El Caucho farm: Late/Upper Valanginian, Colombia

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines
Notoemys zapatocaensis n. sp. Cadena Rueda and Gaffney 2005
3 individuals
IPN 15-EAC 140120031 - type (a carapace and posterior part of plastron); Cadena et al. 2013 reported additional specimens: MGJRG IPN 15-EAC 150620061, abbreviated as MG61 (Fig. 8.2a–d), articulated carapace and plastron, missing the right posterolateral portion of the carapace; MGJRG IPN 15-EAC 150620062, abbreviated as MG62, a partial central portion of a carapace including neurals 2–8, the most medial portion of costals 2–7, and an isolated medial portion of the left costal 8 that preserves an iliac scar
see common names

Geography
Country:Colombia
Coordinates: 6.8° North, 73.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:5.2° North, 42.1° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Valanginian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 1
Key time interval:Late/Upper Valanginian Ammonoid zone: Synoceras verrucosum
Age range of interval:140.20000 - 136.40000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Rosablanca
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: The locality is in a limestone layer belonging to the upper segment of the shallow marine Rosablanca Formation (Guzman 1985). The occurrence of the ammonite Saynoceras verrucosum (F. Etayo 2008, personal communication) indicates that this part of the Rosablanca Formation corresponds to the base of the late Valanginian stage (Early Cretaceous), approximately 138 Ma according to the biochronostratigraphic framework of Ogg et al. (2008).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: The locality is in a limestone layer
Environment:marginal marine indet.
Geology comments: shallow marine
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: MGJRG IPN-EAC Museo Geológico José Royo y Goméz–Instituto Colombiano de Geología y Minería-Ingeominas, Bogotá, Colombia
Metadata
Also known as:Notoemys zapatocaensis type
Database number:118398
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:P. Mannion
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2011-10-13 23:26:11 Last modified:2012-12-21 07:07:24
Access level:the public Released:2011-10-13 23:26:11
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

38139. E. A. Cadena Rueda and E. S. Gaffney. 2005. Notoemys zapatocaensis, a new side-necked turtle (Pleurodira: Platychelyidae) from the Early Cretaceous of Colombia. American Museum Novitates 3470:1-19 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]

Secondary references:

44059 E. A. Cadena, C. A. Jaramillo, and J. I. Bloch. 2013. New material of the platychelyid turtle Notoemys zapatocaensis from the Early Cretaceous of Colombia; implications for understanding Pleurodira evolution. In D. B. Brinkman, P. A. Holroyd, J. D. Garner (eds.), Morphology and Evolution of Turtles 105-120 [R. Benson/R. Benson/P. Mannion]