UCMP V4744, Thaba N'chu: Induan, South Africa
collected by F. E. Peabody, C. L. Camp 1947

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Tetrapoda indet. Jaekel 1911
1 specimen
UCMP 42779, block containing isolated postcranial elements
Tupilakosauridae
Thabanchuia oomie n. gen., n. sp. Warren 1998
4 specimens
UCMP 42780, almost complete skull, mandibles and pectoral girdle. UCMP 42777, 42778, 42781
see common names

Geography
Country:South Africa State/province:Free State County:Mangaung
Coordinates: 29.2° South, 26.8° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:64.7° South, 17.0° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Early/Lower Triassic
Stage:Induan 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 1
Key time interval:Induan Other zone: Lystrosaurus Assemblage Zone
Age range of interval:252.17000 - 251.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Beaufort
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: lower part of the
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,concretion
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),mechanical,survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:UCMP
Collectors:F. E. Peabody, C. L. Camp Collection dates:1947
Metadata
Also known as:Thaba Nchu
Database number:145516
Authorizer:R. Butler Enterer:R. Butler
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2013-06-04 23:06:23 Last modified:2013-06-04 08:06:23
Access level:the public Released:2013-06-04 23:06:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

42454. A. A. Warren. 1998. Karoo tupilakosaurid: a relict from Gondwana. Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh: Earth Sciences 89:145-160 [W. Dahdul/A. Dececchi/R. Butler]