Oulad Abdoun Basin: Late/Upper Maastrichtian, Morocco
collected by French-Moroccan excavation program

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Ocepesuchus eoafricanus n. gen., n. sp. Jouve et al. 2008
OCP DEK-GE 45 - holotype (a crushed skull, lacking the ventral part and the premaxillae)
see common names

Geography
Country:Morocco
Coordinates: 32.9° North, 6.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:24.8° North, 7.1° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Late/Upper Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:70.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Regional section:Oulad Abdoun Basin Regional bed:Couche III
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:phosphatic not reported
Secondary lithology: "limestone"
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:French-Moroccan excavation program
Metadata
Also known as:Ocepesuchus eoafricanus type locality
Database number:114103
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:P. Mannion
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-08-09 21:05:01 Last modified:2011-09-07 04:46:32
Access level:the public Released:2011-08-09 21:05:01
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

37012. S. Jouve, N. Bardet, N.-E. Jalil, X. P. Suberbiola, B. Bouya and M. Amaghzaz. 2008. The oldest African crocodylomorph: phylogeny, paleobiogeography, and differential survivorship of marine reptiles through the Cretaceous-Tertiary boundary. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 28(2):409-421 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]