. Lydekker. 1890. On ornithosaurian remains from the Oxford Clay of Huntingdonshire. Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London 46:429-431 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

14480ETE D. M. Martill. 1988. A review of the terrestrial vertebrate of fossils of the Oxford Clay (Callovian-Oxfordian) of England. Mercian Geologist 11(3):171-190 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
38468 D. M. Martill and S. Etches. 2013. A new monofenestratan pterosaur from the Kimmeridge Clay Formation (Kimmeridgian, Upper Jurassic) of Dorset, England. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 58(2):285-294 [R. Butler/R. Butler/P. Mannion]
30893 D. M. Unwin. 1996. The fossil record of Middle Jurassic pterosaurs. In M. Morales (ed.), The Continental Jurassic, Museum of Northern Arizona Bulletin 60:291-304 [R. Butler/R. Butler]