Quiet Canyon: Middle Callovian, Utah

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Entradasuchus spinosus n. gen., n. sp. Hunt and Lockley 1995
CU-MWC 183-11, type specimen, near-complete skeleton
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Utah County:Grand County
Coordinates: 38.6° North, 109.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:32.3° North, 52.9° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Middle Jurassic
Stage:Callovian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 5
Key time interval:Middle Callovian
Age range of interval:164.70000 - 161.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:San Rafael Formation:Entrada Sandstone Member:Moab Tongue
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Very late Middle Callovian
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Environment:foreshore
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Entrada Ranch, Entradasuchus type
Database number:137804
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:J. Tennant
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-12-20 02:19:05 Last modified:2018-01-11 16:07:02
Access level:the public Released:2012-12-20 02:19:05
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

44061. A. P. Hunt and M. G. Lockley. 1995. A nonmarine tetrapod from the Middle Jurassic of the United States: a primitive crocodyliform from the Entrada Sandstone of eastern Utah. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 15(3):554-560 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]

Secondary references:

50085 B. A. Swanson, V. L. Santucci, S. K. Madsen, A. S. Elder, and J. P. Kenworthy. 2005. Arches National Park paleontological survey. Geological Resources Division Technical Report NPS/NRGRD/GRDTR-05/01 1-36 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]