north side, Smoky Hill River, 5 mi W Russell Springs: Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian, Kansas
collected by Marsh 1870, 1871

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Iaceornis marshi n. sp. Clarke 2004
Marsh 1880 2 specimens
Apartonis celer (YPM 1451, and YPM 1734)
Reptilia
Pterodactylus ingens n. sp. Marsh 1872
1 specimen
nomen dubium belonging to Pteranodon
YPM 1170 (lectotype), distal ends of radius and ulna, proximal and distal ends of metacarpal IV, shaft and distal end of wing phalanx 1 and fragments
Pterodactylus oweni n. sp. Marsh 1871
1 specimen
nomen dubium belonging to Pteranodon
YPM 1160 (lectotype), right metacarpal IV, broken proximal end of wing phalanx 1, distal end of wing phalanx 2, and fragments
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Logan
Coordinates: 38.9° North, 101.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.4° North, 70.5° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Santonian - Early/Lower Campanian
Age range of interval:85.80000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Niobrara Member:Smoky Hill Chalk
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Specimen probably collected between Marker Units 18 and 20 (Bennett 1991, 1994); upper part of member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray "shale"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "gray shale"
Environment:offshore indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:YPM
Collectors:Marsh Collection dates:November 1870, 1871
Metadata
Also known as:Pteranodon occidentalis/oweni, Pterandon ingens holotypes
Database number:93217
Authorizer:R. Butler, M. Uhen Enterer:R. Butler, F. Villegas-Garin
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2010-01-08 05:10:44 Last modified:2012-01-31 16:02:05
Access level:the public Released:2010-01-08 05:10:44
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

31512. O. C. Marsh. 1872. Discovery of additional remains of Pterosauria, with descriptions of two new species. American Journal of Science, Series 3 3:241-248 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

31608 S. C. Bennett. 1991. Morphology of the Late Cretaceous pterosaur Pteranodon and systematics of the Pterodactyloidea. University of Kansas. 1-680 [R. Butler/R. Butler/R. Butler]
31085 S. C. Bennett. 1994. Taxonomy and systematics of the Late Cretaceous pterosaur Pteranodon (Pterosauria, Pterodactyloidea). Occasional Papers of the Natural History Museum of the University of Kansas 169:1-70 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
38775 J. A. Clarke. 2004. Morphology, phylogenetic taxonomy, and systematics of Ichthyornis and Apatornis (Avialae: Ornithurae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 286:1-179 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
26575ETE O. C. Marsh. 1880. Odontornithes: A monograph on the extinct toothed birds of North America. Report of the Geological Exploration of the Fortieth Parallel, made by order of the Secretary of War according to acts of Congress of March 2, 1867, and March 3, 1869, under the direction of Brig. and Bvt. Major General A. A. Humphreys, Chief of Engineers by Clarence King, U.S. Geologist. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 7:1-201 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
31609 R. M. Schoch. 1984. Notes on the type specimens of Pteranodon and Nyctosaurus (Pterosauria, Pteranodontidae) in the Yale Peabody Museum collections. Postilla 194:1-23 [R. Butler/R. Butler]