Sassafras Cave: Late/Upper Pleistocene, Oklahoma
collected by C. Russell, S. Russell 2001

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Sciuridae
Tamias striatus (Linnaeus 1758)
(3 measurements)
Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae
Reithrodontomys sp. Giglioli 1874
Microtus sp. Schrank 1798
compared to pinetorum and ochrogaster
Peromyscus sp. Gloger 1841
Mammalia - Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Myotis sp. Kaup 1829
Lasionycteris noctivagans (Le Conte 1831)
Pipistrellus subflavus (Cuvier 1832)
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Tapirus veroensis Sellards 1918
recombined as Tapirus (Helicotapirus) veroensis
(11 measurements)
Amphibia - Temnospondyli
Caudata indet. Scopoli 1777
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Oklahoma County:Adair
Coordinates: 35.8° North, 94.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:35.8° North, 94.6° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Quaternary Epoch:Pleistocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Late/Upper Pleistocene
Age range of interval:0.12600 - 0.01170 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: "late Rancholabrean (late Pleistocene)... the sediments had accumulated... to a depth of at least 1.6 m"
AMS dating on tapir bone was attempted but did not succeed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:brown unlithified sandy claystone
Lithology description: "in a mud bank on the floor of the main passage... unconsolidated sediments... red brown, yellow brown, and dark brown sandy clay interspersed with structureless blebs of bright red clay"
Environment:cave
Geology comments: "possibly accumulated in an ephemeral subterranean pond behind a pile of breakdown boulders that presently occupies the passage, forming a dam"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,surface (in situ),sieve,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:C. Russell, S. Russell Collection dates:2001
Collection method comments: vertebrates other than the tapir were recovered by "screenwashing"
Metadata
Also known as:OMNH Locality V566
Database number:93183
Authorizer:J. Alroy Enterer:J. Alroy
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2010-01-06 22:05:16 Last modified:2010-01-07 00:05:16
Access level:the public Released:2010-01-06 22:05:15
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

31489. N. J. Czaplewski, W. L. Puckette, and C. Russell. 2002. A Pleistocene tapir and associated mammals from the southwestern Ozark Highland. 64(2):97-107 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]