Bayn Dzak site [PMPE]: Late/Upper Campanian, Mongolia
collected by PMPE 1970

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Dinosauria
Dinosauria indet. Owen 1842
Kielan-Jaworowska and Kowalski 1965
eggs
Reptilia - Ankylosauridae
Pinacosaurus sp. Gilmore 1933
Kielan-Jaworowska and Kowalski 1965 1 individual
Reptilia - Protoceratopsidae
Protoceratops andrewsi Granger and Gregory 1923
Kielan-Jaworowska and Kowalski 1965
Reptilia - Squamata - Polyglyphanodontidae
Adamisaurus magnidentatus Sulimski 1972
Sulimski 1972 1 individual
ZPAL MgR-II/50 (partial skull)
Reptilia - Squamata - Priscagamidae
Mimeosaurus crassus Gilmore 1943
Sulimski 1972 2 individuals
ZPAL MgR-II/40 and 73
Mammalia
Mammalia indet. Linnaeus 1758
Kielan-Jaworowska and Kowalski 1965
see common names

Geography
Country:Mongolia State/province:Omnogov
Coordinates: 44.2° North, 103.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:41.8° North, 92.7° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:1200 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Djadokhta Member:Bayn Dzak
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:concentrated
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:some
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Fragmentation:occasional
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:PMPE Collection dates:1970
Metadata
Also known as:Polish-Mongolian Palaeontological Expedition
Database number:37016
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-02-23 10:25:33 Last modified:2017-02-07 10:43:15
Access level:the public Released:2004-02-23 10:25:33
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9899. Z. Kielan-Jaworowska and R. Barsbold. 1972. Narrative of the Polish-Mongolian Palaeontological Expeditions 1967-1971. Palaeontologia Polonica 27:5-136 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

15459ETE D. Dashzeveg, L. Dingus, D.B. Loope, C.C. Swisher, III, T. Dulam and M.R. Sweeney. 2005. New stratigraphic subdivision, depositional environment, and age estimate for the Upper Cretaceous Djadokhta Formation, southern Ulan Nur Basin, Mongolia. American Museum Novitates (3498)1-31 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire]
9901 Z. Kielan-Jaworowska and K. Kowalski. 1965. Polish-Mongolian Palaeontological Expeditions to the Gobi Desert in 1963 and 1964. Bulletin de l'Académie Polonaise des Sciences, Cl. II 13(3):175-179 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10451 A. Sulimski. 1972. Adamisaurus magnidentatus n. gen., n. sp. (Sauria) from the Upper Cretaceous of Mongolia. Palaeontologia Polonica 27:33-40 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
38064 A. Sulimski. 1972. New data on the genus Adamisaurus Sulimski 1972 (Sauria) from the Upper Cretaceous of Mongolia. Palaeontologica Polonica 58:43-56 [R. Benson/R. Benson]