Alameda Creek: Serravallian, California

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Chondrichthyes - Carchariniformes - Carcharhinidae
Galeocerdo aduncus Agassiz 1843
Domning 1978
Mammalia - Sirenia
Sirenia indet. Illiger 1811
Domning 1978
Mammalia - Ungulata - Kentriodontidae
Kampholophos serrulus n. gen., n. sp. Rensberger 1969
1 specimen
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:California County:Alameda
Coordinates: 37.5° North, 121.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:36.8° North, 117.8° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Miocene
Stage:Serravallian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 5
*Period:Late/Upper Tertiary - Late/Upper Tertiary *Epoch:Middle Miocene - Middle Miocene
*International age/stage:Langhian - Serravallian *Local age/stage:Relizian - Luisian
Key time interval:Serravallian
Age range of interval:13.82000 - 11.62000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Monterey Formation:Claremont
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified carbonaceous siltstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Matrix gray to yellow, indurated, calcareous silts.
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,original phosphate
Size of fossils:macrofossils,microfossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils
Collection methods:surface (float),field collection
Collection size:5 specimens
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Metadata
Also known as:V-3936
Database number:12120
Authorizer:M. Uhen Enterer:M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2001-10-09 12:38:44 Last modified:2018-09-07 16:43:29
Access level:the public Released:2001-10-09 12:38:44
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

4176.5% 40260J. M. Rensberger. 1969. A new iniid cetacean from the Miocene of California. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 82:1-34 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]

Secondary references:

60295% 34240D. P. Domning. 1978. Sirenian evolution in the North Pacific Ocean. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 118:1-176 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen/M. Uhen]