Pego Longo-Carenque tracksite: Cenomanian, Portugal
collected 1985-1997

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
1 individual
141-m-long trackway, tridactyl biped
see common names

Geography
Country:Portugal State/province:Lisboa
Coordinates: 38.8° North, 9.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:28.3° North, 6.2° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Cenomanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 5
Key time interval:Cenomanian
Age range of interval:100.50000 - 93.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Caneças
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:bioturbation,shelly/skeletal,gray muddy "limestone"
Secondary lithology:gray,green claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "The track bearing layer is a slightly marly, dark grey, bioclastic, bioturbated, reddish-weathering limestone, overlying a grey-green, unfossiliferous clay. The overlying beds are a whitish succession of massive, fossiliferous limestones deposited under normal marine conditions."
Environment:peritidal
Glacial or sequence phase:transgressive
Geology comments: "deposited during the initiation of a transgressive event"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace,concretion
Degree of concentration:-single event
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collection dates:1985-1997
Collection method comments: saved through conservation efforts resulting in tunneling roadway beneath site; so-called "Battle of Carenque"
Metadata
Also known as:Lisbon
Database number:51974
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-07-07 14:05:01 Last modified:2022-02-14 15:34:27
Access level:the public Released:2005-07-07 14:05:01
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43436. V. F. dos Santos, M. G. Lockley, J. Moratalla and A. M. G. Carvalho. 1992. The longest dinosaur trackway in the world? Interpretations of Cretaceous footprints from Carenque, near Lisbon, Portugal. Gaia 5:18-27 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

36721ETE V. F. dos Santos. 1998. Dinosaur tracksites in Portugal: the Jurassic-Cretaceous record. In A. M. G. de Carvalho, A. M. Andrade, V. F. dos Santos, J. Cascalho, R. Taborda, (eds.), I Encontro Internacional sobre Paleobiologia dos Dinossáurios. Museu Nacional de História Natural, Lisboa 7-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79841 S. Figueiredo, P. Dinis, P. Rosina and I. Bachtsevanidou Strantzali. 2017. A new record of a possible ornithopod footprint from the Lower Cretaceous of Cabo Espichel (Sesimbra, Portugal). Bollettino della Società Paleontologica Italiana 56(2):217-231 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
55056 M. G. Lockley. 1997. Carenque. In P. J. Currie & K. Padian (ed.), Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs 92 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
79840 V. F. Santos, P. M. Callapez, and N. P. C. Rodrigues. 2013. Dinosaur footprints from the Lower Cretaceous of the Algarve Basin (Portugal): new data on the ornithopod palaeoecology and palaeobiogeography of the Iberian Peninsula. Cretaceous Research 40:158-169 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]