Wenxiyuan tracksite: Early/Lower Aptian, China
collected by Y.-G. Yang 2011

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
100 specimens
Tridactyl tracks; HDT.210P, 211-212
    = Theropoda indet. Marsh 1881
McCrea et al. 2015
Reptilia - Pteraichnidae
Pteraichnus sp. Stokes 1957
1 individual
LUGP3-001, slab containing five complete natural molds of pes and manus prints
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Shandong County:Laiyang
Coordinates: 36.4° North, 120.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:39.3° North, 123.1° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Aptian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 3
Key time interval:Early/Lower Aptian
Age range of interval:125.45000 - 122.46000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Laiyang Formation:Qugezhuang
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: 2-3 closely spaced layers
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:fine,medium,green,yellow sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "yellow-green, medium-fine sandstone (Fig. 2). No desiccation cracks or ripple marks were observed..."
Environment:fluvial indet.
Geology comments: "Anastomosing river paleoenvironment"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:mold/impression,trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:salvage,surface (in situ),field collection,observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:Y.-G. Yang Collection dates:2011
Collection method comments: LUGP: Institute of Geology and Palaeontology, Linyi University

Tracks were discovered during construction in April 2009 5 metres below the surface but were mostly not collected, and were covered by buildings. Later, in May 2011, pterosaur tracks were collected on a single slab from a neighbouring building site.
Metadata
Also known as:Jimo
Database number:135810
Authorizer:R. Butler, M. Carrano Enterer:R. Butler, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-11-09 19:08:57 Last modified:2019-10-30 14:48:37
Access level:the public Released:2012-11-09 19:08:57
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

43461. L.-D. Xing, J. D. Harris, G. D. Gierlinski, M. K. Gingras, J. D. Divay, Y.-G. Tang, and P. J. Currie. 2012. Early Cretaceous pterosaur tracks from a "buried" dinosaur tracksite in Shandong Province, China. Palaeoworld 21(1):50-58 [R. Butler/R. Butler/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

60844 R. T. McCrea, D. H. Tanke, L. G. Buckley, M. G. Lockley, J. O. Farlow, L. Xing, N. A. Matthews, C. W. Helm, S. G. Pemberton and B. H. Breithaupt. 2015. Vertebrate ichnopathology: pathologies inferred from dinosaur tracks and trackways from the Mesozoic. Ichnos 22(3–4):235-260 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]