Thaba Tseou: Hettangian - Sinemurian, Lesotho
collected by Exton

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Tritylodontidae
Tritylodon longaevus n. gen., n. sp. Owen 1884
1 specimen
Skull
see common names

Geography
Country:Lesotho State/province:Mafeteng
Coordinates: 29.8° South, 27.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.5° South, 1.4° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Early/Lower Jurassic
10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 1
Key time interval:Hettangian - Sinemurian
Age range of interval:201.40000 - 192.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Stormberg Formation:Elliot Member:Upper
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Kitching & Raath (1984) refer this to the so-called "middle Elliot", which is the lower part of the upper Elliot Formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Exton
Metadata
Also known as:Tritylodon holotype, Thaba-chou, Taba'N'chou
Database number:105240
Authorizer:R. Butler Enterer:R. Butler
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-02-18 00:33:19 Last modified:2019-12-12 14:46:57
Access level:the public Released:2011-02-18 00:33:19
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

35200. R. Owen. 1884. On the skull and dentition of a Triassic mammal (Tritylodon longævus, Owen) from South Africa. Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society 40:146-152 [R. Butler/R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

71227 F. v. Huene. 1940. Fossilium Catalogus. I: Animalia. Pars 93: Mammalia Triadica 1-13 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
25375ETE J. W. Kitching and M. A. Raath. 1984. Fossils from the Elliot and Clarens Formations (Karoo Sequence) of the northeastern Cape, Orange Free State and Lesotho, and a suggested biozonation based on tetrapods. Palaeontologia Africana 25:111-125 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]