RAM V201017, GS-ENM: Late/Upper Campanian, Utah
collected by BYU, Brigham Young University

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Tyrannosauridae
Teratophoneus curriei n. gen., n. sp. Carr et al. 2011
1 individual
The holotype includes a partial skull and skeleton of one individual, but more than one specimen number was assigned to the bones. BYU 8120/9396 includes the left lacrimal, right jugal, right frontal, right squamosal, left otoccipital and proötic, right otoccipital, right basisphenoid, both quadrates, left articular, cervical vertebra, left scapula, and left coracoid; BYU 8120/9397 includes the left humerus and left ulna; BYU 826/9402 includes the left maxilla; BYU 9398 includes the left dentary; and BYU 13719 is assigned to the left femur
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Utah County:Garfield
Coordinates: 37.5° North, 111.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:45.4° North, 82.7° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Kaiparowits
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Upper Campanian Kaiparowits Formation

Horizon—Upper portion of the middle unit of the Kaiparowits Formation, 17 m above an ash bed tentatively correlated to ash KBC-109, which has been dated to 75.51± 0.15 Ma
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:fluvial indet.
Geology comments: The Kaiparowits Formation is a non-marine sequence that was deposited upon a low-relief inland alluvial plain environment (Roberts et al. 2005). Radiometric dating demonstrates that it spans 76.1–74 Ma and thus dates to the Judithian North American Land Mammal Age (Cifelli et al. 2004; Roberts et al. 2005). It is contemporaneous with a number of well-studied late Campanian terrestrial vertebrate faunas of western North America (Gates et al. 2010).
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:BYU, Brigham Young University
Metadata
Also known as:Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument, BYU-Teratophoneus type locality
Database number:137833
Authorizer:R. Benson Enterer:R. Benson
Modifier:J. Tennant Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-12-21 22:58:53 Last modified:2016-03-11 07:40:43
Access level:the public Released:2012-12-21 22:58:53
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

35113.ETE T. D. Carr, T. E. Williamson, B. B. Britt and K. L. Stadtman. 2011. Evidence for high taxonomic and morphologic tyrannosauroid diversity in the Late Cretaceous (Late Campanian) of the American Southwest and a new short-skulled tyrannosaurid from the Kaiparowits Formation of Utah. Naturwissenschaften 98(3):241-246 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/R. Benson]