NTM Site: Late/Upper Oligocene, Australia
collected by NTM (Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory)

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Peramelemorphia - Yaralidae
Yarala kida Schwartz 2006
Mammalia - Diprotodontia
Balbaroo sp. Flannery et al. 1982
Cooke 1997
Mammalia - Diprotodontia - Miralinidae
Barguru kula n. sp. Schwartz 2006
Schwartz 2006
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Northern Territory
Coordinates: 24.1° South, 134.3° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.2° South, 128.6° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
Stage:Chattian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
Key time interval:Late/Upper Oligocene
Age range of interval:27.82000 - 23.03000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Ultima Limestone
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "limestone"
Environment:alluvial fan
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:NTM (Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory)
Metadata
Also known as:Kangaroo Well Local Fauna, Kangaroo Well
Database number:135704
Authorizer:J. Alroy, M. Uhen Enterer:A. Garcia Selles, F. Villegas-Garin
Modifier:A. Garcia Selles Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-11-05 11:44:51 Last modified:2012-12-17 16:47:01
Access level:the public Released:2012-11-05 11:44:51
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43036. L. R. S. Schwartz. 2006. A new species of bandicoot from the Oligocene of northern Australia and implications of badnicoots for correlating Australian Tertiary mammal fauna. Palaeontology 49(5):991-998 [J. Alroy/A. Garcia Selles]

Secondary references:

43258 B. N. Cooke. 1997. Two new balbarine kangaroos and lower molar evolution within the subfamily. Memoirs of the Queensland Museum 41:269-280 [J. Alroy/A. Garcia Selles]
44014 L. R. S. Schwartz. 2006. Miralinidae (Marsupialia: Phalangeroidea) from northern Australia, including the youngest occurrence of the family. Alcheringa 30(2):343-350 [J. Alroy/A. Garcia Selles]