Alvincz: Late/Upper Maastrichtian, Romania
collected by F. Nopcsa 1901-1902

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Bivalvia - Unionida - Unionidae
cf. Unio sp. Philipsson 1788
Nopcsa 1923
Gastropoda
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797
Nopcsa 1923
fresh-water forms
Reptilia - Rhabdodontidae
Mochlodon sp. Seeley 1881
1 individual
specimen H
    = Zalmoxes robustus Nopcsa 1900
Weishampel et al. 2003
see common names

Geography
Country:Romania State/province:Judetul Covurlui County:Alba
Coordinates: 46.0° North, 23.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:38.4° North, 20.1° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Late/Upper Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:70.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Sânpetru
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:fluvial-lacustrine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Abundance in sediment:common
Fragmentation:occasional
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:F. Nopcsa Collection dates:1901-1902
Metadata
Also known as:Vintu de Jos
Database number:96687
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2010-06-25 12:24:15 Last modified:2010-09-09 09:37:59
Access level:the public Released:2010-06-25 12:24:15
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14098.ETE B. F. Nopcsa. 1904. Dinosaurierreste aus Siebenbürgen III (Weitere Schädelreste von Mochlodon) [Dinosaur remains from Transylvania III (further skull remains of Mochlodon)]. Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften. Mathematisch-Naturwissenschaftliche Classe 74:229-263 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

32949ETE B. F. Nopcsa. 1914. Die Lebensbedingungen der obercretacischen Dinosaurier Siebenbürgens [The environment of Upper Cretaceous Transylvanian dinosaurs]. Centralblatt fur Mineralogie, Geologie und Paläontologie 1914:564-574 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
32951ETE B. F. Nopcsa. 1923. On the geological importance of the primitive reptilian fauna in the uppermost Cretaceous of Hungary; with a description of a new tortoise (Kallokibotion). Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society 74:100-116 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13939ETE D. B. Weishampel, C.-M. Jianu, Z. Csiki and D. B. Norman. 2003. Osteology and phylogeny of Zalmoxes (n. g.), an unusual euornithopod dinosaur from the latest Cretaceous of Romania. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 1(2):65-123 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]