Cedar Lake (CNC 1963 collection): Late/Upper Campanian, Canada
collected by J.F. McAlpine, J.E.H. Martin 1963

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Insecta - Hemiptera - Palaeoaphididae
Palaeoaphis archimedia n. gen., n. sp. Richards 1966
1 specimen
CAS 1280 (1 measurement)
Insecta - Hymenoptera - Rotoitidae
Baeomorpha ovatata n. sp. Yoshimoto 1975
Yoshimoto 1975 1 specimen
CNC 77a
Insecta - Hymenoptera - Serphitidae
Serphites paradoxus Brues 1937
McKellar and Engel 2011 1 specimen
CAS 81
Insecta - Hymenoptera - Mymarommatidae
Archaeromma nearctica n. sp. Yoshimoto 1975
Yoshimoto 1975 2 specimens
corrected as Archaeromma nearcticum
CAS 76, 79
Insecta - Hymenoptera - Cynipidae
Tanaoknemus ecarinatus n. gen., n. sp. Liu and Engel 2007
Liu et al. 2007 1 specimen
CAS 78 (2 measurements)
Insecta - Diptera - Ceratopogonidae
Atriculicoides sp. Remm 1976
Borkent 1995 1 specimen
CAS 513
Atriculicoides globosus (Boesel 1937)
Borkent 1995 5 specimens
CAS 502, 508, 514, 532a,b
Peronehelea chrimikalydia Borkent 1995
Borkent 1995 1 specimen
CAS 523
Culicoides canadensis (Boesel 1937)
Borkent 1995 2 specimens
CAS 507, 516
Culicoides filipalpis Remm 1976
Borkent 1995 3 specimens
CAS 504, 515, 519
Culicoides obuncus Borkent 1995
Borkent 1995 1 specimen
CAS 517
Adelohelea glabra n. gen., n. sp. Borkent 1995
Borkent 1995 1 specimen
CAS 530
Insecta - Diptera - Ironomyiidae
Cretonomyia pristina n. gen., n. sp. McAlpine 1973
McAlpine 1973 1 specimen
CAS 250
Insecta - Diptera - Phoridae
Prioriphora canadambra n. gen., n. sp. McAlpine and Martin 1966
McAlpine and Martin 1966 1 specimen
CNC 9127
Insecta - Diptera - Cecidomyiidae
Cretocordylomyia quadriseries Gagné 1977
Gagné 1977 1 specimen
CAS 24
Insecta - Diptera - Limoniidae
Macalpina incomparabilis n. gen., n. sp. Krzemiński and Teskey 1987
Krzemiński and Teskey 1987 1 specimen
Limonia albertensis n. sp. Krzemiński and Teskey 1987
Krzemiński and Teskey 1987 1 specimen
Trichoneura (Trichoneura) canadensis n. sp. Krzemiński and Teskey 1987
Krzemiński and Teskey 1987 1 specimen
Collembola - Entomobryomorpha - Tomoceridae
Entomocerus mirus n. gen., n. sp. Christiansen and Pike 2002
Christiansen and Pike 2002 1 specimen
CAS 4A
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Manitoba
Coordinates: 53.5° North, 100.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.0° North, 62.2° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: amber
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original chitin,amber
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float)
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:J.F. McAlpine, J.E.H. Martin Collection dates:August 1963
Collection method comments: Specimens sometime given CAS numbers, sometimes CNC numbers, but all are deposited in the Canadian National Collection.
Metadata
Also known as:Canadian amber
Database number:122353
Authorizer:M. Clapham Enterer:M. Clapham
Modifier:M. Clapham Research group:paleoentomology
Created:2011-12-22 06:09:37 Last modified:2013-11-25 13:02:06
Access level:the public Released:2011-12-22 06:09:37
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

5832.ETE 1597W. R. Richards. 1966. Systematics of fossil aphids from Canadian Amber (Homoptera: Aphididae). The Canadian Entomologist 98:746-760 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Clapham]

Secondary references:

39407 A. Borkent. 1995. Biting Midges in the Cretaceous Amber of North America (Diptera: Ceratopogonidae) 1-237 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Uhen]
39460 K. Christiansen and E. Pike. 2002. Cretaceous Collembola (Arthropoda, Hexapoda) from the Upper Cretaceous of Canada. Cretaceous Research 23:165-188 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
5823ETE 1588R. Gagné. 1977. Cecidomyiidae (Diptera) from Canadian amber. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington 79:57-62 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Clapham]
38963 W. Krzemiński and H. J. Teskey. 1987. New taxa of Limoniidae (Diptera: Nematocera) from Canadian amber. The Canadian Entomologist 119(10):887-892 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
39379 Z. W. Liu, M. S. Engel, and D. A. Grimaldi. 2007. Phylogeny and geological history of the cynipoid wasps (Hymenoptera: Cynipoidea). American Museum Novitates 3583:1-48 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
5829ETE 1594J. F. McAlpine. 1973. A fossil ironomyiid fly from Canadian amber (Diptera: Ironomyiidae). The Canadian Entomologist 105:105-111 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Clapham]
5828ETE 1593J. F. McAlpine and J. E. H. Martin. 1966. Systematics of Sciadoceridae and relatives with descriptions of two new genera and species from Canadian amber and erection of family Ironomyiidae (Diptera: Phoroidea). The Canadian Entomologist 98:527-544 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Clapham]
38956 R. C. McKellar and M. S. Engel. 2011. The serphitid wasps (Hymenoptera: Proctotrupomorpha: Serphitoidea) of Canadian Cretaceous amber. Systematic Entomology 36:192-208 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
38988 R. E. Skidmore. 1999. Checklist of Canadian amber inclusions in the Canadian National Collection of insects. Research Branch Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Electronic Publication 1-244 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
5834ETE 1600C. M. Yoshimoto. 1975. Cretaceous chalcidoid fossils from Canadian Amber. The Canadian Entomologist 107:499-528 [A. Behrensmeyer/A. Behrensmeyer/M. Clapham]