USNM703c, Old Word Ranch, Glass Mountains: Kungurian, Texas
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Demospongiae
- Agelasida
- Catenispongiidae
|
||||||||||
Catenispongia agaricus
Finks 1995
|
Finks 1995 | |||||||||
Stratispongia cinctuta
Finks 1995
|
Finks 1995 | |||||||||
Ossimimus robustus
Finks 1995
|
Finks 1995 | |||||||||
Demospongiae
- Agelasida
- Guadalupiidae
|
||||||||||
Guadalupia cupulosa n. sp.
Finks 2010
|
Finks 2010 | |||||||||
Demospongiae
- Anthracosyconidae
|
||||||||||
? Collatipora pyriformis
Finks 1960
|
Finks 1960 | 6 specimens | ||||||||
Demospongiae
- Spirosclerophorida
- Haplistiidae
|
||||||||||
Haplistion aeluroglossa
Finks 1960
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Demospongiae
- Spirosclerophorida
|
||||||||||
Polysiphonia flabellatum
|
Finks 1995 | |||||||||
replaced by Polysiphoneudea | ||||||||||
Hexactinellida
- Reticulosa
- Docodermatidae
|
||||||||||
Acanthocoryna stauroma
Finks 1960
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Endoplegma calathus
Finks 1960
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Docoderma rigida
Finks 1960
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Carphites plectus
Finks 1960
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Hexactinellida
- Reticulosa
- Dictyospongiidae
|
||||||||||
Microstaura doliolum
Finks 1960
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Hexactinellida
- Lyssakida
|
||||||||||
Lyssakida informal indet. sp. 2
Zittel 1877
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Lyssakida indet.
Zittel 1877
|
Finks 1960 | |||||||||
Polyplacophora
|
||||||||||
Polyplacophora indet.
de Blainville 1816
|
Hoare and Smith 1984 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Polyplacophora
- Neoloricata
- Lepidopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Pterochiton arthurcooperi
Smith 1976
|
Smith 1976 | 132 specimens | ||||||||
recombined as Schematochiton arthurcooperi | ||||||||||
17 Head valves, 95 Intermediate valves, 20 Tail valves | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Murchisoniina
- Lophospiridae
|
||||||||||
Worthenia multilineata
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 5 specimens | ||||||||
recombined as Biarmeaspira multilineata | ||||||||||
Manzanospira carinata
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Murchisoniina
- Phymatopleuridae
|
||||||||||
Tapinotomaria crassa
Batten 1958
|
Batten 1958 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Tapinotomaria costata
Batten 1958
|
Batten 1958 | 2 specimens | ||||||||
Eirlysia exquisita
Batten 1956
|
Batten 1958 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Worthenia tabulata
(Conrad 1835)
|
Batten 1989 | 5 specimens | ||||||||
Worthenia crenulata
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 6 specimens | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Murchisoniina
- Gosseletinidae
|
||||||||||
Apachella franciscana
(Chronic 1952)
|
Batten 1989 | 2 specimens | ||||||||
Apachella turbiniformis
Winters 1963
|
Batten 1989 | 2 specimens | ||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Apachella exaggerata
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Apachella nodosa
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 2 specimens | ||||||||
Ananias ootomaria
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 8 specimens | ||||||||
Ananias labrectus
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 4 specimens | ||||||||
Shwedagonia elegans
Batten 1956
|
Batten 1958 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum
(Chronic 1952)
|
Batten 1989 | 3 individuals | ||||||||
original and current combination Glabrocingulum coronatum | ||||||||||
Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum
(Chronic 1952)
|
Batten 1989 | 3 specimens | ||||||||
original and current combination Glabrocingulum coronatum | ||||||||||
Callistadia bella
Knight 1945
|
Batten 1989 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Glyptotomaria (Glyptotomaria) pistra
Batten 1958
|
Batten 1958 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
recombined as Dictyotomaria pistra | ||||||||||
Peruvispira delicata
Chronic 1949
|
Batten 1989 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Murchisoniina
- Eotomariidae
|
||||||||||
Euconospira pulchra
Batten 1958
|
Batten 1958 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
replaced by Spiroscala quasipulchra | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Cycloneritida
- Neritopsidae
|
||||||||||
Byzantia n. gen. obliqua
Kosnik 1997
|
Kosnik 1997 | 5 individuals | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Liotiidae
|
||||||||||
Brochidium morrisi
Yochelson 1956
|
Yochelson 1956 | 1 individual | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Bellerophontidae
|
||||||||||
Knightites (Retispira) modesta
(Girty 1909)
|
Yochelson 1960 | 38 individuals | ||||||||
recombined as Retispira modesta | ||||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) kingorum
Yochelson 1960
|
Yochelson 1960 | 3 individuals | ||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli
Yochelson 1960
|
Yochelson 1960 | 18 individuals | ||||||||
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) deflectus
(Chronic 1952)
|
Yochelson 1960 | 1 individual | ||||||||
original and current combination Bellerophon deflectus | ||||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) plummeri
Yochelson 1960
|
Yochelson 1960 | 1 individual | ||||||||
recombined as Waagenella plummeri | ||||||||||
Bellerophon (? Pharkidonotus) sp.
(Girty 1912)
|
Yochelson 1960 | 1 individual | ||||||||
original and current combination Pharkidonotus | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Bellerophontida
- Euphemitidae
|
||||||||||
Euphemites imperator
Yochelson 1960
|
Yochelson 1960 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Euphemites exquisitus
Yochelson 1960
|
Yochelson 1960 | 3 individuals | ||||||||
Euphemites aequisulcatus
Chronic 1952
|
Yochelson 1960 | 24 specimens | ||||||||
(4 measurements) | ||||||||||
Euphemites crenulatus
Yochelson 1960
|
Yochelson 1960 | 1 individual | ||||||||
Warthia welleri
Yochelson 1960
|
Yochelson 1960 | 1 individual | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Euomphalina
- Euomphalidae
|
||||||||||
Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis
(Chronic 1952)
|
Yochelson 1956 | 11 individuals | ||||||||
original and current combination Euomphalus kaibabensis | ||||||||||
Gastropoda
- Euomphalina
- Pseudophoridae
|
||||||||||
Sallya linsa
Yochelson 1956
|
Yochelson 1956 | 3 individuals | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Euomphalina
- Anomphalidae
|
||||||||||
Diploconula biconvexa
Yochelson 1956
|
Yochelson 1956 | 6 individuals | ||||||||
Anomphalus studiosus
Yochelson 1956
|
Yochelson 1956 | 2 individuals | ||||||||
Gastropoda
- Naticopsidae
|
||||||||||
Colpites striata
Batten 1989
|
Batten 1989 | 1 specimen | ||||||||
Bivalvia
- Myalinida
- Myalinidae
|
||||||||||
Novaculapermia n. gen. boydi
McRoberts and Newell 1997
|
McRoberts and Newell 1997 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Permanomiidae
|
||||||||||
Permanomia texana
Newell and Boyd 1970
|
Newell and Boyd 1970 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Deltopectinidae
|
||||||||||
Cyrtorostra varicostata
Branson 1930
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pseudomonotidae
|
||||||||||
Pegmavalvula delicata
Newell and Boyd 1970
|
Newell and Boyd 1970 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Prospondylus acinetus
Newell and Boyd 1970
|
Newell and Boyd 1970 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Aviculopectinidae
|
||||||||||
Obliquipecten granti
Newell and Boyd 1995
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Streblochondriidae
|
||||||||||
Streblopteria montpelierensis
(Girty 1910)
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
original and current combination Aviculipecten montpelierensis | ||||||||||
Eocamptonectes papillatus
(Girty 1908)
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
(16 measurements) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Pterinopectinidae
|
||||||||||
Pterinopectinella spinifera
Newell and Boyd 1995
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Annuliconchidae
|
||||||||||
Annuliconcha dentata
Newell and Boyd 1995
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Heteropectinidae
|
||||||||||
Cassianoides kingorum
Newell and Boyd 1995
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Girtypecten sublaqueatus
(Girty 1908)
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Hunanopectinidae
|
||||||||||
Fransonia wyomingensis
Newell and Boyd 1995
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Entoliidae
|
||||||||||
Pernopecten yini
Newell and Boyd 1995
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Pectinida
- Euchondriidae
|
||||||||||
Euchondria cooperi
Newell and Boyd 1995
|
Newell and Boyd 1995 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Ostreida
- Pterineidae
|
||||||||||
Leptodesma (Leptodesma) falcata
Boyd and Newell 2001
|
Boyd and Newell 2001 | 168 individuals | ||||||||
3 A, 165 LV, 105 RV (20 measurements) | ||||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Schizodidae
|
||||||||||
Kaibabella basilica
Newell and Boyd 1975
|
Newell and Boyd 1975 | |||||||||
Eoastarte subcircularis
Ciriacks 1963
|
Newell and Boyd 1975 | |||||||||
Schizodus canalis
Branson 1930
|
Newell and Boyd 1975 | |||||||||
Bivalvia
- Trigoniida
- Costatoriidae
|
||||||||||
Procostatoria cooperi
Newell and Boyd 1975
|
Newell and Boyd 1975 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Orthotetida
- Meekellidae
|
||||||||||
Meekella calathica n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | A category | ||||||||
Niviconia n. gen. globosa
(King 1931)
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Orthotetida
- Schuchertellidae
|
||||||||||
Bothrostegium compactum n. gen., n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
(8 measurements) | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Orthotetida
- Derbyiidae
|
||||||||||
Derbyia complicata n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Derbyia cincinnata n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Derbyia laqueata n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Derbyia informis n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Strophomenida
- Rugosochonetidae
|
||||||||||
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) rectangulatus n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) solidus n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Dyoros (Dyoros) extensus n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Dyoros (Dyoros) angulatus n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Dyoros (Dyoros) transversus n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Paucispiniferidae
|
||||||||||
Anemonaria sublaevis
(King 1931)
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Paucispinifera sp.
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Paucispinifera sulcata n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Echinoconchidae
|
||||||||||
Waagenoconcha convexa
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Productidae
|
||||||||||
Peniculauris costata n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Yakovlevia immatura
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Horridonia texana
King 1931
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
recombined as Sowburia texana | ||||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Productellidae
|
||||||||||
Rugatia incurvata
(King 1931)
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rugatia mckeei
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Kutorginella sullivanensis
(King 1931)
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
recombined as Retaria sullivanensis | ||||||||||
Echinauris sp.
Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Echinauris irregularis n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Echinauris bella n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Echinauris liumbona n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Echinauris parva n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Linoproductidae
|
||||||||||
Megousia auriculata
Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Holotricharina hirsuta n. gen., n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Grandaurispina informal sp. 1
Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Aulostegidae
|
||||||||||
Xenosteges magnus
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Edriosteges multispinosus
Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Rhamnaria tenuispinosa n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rhamnaria vinnula
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Hercosiidae
|
||||||||||
Hercosestria hystricula
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Hercosestria cribrosa n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1969
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Cyclacanthariidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclacantharia paucispinosa n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1975
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Strophomenata
- Productida
- Lyttoniidae
|
||||||||||
Collemataria n. gen. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Stenoscismatidae
|
||||||||||
Stenoscisma calvatum
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Pontisiidae
|
||||||||||
Pontisia stehlii n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1969
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
ssp. stehlii (VR) and ssp. tumidosa (VR) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Petasmatheridae
|
||||||||||
Ptygmactrum extensum n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Petasmatherus pumilus n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Rhynchonellida
- Rhynchoporidae
|
||||||||||
Rhynchopora hebetata
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Orthida
- Schizophoriidae
|
||||||||||
Acosarina mesoplatys
(King 1931)
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | A category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferinida
- Spiriferellinidae
|
||||||||||
Spiriferellina tricosa
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Metriolepis tegulata n. gen., n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferinida
- Reticulariinidae
|
||||||||||
Reticulariina pristina n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Ambocoeliidae
|
||||||||||
Crurithyris minutalis n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
recombined as Cruricella minutalis | ||||||||||
(4 measurements) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Trigonotretidae
|
||||||||||
Neospirifer bakeri
(King 1931)
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
original and current combination Spirifer (Neospirifer) bakeri | ||||||||||
ssp. bakeri | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Spiriferida
- Elythidae
|
||||||||||
Neophricadothyris crassibecca n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Neoretziidae
|
||||||||||
Hustedia ampullacea n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Hustedia connorsi n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Hustedia cuneata n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Hustedia consuta n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
Thedusia mesocostata
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | C category | ||||||||
(5 measurements) | ||||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Athyridida
- Athyrididae
|
||||||||||
Composita crassa n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | R category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Dielasmatidae
|
||||||||||
Dielasma expansum n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Pseudodielasmatidae
|
||||||||||
Pseudodielasma sp.
Brill 1940
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Notothyrididae
|
||||||||||
Glossothyropsis superba n. sp.
Cooper and Grant 1976
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Rhynchonellata
- Terebratulida
- Cryptonellidae
|
||||||||||
Texarina wordensis
(King 1931)
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Craniata
- Craniida
- Craniidae
|
||||||||||
Lepidocrania n. gen. tardispinosa
Cooper and Grant 1974
|
Cooper and Grant 1977 | VR category | ||||||||
Ostracoda
- Palaeocopida
- Amphissitidae
|
||||||||||
Amphissites cf. centronotus
(Ulrich and Bassler 1906)
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(2 measurements) | ||||||||||
Amphissites knighti n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Palaeocopida
- Kellettinidae
|
||||||||||
Kindlella centrinoda n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Kindlella fissiloba n. gen., n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(3 measurements) | ||||||||||
Kellettina vidriensis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(7 measurements) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Palaeocopida
- Knightinidae
|
||||||||||
? Knightina cuestaforma n. sp.
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(3 measurements) | ||||||||||
? Knightina macknighti n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(4 measurements) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Palaeocopida
- Kirkbyidae
|
||||||||||
Coronakirkbya fimbriata n. gen., n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(3 measurements) | ||||||||||
Kirkbya sp.
Jones 1859
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(2 measurements) | ||||||||||
Kirkbya wordensis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
recombined as Aurikirkbya wordensis | ||||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Aurikirkbya barbarae n. sp.
Sohn 1950
|
Sohn 1950 | |||||||||
Aurikirkbya auriformis n. sp.
Sohn 1950
|
Sohn 1950 | |||||||||
Ostracoda
- Platycopida
- Miltonellidae
|
||||||||||
Sanniolus sigmoides n. gen., n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(2 measurements) | ||||||||||
Miltonella shupei n. gen., n. sp.
Sohn 1950
|
Sohn 1950 | |||||||||
(2 measurements) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Platycopida
- Paraparchitidae
|
||||||||||
Paraparchites marathonensis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(2 measurements) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Platycopida
- Cavellinidae
|
||||||||||
Cavellina ellipticalis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Healdiidae
|
||||||||||
Healdia vidriensis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Healdia unispinosa n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Microcheilinellidae
|
||||||||||
Alveus depressus n. gen., n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Cytheruridae
|
||||||||||
Polytylites digitatus n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
recombined as Buekkella digitata | ||||||||||
(3 measurements) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Bairdiidae
|
||||||||||
Coryellina indicata n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
recombined as Coryellites indicata | ||||||||||
(6 measurements) | ||||||||||
Bairdia guadalupiana n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
recombined as Orthobairdia guadalupiana | ||||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Bairdia pruniseminata n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(7 measurements) | ||||||||||
Bairdia rhomboidalis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Bairdia permiana n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Bairdia subfusiformis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Bairdia wordensis n. sp.
Hamilton 1942
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
recombined as Ceratobairdia wordensis | ||||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Ceratobairdia dorsospinosa n. gen., n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(4 measurements) | ||||||||||
Bairdia aff. spinosa
Cooper 1946
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
recombined as Schyroconcha spinosa | ||||||||||
(2 measurements) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Podocopida
- Bythocyprididae
|
||||||||||
Bythocypris sp.
Brady 1880
|
Hamilton 1942 | |||||||||
(1 measurement) | ||||||||||
Ostracoda
- Leperditellocopida
- Scrobiculidae
|
||||||||||
Roundyella dorsopapillosa n. sp.
Sohn 1954
|
Sohn 1954 | |||||||||
(2 measurements) | ||||||||||
Trilobita
- Proetida
- Phillipsiidae
|
||||||||||
Delaria granti
Brezinski 1992
|
Brezinski 1992 | |||||||||
Delaria brevis n. sp.
Brezinski 1992
|
Brezinski 1992 | |||||||||
(3 measurements) | ||||||||||
Delaria antiqua
(Girty 1908)
|
Brezinski 1992 | |||||||||
Vidria vespa
Weller 1944
|
Brezinski 1992 | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | United States | State/province: | Texas | County: | Brewster |
Coordinates: | 30.4° North, 103.1° West (view map) | ||||
Paleocoordinates: | 1.1° North, 33.3° West | ||||
Basis of coordinate: | estimated from map | ||||
Geographic resolution: | outcrop |
Time
Period: | Permian | Epoch: | Cisuralian |
Stage: | Kungurian | 10 m.y. bin: | Permian 2 |
Key time interval: | Kungurian | ||
Age range of interval: | 279.30000 - 272.30000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Formation: | Road Canyon | ||||
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Lower Road Canyon Formation. Lower part of formation contains conodont Mesogondolella idahoensis lamberti, indicating a Kungurian age according to Henderson & Mei (2003). |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | black,gray "limestone" |
Lithology description: Detrital mass of sponges in basal part of dark platy limestone near edge of slope above 703a (basal bioherms). Also includes thin platy spicule-bearing beds on each side of sponge mass. | |
Environment: | slope |
Geology comments: Road Canyon Formation records largely slope and basinal deposition. |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,replaced with silica |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some macrofossils |
Collection methods: | bulk,chemical,field collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Museum repositories: | USNM |
Taxonomic list comments:A variety of papers list the brachiopods, nearly all gastropods, most bivalves (except primarily Paleotaxodonts), trilobites, chitons, siliceous sponges, rugose corals (only from Gaptank and Asselian/Sakmarian formations). |
Metadata
Database number: | 43517 | ||
Authorizer: | D. Bottjer, M. Clapham | Enterer: | M. Clapham |
Modifier: | M. Clapham | Research group: | marine invertebrate |
Created: | 2004-08-14 14:32:29 | Last modified: | 2013-09-01 10:53:07 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2004-08-14 14:32:29 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
11454. | G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] |
Secondary references:
11476 | R. L. Batten. 1958. Permian Gastropoda of the southwestern United States. 2. Pleurotomariacea: Portlockiellidae, Phymatopleuridae, and Eotomariidae. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 114(2):153-246 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11473 | R. L. Batten. 1989. Permian Gastropoda of the southwestern United States. 7. Pleurotomariacea: Eotomariidae, Lophospiriidae, Gosseletinidae. American Museum Novitates 2958:1-64 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11488 | D. W. Boyd and N.D. Newell. 2001. Silicified Leptodesma (Bivalvia; Pteriomorphia) from the Texas Permian. American Museum Novitates 3347:1-10 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11483 | D. K. Brezinski. 1992. Permian trilobites from west Texas. Journal of Paleontology 66(6):924-943 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11407 | G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1977. Permian Brachiopods of West Texas, VI. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 32:3161-3370 [T. Olszewski/K. Tracy/M. Clapham] | |
11471 | R. M. Finks. 1960. Late Paleozoic sponge faunas of the Texas region: The siliceous sponges. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 120(1):1-160 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
15535 | R. M. Finks. 1995. Some new genera of Paleozoic calcareous sponges. University of Kansas Paleontological Contributions 6:1-9 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham] | |
33849 | R. M. Finks. 2010. The sponge family Guadalupiidae in the Texas Permian. Journal of Paleontology 84(5):821-847 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
31752 | I. B. Hamilton. 1942. Ostracodes from the Upper Permian of Texas. Journal of Paleontology 16(6):712-718 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11489 | R. D. Hoare and A. G. Smith. 1984. Permian Polyplacophora (Mollusca) from west Texas. Journal of Paleontology 58(1):82-103 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/P. Wagner] | |
11479 | M. A. Kosnik. 1997. Byzantia: a new genus (Gastropoda: Neritopsidae) from the Permian of west Texas. Journal of Paleontology 71(1):53-56 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11485 | C. A. McRoberts and N.D. Newell. 1997. A new transitional myalinid bivalve from the Lower Permian of west Texas. Palaeontology 40(2):487-495 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11474 | N. D. Newell and D.W. Boyd. 1970. Oyster-like Permian Bivalvia. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 143(4):221-281 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11482 | N. D. Newell and D.W. Boyd. 1975. Parallel evolution in early trigonacean bivalves. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 154(2):55-162 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11472 | N. D. Newell and D.W. Boyd. 1995. Pectinoid bivalves of the Permian-Triassic crisis. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 227:1-95 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11490 | A. G. Smith. 1976. Two new Permian chitons from west Texas (Mollusca: Polyplacophora). The Veliger 18:281-288 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
31803 | I. G. Sohn. 1950. Growth series of ostracodes from the Permian of Texas. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 221-C:33-39 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
31804 | I. G. Sohn. 1954. Ostracoda from the Permian of the Glass Mountains, Texas. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 264-A:1-24 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11481 | E. L. Yochelson. 1956. Permian Gastropoda of the southwestern United States. 1. Euomphalacea, Trochonematacea, Pesudophoracea, Anomphalacea, Craspedostomatacea, and Platyceratacea. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 110(3):173-276 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] | |
11477 | E. L. Yochelson. 1960. Permian Gastropoda of the southwestern United States. 3. Bellerophontacea and Patellacea. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 119(4):208-293 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham] |