Monte Bolca, Pesciara (FMNH collection): Ypresian, Italy
List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Pseudaxides speciosus
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Myliobatiformes
- Urolophidae
|
||||||||||
"Urolophus" sp.
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
"Urolophus" crassicaudatus
(de Blainville 1818)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Arechia crassicaudata | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Myliobatiformes
|
||||||||||
Promyliobatis gazolae
(de Zigno 1885)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Promyliobatis gazolai | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Myliobatiformes
- Dasyatidae
|
||||||||||
"Dasyatis" dezignoi
Molin 1861
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
invalid subgroup of Dasyatidae | ||||||||||
"Dasyatis" muricata
Volta 1796
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Tethytrygon muricatus | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Torpediniformes
|
||||||||||
Torpediniformes indet.
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
n. gen. n. sp. | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Torpediniformes
- Torpedinidae
|
||||||||||
Platyrhina gigantea
(de Blainville 1818)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Torpedo gigantea | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Torpediniformes
- Narcinidae
|
||||||||||
Titanonarke molini
Jaekel 1894
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Rajiformes
- Platyrhinidae
|
||||||||||
Platyrhina bolcensis
Heckel 1851
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Rajiformes
- Rhinobatidae
|
||||||||||
Rhinobatus primaevus
de Zigno 1874
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Eorhinobatos primaevus | ||||||||||
Rhinobatus dezignoi
(Heckel 1853)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Pseudorhinobatos dezignii | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Zanobatidae
|
||||||||||
Platyrhina egertoni
(de Zigno 1878)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Plesiozanobatus egertoni | ||||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Carcharhiniformes
- Carcharhinidae
|
||||||||||
Alopiopsis plejodon
Lioy 1865
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Physogaleus cuvieri
Agassiz 1835
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Eogaleus bolcensis
Capetta 1975
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Chondrichthyes
- Orectolobiformes
|
||||||||||
Mesiteia emiliae
Gorjanovic-Kramberger 1886
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Protaulopsis bolcensis
Woodward 1901
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pycnodontiformes
- Pycnodontidae
|
||||||||||
Nursallia veronae
Blot 1987
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Palaeobalistum orbiculatum
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Abdobalistum thyrsus
Poyato-Ariza and Wenz 2002
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Pycnodus apodus
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lampriformes
- Veliferidae
|
||||||||||
Velifer sp.
Temminck and Schlegel 1850
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
n. sp. | ||||||||||
Velifer carosii
Carnevale and Bannikov 2014
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Wettonius angeloi n. sp.
Carnevale and Bannikov 2018
|
Carnevale and Bannikov 2018 | |||||||||
Veronavelifer sorbinii
Bannikov 1990
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Osteoglossiformes
- Arapaimidae
|
||||||||||
Thrissopterus catullii
Heckel 1856
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Osteoglossiformes
|
||||||||||
Monopteros gigas
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Osteoglossiformes
- Foreyichthyidae
|
||||||||||
Foreyichthys bolcensis
Taverne 1979
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Aulopiformes
- Paralepididae
|
||||||||||
Holosteus esocinus
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
|
||||||||||
Oncolepis isseli
Bassani 1897
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Dactylopteriformes
- Pterygocephalidae
|
||||||||||
Pterygocephalus paradoxus
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
|
||||||||||
Xiphopterus falcatus
(Volta 1796)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Zeiformes
- Bajaichthyidae
|
||||||||||
Bajaichthys elegans
Sorbini 1983
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lampridiformes
|
||||||||||
"Pegasus" volans
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
invalid subgroup of Lampridiformes | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Holocentriformes
- Holocentridae
|
||||||||||
Eoholocentrum macrocephalum
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Tenuicentrum lanceolatum
Bassani 1876
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Berybolcensis leptacanthus
Agassiz 1838
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Ophidiiformes
- Ophidiidae
|
||||||||||
"Ophidium" voltianum
Massalongo 1859
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
invalid subgroup of Ophidiidae | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Kurtiformes
- Apogonidae
|
||||||||||
Apogonidae indet.
Bonaparte 1846
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Bolcapogon johnsoni
Bannikov 2005
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Apogoniscus pauciradiatus
Bannikov 2005
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Eosphaeramia pygopterus
Agassiz 1836
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Eoapogon fraseri
Bannikov 2005
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Acropomatidae
|
||||||||||
Acropoma lepidotum
Agassiz 1836
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Acanthuriformes
- Zanclidae
|
||||||||||
Eozanclus brevirostris
Agassiz 1835
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Acanthuriformes
- Massalongiidae
|
||||||||||
Massalongius gazolai
Massalongo 1859
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Acanthuriformes
- Acanthuridae
|
||||||||||
Metaspisurus emmanueli
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Tylerichthys milani
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Tylerichthys nuchalis
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Naseus nuchalis | ||||||||||
Tauichthys padremenini
Tyler 1999
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Tauichthys aspesae
Tyler and Bannikov 2000
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Pesciarichthys punctatus
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Proacanthurus bonatoi
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Proacanthurus ovalis
(Agassiz 1839)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Acanthurus ovalis | ||||||||||
Proacanthurus tenuis
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Acanthurus tenuis | ||||||||||
Proacanthurus elongatus
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Sorbinithurus sorbinii
Tyler 1999
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Gazolaichthys vestenanovae
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Metacanthurus veronensis
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Acanthuroides massalongoi
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Padovathurus gaudryi
(de Zigno 1887)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Acanthurus gaudryi | ||||||||||
Eorandallius rectifrons
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Naseus rectifrons | ||||||||||
Eorandallius elegans
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Pesciarichthys baldwinae n. sp.
Sorbini and Tyler 1998
|
Sorbini and Tyler 1998 | |||||||||
recombined as Frigosorbinia baldwinae | ||||||||||
Lehmanichthys lessiniensis
Blot and Tyler 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Protozebrasoma bloti
Sorbini and Tyler 1998
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Gerreidae
|
||||||||||
Aspesiperca ruffoi
Bannikov 2008
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Monodactylidae
|
||||||||||
Psettopsis subarcuatus
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lophiiformes
- Lophiidae
|
||||||||||
Lophius brachysomus
Agassiz 1835
|
Schultz 2006 | |||||||||
Caruso brachysomus
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Lophius brachysomus | ||||||||||
Sharfia mirabilis
Pietsch and Carnevale 2011
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Sharfia mirabilis n. gen., n. sp.
Pietsch and Carnevale 2011
|
Pietsch and Carnevale 2011 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lophiiformes
- Ogcocephalidae
|
||||||||||
Tarkus squirei n. gen., n. sp.
Carnevale and Pietsch 2011
|
Carnevale and Pietsch 2011 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lophiiformes
- Brachionichthyidae
|
||||||||||
Orrichthys longimanus n. gen., n. sp.
Carnevale and Pietsch 2010
|
Carnevale and Pietsch 2010 | 2 specimens | ||||||||
Histionotophorus bassani
(De Zigno 1887)
|
Carnevale and Pietsch 2010 | 9 specimens | ||||||||
Histionotophorus bassanii
(De Zigno 1887)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Histionotophorus bassani | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lophiiformes
- Antennariidae
|
||||||||||
Eophryne barbutii n. gen., n. sp.
Carnevale and Pietsch 2009
|
Carnevale and Pietsch 2009 | |||||||||
Neilpeartia ceratoi n. gen., n. sp.
Carnevale et al. 2020
|
Carnevale et al. 2020 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scatophagidae
|
||||||||||
Eoscatophagus frontalis
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Caproidae
|
||||||||||
Eoantigonia veronensis
Sorbini 1983
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Priacanthidae
|
||||||||||
Pristigenys substriatus
(Blainville 1818)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Pristigenys substriata | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Labriformes
- Labridae
|
||||||||||
Labrobolcus giorgioi n. gen., n. sp.
Bannikov and Bellwood 2015
|
Bannikov and Bellwood 2015 | 3 specimens | ||||||||
Eocoris bloti n. gen., n. sp.
Banikov and Sorbini 1990
|
Banikov and Sorbini 1990 | |||||||||
Bellwoodilabrus landinii n. gen., n. sp.
Bannikov and Carnevale 2010
|
Bannikov and Carnevale 2010 | |||||||||
Phyllopharyngodon longipinnis n. gen., n. sp.
Bellwood 1990
|
Bellwood 1990 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Siganidae
|
||||||||||
Acanthopygaeus agassizi
Eastman 1904
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Ruffoichthys bannikovi
Tyler and Sorbini 1990
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Ruffoichthys spinosus
Sorbinia 1983
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Aspesiganus margaritae
Bannikov and Tyler 2002
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Ephippiformes
- Ephippidae
|
||||||||||
Archaephippus asper
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Eoplatax papilio
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Leiognathidae
|
||||||||||
Eoleiognathus dorsalis
Agassiz 1838
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Eoleiognathus dorsalis
Agassiz 1838
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Eoplectidae
|
||||||||||
Eoplectus bloti
Tyler 1975
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Aracanidae
|
||||||||||
Proaracana dubia
(Blainville 1818)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Balistes dubius | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Ostraciidae
|
||||||||||
Eolactoria sorbinii
Tyler 1975
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Diodontidae
|
||||||||||
Zignodon fornasieroae
Tyler and Santini 2002
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Prodiodon tenuispinus
(Agassiz 1833)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Diodon tenuispinus | ||||||||||
Prodiodon erinaceus
(Agassiz 1844)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Diodon erinaceus | ||||||||||
Heptadiodon echinus
(Heckel 1853)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Enneodon echinus | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Tetraodontidae
|
||||||||||
Eotetraodon pygmaeus
(Zigno 1887)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Tetrodon pygmaeus | ||||||||||
Eotetraodon tavernei
Tyler and Bannikov 2013
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Zignoichthyidae
|
||||||||||
Zignoichthys oblongus
(Zigno 1874)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Ostracion oblongus | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Triacanthidae
|
||||||||||
Protacanthodes ombonii
de Zigno 1887
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Protacanthodes nimesensis
Tyler and Santini 2001
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Bolcabalistidae
|
||||||||||
Bolcabalistes varii
Tyler and Sorbini 1998
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Tetraodontiformes
- Protobalistidae
|
||||||||||
Spinacanthus cuneiformis
(Blainville 1818)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Blennius cuneiformis | ||||||||||
Protobalistum imperiale
(Massalongo 1857)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Spinacanthus imperiale | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Lutjanidae
|
||||||||||
Lessinia sp.
Bannikov and Zorzin 2014
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Lessinia horrenda
Bannikov and Zorzin 2014
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Goujetia crassispina
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Ottaviania mariae
Sorbania 1983
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Ottaviania leptacanthus
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Veranichthys ventralis
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Spariformes
- Sparidae
|
||||||||||
Sparnodus vulgaris
(de Blainville 1818)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Sparnodus elongatus
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Pseudosparnodus microstomus
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Abromasta microdon
(Agassiz 1839)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Ellaserrata monksi
Day 2002
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Latidae
|
||||||||||
Eolates gracilis
Agassiz 1833
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Robertanniidae
|
||||||||||
Hendrixella grandei n. gen., n. sp.
Bannikov and Carnevale 2009
|
||||||||||
Hendrixella grandei
Bannikov and Carnevale 2009
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Robertannia sorbiniorum
Bannikov 2011
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Carangodidae
|
||||||||||
Carangodes bicornis
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Quasimullidae
|
||||||||||
Quasimullus sorbinii
Bannikov 1999
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Gobioidei
|
||||||||||
"Gobius" microcephalus
Agassiz 1839
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
invalid subgroup of Gobioidei | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
|
||||||||||
Blotichthys coleanus
Agassiz 1838
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Veronabrax schizurus
Agassiz 1836
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Frippia labroiformis n. gen., n. sp.
Bannikov and Carnevale 2012
|
Bannikov and Carnevale 2012 | |||||||||
Parapelates quindecimalis
Agassiz 1836
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Montepostalia annamariae
Bannikov and Zorzin 2004
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Squamibolcoides minciottii
Bannikov and Zorzin 2013
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Malacopygaeus oblongus
Agassiz 1838
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Gillidia antiqua
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Toxotes antiquus | ||||||||||
Frigoichthys margaritae
Bannikov 2004
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Pavarottia lonardonii
Bannikov and Zorzin 2011
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Pygaeus nobilis
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Pygaeus nuchalis
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Pygaeus bolcanus
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Voltamulloides ceratorum
Bannikov 2008
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Jimtylerius temnopterus
(Agassiz 1834)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Dules temnopterus | ||||||||||
Bradyurus szajnochae
(de Zigno 1887)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Eolabroides szajnochae | ||||||||||
Parapygaeus polyacanthus
Pellégrin 1907
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Eocottidae
|
||||||||||
Eocottus veronensis
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Bassanichthys pesciaraensis
Bannikov 2004
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Ductoridae
|
||||||||||
Ductor vestenae
Voltra 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Sparidae
|
||||||||||
"Dentex" microdon
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
"Dentex" ventralis
Agassiz 1839
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Exelliidae
|
||||||||||
Exellia velifer
(Volta 1796)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Kurtus velifer | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
|
||||||||||
Sorbinia caudopunctata
Bellwood 1995
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Tortonesidae
|
||||||||||
Tortonesia esilis
Sorbini 1983
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
|
||||||||||
"Labrus" valenciennesi
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
nomen dubium belonging to Labroidei | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Callipterygidae
|
||||||||||
Callipteryx speciosus
Agassiz 1835
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Callipteryx recticaudus
Agassiz 1839
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Sorbinipercidae
|
||||||||||
Sorbiniperca scheuchzeri
Tyler 1999
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Sorbinicapros sorbiniorum
Bannikov and Tyler 1999
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Acanthonemidae
|
||||||||||
Acanthonemus subaureus
Blainville 1818
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Zorzinichthyidae
|
||||||||||
Zorzinichthys annae
Tyler and Bannikov 2002
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
- Blochiidae
|
||||||||||
Blochius longirostris
Volta 1796
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Blochius macropterus
de Zigno 1887
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Perciformes
|
||||||||||
Psettopsis latellai
Bannikov 2005
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Latellopsis latellai | ||||||||||
Quasicichla mucistonaver
Bannikov 2004
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Percichthyidae
|
||||||||||
Cyclopoma gigas
Agassiz 1833
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Scombridae
|
||||||||||
Thunnoscomberoides bolcensis
Agassiz 1835
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Godsilia lanceolata
Agassiz 1835
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Auxides propterygius
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Palaeorhynchidae
|
||||||||||
Palaeorhynchus zorzini
Fierstine et al. 2008
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Euzaphlegidae
|
||||||||||
Veronaphleges brunae
Bannikov 2008
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Centrolophidae
|
||||||||||
Zorzinia postalensis
Bannikov 2000
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Scombriformes
- Pomatomidae
|
||||||||||
Carangopsis brevis
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Carangopsis dorsalis
Agassiz 1834
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Aulorhamphidae
|
||||||||||
Pesciarhamphus carnevalei
Bannikov and Tyler 2011
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Aulorhamphus chiarasorbiniae
Bannikov and Tyler 2011
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Aulorhamphus bolcensis
de Zigno 1887
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Aulorhamphus capellinii
de Zigno 1887
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Veronarhamphus canossae
(Heckel 1856)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Acanthurus canossae | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Rhamphosidae
|
||||||||||
Rhamphosus rastrum
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Ramphosus biserratus
Bassani 1876
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Rhamphosus biserratus
Bassani 1876
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Ramphosus rastrum
Volta 1796
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Solenostomidae
|
||||||||||
Calamostoma lesiniforme
(Volta 1796)
|
Bannikov and Carnevale 2017 | |||||||||
Calamostoma breviculum
(Blainville 1818)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Syngnathus breviculus | ||||||||||
Solenorhynchus elegans
Heckel 1854
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Fistularioididae
|
||||||||||
Fistularioides phyllolepis
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Fistularioides veronensis
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Pseudosyngnathus opisthopterus
Agassiz 1833
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
|
||||||||||
Aulostomoides tyleri
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Syngnathidae
|
||||||||||
"Syngnathus" bolcensis
de Zigno 1887
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
invalid subgroup of Syngnathidae | ||||||||||
Prosolenostomus lessinii
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
"Syngnathus" heckeli
de Zigno 1874
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
invalid subgroup of Syngnathidae | ||||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Centriscidae
|
||||||||||
Aeoliscoides longirostris
(Blainville 1818)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Paramphisile weleri
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
|
||||||||||
Gilmourella minuta n. sp.
Carnevale and Bannikov 2019
|
Carnevale and Bannikov 2019 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Aulostomidae
|
||||||||||
Tyleria necopinata
Parin 1993
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Jungensenichthys elongatus
(Blot 1980)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Jungersenichthys elongatus | ||||||||||
Eoaulostomus bolcensis
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Eoaulostomus gracilis
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Macraulostomus veronensis
(Blot 1980)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
original and current combination Macroaulostomus veronensis | ||||||||||
Synhypuralis banisteri
Blot 1890
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Synhypuralis jungerseni
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Parasynarcualidae
|
||||||||||
Parasynarcualis longirostris
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Urosphenidae
|
||||||||||
Urosphen dubius
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Syngnathiformes
- Paraeoliscidae
|
||||||||||
Paraeoliscus robinetae
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pomacentridae
|
||||||||||
Palaeopomacentrus orphae n. gen., n. sp.
Bellwood and Sorbini 1996
|
Bellwood and Sorbini 1996 | |||||||||
Sorbinichromis francescoi n. gen., n. sp.
Bannikov and Bellwood 2014
|
Bannikov and Bellwood 2014 | |||||||||
Lorenzichthys olihan
Bellwood 1999
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Beloniformes
- Exocoetidae
|
||||||||||
"Engraulis" evolans
(Blainville 1818)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
nomen dubium belonging to Exocoetidae | ||||||||||
Rhamphexocoetus volans
Bannikov et al. 1985
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Beloniformes
- Hemiramphidae
|
||||||||||
Hemiramphus edwardsi
Bassani 1876
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Atheriniformes
- Atherinidae
|
||||||||||
Atherina ? macrocephala
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Atherina ? macrocephala
Agassiz 1835
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Atheriniformes
- Rhamphognathidae
|
||||||||||
Rhamphognathus paralepoides
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Atheriniformes
- Mesogasteridae
|
||||||||||
Mesogaster sphyraenoides
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Latellagnathus teruzzii
Bannikov 2008
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Carangiformes
- Carangidae
|
||||||||||
Ceratoichthys pinnatiformis
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Lichia veronensis
Bannikov and Sorbini 1990
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Eastmanalepes primaevus
Eastman 1904
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Trachicaranx pleuronectiformis
Blot 1969
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Vomeropsis triurus
Volta 1796
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Seriola prisca
(Agassiz 1834)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pleuronectiformes
|
||||||||||
Eobothus minimus
Agassiz 1839
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Heteronectes chaneti
Friedman 2008
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pleuronectiformes
- Amphistiidae
|
||||||||||
Amphistium paradoxum
Agassiz 1834
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Menidae
|
||||||||||
Mene rhombea
Volta 1796
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Mene oblonga
Agassiz 1833
|
Carnevale et al. 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
|
||||||||||
"Chanos" forcipatus
Heckel 1854
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
invalid subgroup of Anotophysa | ||||||||||
Coelogaster leptostea
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Chanoides macropoma
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Clupeiformes
- Clupeoidei
|
||||||||||
Platinx macropterus
Blainville 1818
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
"Clupea" catopygoptera
Woodward 1901
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
recombined as Bolcaichthys catopygopterus | ||||||||||
Clupea catopygoptera n. sp.
Woodward 1901
|
Woodward 1901 | |||||||||
recombined as Bolcaichthys catopygopterus | ||||||||||
Trollichthys bolcensis
Marramà and Carnevale 2014
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Pietschellidae
|
||||||||||
Pietschellus aenigmaticus
Bannikov and Carnevale 2011
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Proteomyridae
|
||||||||||
Proteomyrus ventralis
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Chlopsidae
|
||||||||||
Whitapodus breviculus
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
|
||||||||||
Gazolapodus homopterus
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Milananguillidae
|
||||||||||
Milananguilla lehmani
Blot 1978
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Patavichthyidae
|
||||||||||
Patavichthys bolcensis
Bassani 1897
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Ophichthidae
|
||||||||||
Goslinophis acuticaudus
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Congridae
|
||||||||||
Voltaconger latispinus
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Bolcyrus formosissimus
Eastman 1905
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Bolcyrus bajai
Blot 1978
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Paracongroides heckeli
Blot 1978
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Anguilloididae
|
||||||||||
Veronanguilla ruffoi
Blot 1978
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Anguilloides branchiostegalis
Eastman 1905
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Anguillidae
|
||||||||||
Eoanguilla leptoptera
(Agassiz 1835)
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
- Paranguillidae
|
||||||||||
Paranguilla tigrina
Agassiz 1839
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Dalpiaziella brevicauda
Cadrobbi 1962
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Anguilliformes
|
||||||||||
Bolcanguilla brachycephala
Blot 1980
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
Actinopteri
- Acanthopteri
- Sphyraenidae
|
||||||||||
Sphyraena bolcensis
Agassiz 1835
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
unclassified
|
||||||||||
Paratrachinotus tenuiceps
Agassiz 1834
|
Bannikov 2014 | |||||||||
see common names |
Geography
Country: | Italy |
Coordinates: | 45.6° North, 11.2° East (view map) |
Paleocoordinates: | 37.3° North, 10.3° East |
Basis of coordinate: | based on nearby landmark |
Time
Period: | Paleogene | Epoch: | Eocene |
Stage: | Ypresian | 10 m.y. bin: | Cenozoic 2 |
Key time interval: | Ypresian | ||
Age range of interval: | 56.00000 - 47.80000 m.y. ago |
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution: | group of beds | ||||
Stratigraphy comments: Initially assigned to the Lutetian. However, calcareous nannofossils attribute the classic Pesciara locality to the Discoaster sublodoensis Zone (NP14 or CP12) of uppermost Ypresian to lowermost Lutetian age. Larger foraminifera indicate the Alveolina dainellii Zone, and have limited abrasion so do not appear to be reworked. Therefore, biostratigraphy restricts the classic Pesciara locality to a narrow interval between the base of NP14 and the top of SBZ11, of late Ypresian age (Papazzoni et al., 2014). The lower-middle part of Monte Postale was also preliminarily assigned to SBZ11 of Ypresian age (Papazzoni & Trevisiani, 2009). |
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: | planar lamination lithified "limestone" |
Includes fossils? | Y |
Lithology description: "micritic limestone" | |
Environment: | lagoonal/restricted shallow subtidal |
Geology comments: "shallow marine basin characterized by restricted circulation on the seafloor, exposed to pelagic, seagrass and coral reef biotic influences" |
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation: | body,mold/impression |
Size of fossils: | macrofossils |
Preservation of anatomical detail: | excellent |
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes: | some genera |
Collection methods: | selective quarrying,mechanical,survey of museum collection |
Reason for describing collection: | taxonomic analysis |
Museum repositories: | FMNH |
Collection method comments: FMNH and Museo Civico di Storia Naturale, Verona collections
"prepared using thin needles" |
Metadata
Database number: | 94830 | ||
Authorizer: | J. Alroy, M. Uhen | Enterer: | J. Alroy, O. Alfaro, M. Uhen |
Modifier: | M. Clapham | Research group: | vertebrate |
Created: | 2010-03-29 20:04:16 | Last modified: | 2021-08-24 23:23:09 |
Access level: | the public | Released: | 2010-03-29 20:04:16 |
Creative Commons license: | CC BY |
Reference information
Primary reference:
32343. | A. F. Bannikov and G. Carnevale. 2009. A new percoid fish from the Eocene of Monte Bolca, Italy: Hendrixella grandei gen. & sp nov. Swiss Journal of Geosciences 102(3):481-488 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy] |
Secondary references:
62665 | A. F. Banikov and L. Sorbini. 1990. Eocoris bloti, a new genus and species of labrid fish (Perciformes, Labroidei) from the Eocene of Monte Bolca, Italy. Stud. e Ric. sui giacimenti Terziari di Bolca 6:133-148 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
75657 | A. Bannikov and G. Carnevale. 2012. Frippia labroiformis n. gen. n. sp., a new perciform fish from the Eocene of Pesciara di Bolca, Italy. Bollettino della Società Paleontologica Italiana, 51(3):155-165 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62285 | A. F. Bannikov. 2014. The systematic composition of the Eocene actinopterygian fish fauna from Monte Bolca, northern Italy, as known to date. Studi e ricerche sui giacimenti terziari di Bolca, XV - Miscellanea paleontologica 12:23-34 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62723 | A. F. Bannikov and D. R. Bellwood. 2014. A new genus and species of pomacentrid fish (Perciformes) from the Eocene of Bolca in northern Italy. Studi e ricerche sui giacimenti terziari di Bolca 55:7-14 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62762 | A. F. Bannikov and D. R. Bellwood. 2015. A new genus and species of labrid fish (Perciformes) from the Eocene of Bolca in northern Italy. Studi e ricerche sui giacimenti terziari di Bolca, XVI - Miscellanea Paleontologica 57:5-16 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62658 | A. F. Bannikov and G. Carnevale. 2010. Bellwoodilabrus landinii n. gen., n. sp., a new genus and species of labrid fish (Teleostei, Perciformes) from the Eocene of Monte Bolca. Geodiversitas 32(2):201-220 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
75659 | A. G. Bannikov and G. Carnevale. 2017. Eocene ghost pipefishes (Teleostei, Solenostomidae) from Monte Bolca, Italy. Bollettino della Società Paleontologica Italiana 56(3):319-331 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62717 | D. R. Bellwood. 1990. A new fossil fish PHyllopharyngodon longipinnis gen. et sp. nov. (family Labridae) from the Eocenw, Monte Bolca, Italy. Studi e ricerche sui giacimenti terziari di Bolca 6:149-160 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62722 | D. R. Bellwood and L. Sorbini. 1996. A review of the fossil record of the Pomacentridae (Teleostei: Labroidei) with a description of a new genus and species from the Eocene of Monte Bolca, Italy. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 117:159-174 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62440 | G. Carnevale, A. F. Bannikov, G. Marramá, J. C. Tyler, and R. Zorzin. 2014. The Pesciara-Monte Postale Fossil-Lagerstätte: 2. Fishes and other vertebrates. Rendiconti della Società Paleontologica Italiana 4:37-63 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
76118 | G. Carnevale and A. F. Bannikov. 2018. A sailfin velifer (Lampridiformes, Veliferidae) fish from the Eocene of Monte Bolca, Italy. Bollettino della Societa Paleontologica Italiana 57(3):175-186 [M. Uhen/O. Alfaro] | |
76221 | G. Carnevale and A. F. Bannikov. 2019. A dragonet (Teleostei, Callionymoidei) from the Eocene of Monte Bolca, Italy. Bollettino della Societa Paleontologica Italiana 58(3):295-307 [M. Uhen/O. Alfaro] | |
76579 | G. Carnevale and T. W. Pietsch. 2009. An Eocene frogfish from Monte Bolca, Italy: The earliest known skeletal record for the family. Palaeontology 52(4):745-752 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62206 | G. Carnevale and T. W. Pietsch. 2010. Eocene handfishes from Monte Bolca, with description of a new genus and species, and a phylogeny of the family Brachionichthyidae (Teleostei: Lophiiformes). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 160:621-64710.1111 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
76580 | G. Carnevale and T. W. Pietsch. 2011. Batfishes from the Eocene of Monte Bolca. Geological Magazine 3:461-472 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
73821 | G. Carnevale, T. W. Pietsch, N. Bonde, M. E. C. Leal, and G. Marramà. 2020. †Neilpeartia ceratoi, gen. et sp. nov., a new frogfish from the Eocene of Bolca, Italy . Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology e1778711 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
72699 | D. Davesne, G. Carnevale, and M. Friedman. 2017. Bajaichthys elegans from the Eocene of Bolca (Italy) and the overlooked morphological diversity of Zeiformes (Teleostei, Acanthomorpha). Palaeontology 60(2):255-268 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62441 | G. Marramá and G. Carnevale. 2015. The Eocene sardine †Bolcaichthys catopygopterus (Woodward, 1901) from Monte Bolca, Italy: osteology, taxonomy, and paleobiology. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 35(6):e1014490 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
76513 | G. Marramà and G. Carnevale. 2017. Morphology, relationships and palaeobiology of the Eocene barracudina †Holosteus esocinus (Aulopiformes: Paralepididae) from Monte Bolca, Italy. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 181(1):209-228 [M. Uhen/O. Alfaro] | |
62736 | T. W. Pietsch and G. Carnevale. 2011. A New Genus and Species of Anglerfish (Teleostei: Lophiiformes: Lophiidae) from the Eocene of Monte Bolca, Italy. Copeia 2011(1):64-71 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62739 | O. Schultz. 2006. An Anglerfish, Lophius (Osteichthyes, Euteleostei, Lophiidae), from the Leitha Limestone (Badenian, Middle Miocene) of the Vienna Basin, Austria (Central Paratethys). Beitrage Paläontologie 30:427-435 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
62350 | L. Sorbini and J. C. Tyler. 1998. A new species of the Eocene surgeon fish genus Pesciarichthys from Monte Bolca, Italy, with comments on caudal penduncle armature and supraneurals in acanthurids. Studi e ricerche sui giacimenti terziari di Bolca 7:21-34 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen] | |
45833 | A. S. Woodward. 1901. Catalogue of Fossil Fishes in the British Museum (Natural History), Part IV 1-636 [M. Clapham/P. Vazquez/M. Clapham] |