East Kirkton site (Units 70-82: East Kirkton Limestone): Brigantian, United Kingdom
collected by S. P. Wood 1988

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Baphetidae
Loxommatidae indet. Watson 1917
synonym of Baphetidae
ETE occurrence; species: Loxommatidae
unclassified
Embolomeri indet.
Clack and Smithson 2020
UMZC 2000.3 (partial skull from Unit 82)
Amphibia - Temnospondyli
Temnospondyli informal large taxon
Milner and Sequeira 1994 3 specimens
NMS G 1987.7.41 (anterior thoracic rib in nodular limestone), 42 (anterior thoracic rib in limestone), 33.1 (thoracic rib)
Temnospondyli indet. von Zittel 1887
27 specimens
ETE occurrence; species: Temnondyli
    = Balanerpeton woodi n. gen., n. sp. Milner and Sequeira 1994
Milner and Sequeira 1994
GLAHM V2051 (holotype anterior half of skeleton) and 26 other listed specimens at NMS, GLAHM, BMNH and UMZC. Collected from (probably but not certainly) Unit 82.
Ophiderpetontidae
Ophiderpeton kirktonense n. sp. Milner 1994
Milner 1994 4 specimens
NMS G 1988.3.1 (holotype anterior part of skeleton with skull); 1987.7.54 (c.13 articulated trunk vertebrae in slabs of laminated limestone); BMNH R12019 (c. 17 articulated trunk vertebrae in blocks of ostracod limestone from north spoil heap); S. P. Wood uncat. (c. 23 articulated trunk vertebrae from 'contorted limestone' horizon, north spoil heap)
unclassified
Anthracosauridae indet. Cope 1875
1 specimen
ETE occurrence; species: Anthracosauridae
    = Silvanerpeton miripedes n. gen., n. sp. Clack 1994
Clack 1994
UMZC T1317 (holotype almost complete skeleton)
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768
ETE occurrence; species: Reptilia
    = Westlothiana lizziae n. gen., n. sp. Smithson and Rolfe 1990
Smithson and Rolfe 1990
NMS G.1990.72.1
Arachnida - Scorpiones
Scorpiones indet. Latreille 1817
Dunlop and Anderson 2005
Arachnida - Opiliones
Brigantibunum listoni n. gen., n. sp. Dunlop and Anderson 2005
Dunlop and Anderson 2005 1 specimen
GLAHM A2854
Myriapoda
Myriapoda indet. (Latreille 1802)
Dunlop and Anderson 2005
see common names

Geography
Country:United Kingdom State/province:Scotland County:West Lothian
Coordinates: 56.0° North, 3.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:2.0° South, 2.5° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:basin
Time
Period:Carboniferous Epoch:Mississippian
Stage:Visean 10 m.y. bin:Carboniferous 2
*International age/stage:Visean (minimum)
Key time interval:Brigantian
Age range of interval:336.30000 - 330.90000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Upper Oil Shale Formation:East Kirkton Limestone Member:East Kirkton Limestone
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: ETE dating method: time_unit, ETE age comment: . radiometric intage_min. Bed 82 - bed "b"; lower part of Brigantian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:black "shale"
Secondary lithology: "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Many specimens are from Unit 82, 'the black shale member'. But others come from the range of units 70-82, including adjacent limestone units or spoil heaps at East Kirkton.
Environment:spring
Geology comments: ETE sed env 1: volcanic, ETE sed env 2: spring ETE event: ., ETE env comment: toxic water poss.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Collection size:66 specimens
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:BMNH
Collectors:S. P. Wood Collection dates:1988
Collection method comments: ETE reference list: 478, 479, 483, 482
NMS (National Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh), UMZC (University Museum of Zoology, Cambridge), and GLAHM (Hunerian Museum, Glasgow) collections
Metadata
Also known as:ETE Locality 1604
Database number:22725
Authorizer:A. Behrensmeyer, R. Benson, B. Gee, M. Carrano Enterer:A. Behrensmeyer, M. Carrano, B. Gee, R. Benson
Modifier:R. Benson
Created:2001-05-29 01:00:00 Last modified:2012-07-27 05:50:39
Access level:the public Released:2001-05-29 01:00:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

4596.ETE 232W. D. I. Rolfe, G. P. Durant, A. E. Fallick, A. J. Hall, D. J. Large, A. C. Scott, T. R. Smithson and G. M. Walkden. 1990. An early terrestrial biota preserved by Visean vulcanicity in Scotland. In M.G. Lockley, A. Rice (eds.), Volcanism and Fossil Biotas 244:13-24 [W. DiMichele/W. DiMichele/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

42473 J. A. Clack. 1994. Silvanerpeton miripedes, a new anthracosauroid from the Viséan of East Kirkton, West Lothian, Scotland. Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh: Earth Sciences 84:369-376 [R. Benson/R. Benson/E. Dunne]
75636 J. A. Clack and T. R. Smithson. 2020. A new large embolomere from East Kirkton. Scottish Journal of Geology 56(2):153-158 [B. Gee/B. Gee]
35415ETE J. A. Dunlop and L. I. Anderson. 2005. A fossil harvestman (Arachnida, Opiliones) from the Mississippian of East Kirkton, Scotland. The Journal of Arachnology 33:482-489 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
42474 A. C. Milner. 1994. The aïstopod amphibian from the Viséan of East Kirkton, West Lothian, Scotland. Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh: Earth Sciences 84:363-368 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
42475 A. R. Milner and S. E. K. Sequeira. 1994. The temnospondyl amphibians from the Viséan of East Kirkton, West Lothian, Scotland. Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh: Earth Sciences 84:331-361 [R. Benson/R. Benson/R. Benson]
35413ETE T. R. Smithson and W. D. I. Rolfe. 1990. Westlothiana gen. nov.: naming the earliest known reptile. Scottish Journal of Geology 26:137-138 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]