Shanghuang Quarry, fissure B: Middle Eocene, China

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Raoellidae
? Khirtharia cf. major (Thewissen et al. 1987)
1 specimen
original and current combination Indohyus major
Mammalia - Rodentia - Zelomyidae
Suomys selenis n. gen., n. sp. Dawson et al. 2003
Dawson et al. 2003
IVPP V 11643 - holotype
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Jiangsu County:Liyang
Coordinates: 31.6° North, 119.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:34.2° North, 114.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:8 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 2-3
Key time interval:Middle Eocene
Age range of interval:47.80000 - 37.71000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: fissure fillings in the Triassic Shangqinglong Limestone; approximately 45 Ma according to Beard et al. 1994
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:fissure fill
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Collection methods:selective quarrying,sieve,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:IVPP
Collection method comments: from "an active commercial [cement] quarry" (Beard et al. 1994)
Metadata
Also known as:IVPP locality 93006.B
Database number:122719
Authorizer:M. Uhen, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Uhen, P. Mannion
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-01-05 06:39:14 Last modified:2016-01-14 11:17:45
Access level:the public Released:2012-01-05 06:39:14
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

39114. M. J. Orliac and S. Ducrocq. 2012. Eocene raoellids (Mammalia, Cetartiodactyla) outside the Indian Subcontinent: palaeogeographical implications. Geological Magazine 149(1):80-92 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

57631 M. R. Dawson, X.-S. Huang, C.-K. Li and B.-Y. Wang. 2003. Zelomyidae, a new family of Rodentia (Mammalia) from the Eocene of Asia. Vertebrata PalAsiatica 41(4):249-270 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]