Liuhonggou, 40 km south-west of Urumqi: Aptian - Albian, China
collected by Sino-German Cooperation Project on the Mesozoic Stratigraphy and Palaeontology of the Junggar Basin 2001

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Osteichthyes
Osteichthyes indet. Huxley 1880
Undescribed material
Brachyopidae
Gobiops desertus Shishkin 1991
Maisch et al. 2004
Undescribed material
unclassified
Trematosauroidea indet. Watson 1919
Maisch et al. 2004
SGP 2001/32 (partial right ilium)
Reptilia - Testudines - Sinemydidae
Dracochelys wimani n. sp. Maisch et al. 2003
Maisch et al. 2003 3 specimens
synonym of Wuguia efremovi
SGP 2001/9 holotype partial shell; additional specimens reported by Matzke et al. 2004
Reptilia
Pterosauria indet. (Kaup 1834)
Undescribed disarticulated specimens
Reptilia - Dsungaripteridae
Lonchognathosaurus acutirostris n. gen., n. sp. Maisch et al. 2004
1 specimen
SGP 2001/19 (holotype), anterior part of a skull
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Xinjiang
Coordinates: 43.6° North, 87.3° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:42.7° North, 85.2° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Key time interval:Aptian - Albian
Age range of interval:125.00000 - 100.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Upper Tugulu Formation:Lianmuxin
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Stratigraphy comments: lower part of Lianmuxin Formation (?Aptian–Albian)
Upper Lianmuxin Formation (?Aptian-Albian)
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: mudstone
Secondary lithology: siltstone
Lithology description: "Lianmuqin Formation, interbedded red green and yellow variagated mudstones and siltstones." (Lucas, 2001)
Environment:lacustrine indet.
Geology comments: "Tugulu Group deposition took place in and around a large inland lake that formed in the Junggur basin under a subtropical to tropical climate" (Lucas, 2001).
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Sino-German Cooperation Project on the Mesozoic Stratigraphy and Palaeontology of the Junggar Basin Collection dates:2001
Collection method comments: SGP, Sino-German Project collection, currently housed at the Institut und Museum fuer Geologie und Palaeontologie, University of Tuebingen, Germany. The collection remains the property of the People’s Republic of China and will be transferred to a public Chinese collection after the scientific studies are finished. The final repository will be announced in an internationally accessible journal.
Taxonomic list comments:Andres et al. (2010) states that Lonchognathosaurus acutirostris is likely to be a synonym of Dsungaripterus weii
Metadata
Also known as:Wulumqi
Database number:89993
Authorizer:R. Butler, P. Mannion Enterer:R. Butler, P. Mannion
Modifier:B. Allen Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-06-25 02:12:25 Last modified:2019-01-12 09:50:13
Access level:the public Released:2009-06-25 02:12:25
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30143. M. W. Maisch, A. T. Matzke, and G. Sun. 2004. A new dsungaripteroid pterosaur from the Lower Cretaceous of the southern Junggar Basin, north-west China. Cretaceous Research 25:625-634 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

31911 B. Andres, J. M. Clark, and X. Xu. 2010. A new rhamphorhynchid pterosaur from the Upper Jurassic of Xinjiang, China, and the phylogenetic relationships of basal pterosaurs. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 30(1):163-187 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
46461 D. B. Brinkman, D. A. Eberth, X. Xu, J. M. Clark, and X.-C. Wu. 2013. Turtles from the Jurassic Shishugou Formation of the Junggar Basin, People's Republic of China, with comments on the basicranial region of basal eucryptodires. Morphology and Evolution of Turtles 147-172 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]
58942 S. G. Lucas. 2001. Chinese Fossil Vertebrates. [R. Butler/J. Benito Moreno/J. Benito Moreno]
42017 M. W. Maisch, A. T. Matzke, and G. E. Sun. 2003. A new sinemydid turtle (Reptilia: Testudines) from the Lower Cretaceous of the Junggar Basin (NW-China). Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Monatshefte 2003(12):705-722 [R. Benson/R. Benson/R. Benson]
44310 M. W. Maisch, A. T. Matzke, and H. Stohr. 2003. Sunosuchus (Archosauria, Crocodyliformes) from the Toutunhe Formation (Middle Jurassic) of the Southern Junggar Basin (Xinjiang, NW-China). Geobios 36:391-400 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]
44442 M. W. Maisch, A. T. Matzke, and G. Sun. 2004. A relict trematosauroid (Amphibia: Temnospondyli) from the Middle Jurassic of the Junggar Basin (NW China). Naturwissenschaften 91:589-593 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
42020 A. T. Matzke and M. W. Maisch. 2004. New information and specimens of Wuguia hutubeiensis (Reptilia: Testudines) from the Lower Cretaceous Tugulu Group of the southern Junggar Basin (NW China). Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Monatshefte 2004(8):473-495 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
44444 A. T. Matzke, M. W. Maisch, G. Sun, H.-U. Pfretzschner, and H. Stohr. 2005. A new Middle Jurassic xinjiangchelyid turtle (Testudines; Eucryptodira) from China (Xinjiang, Junggar Basin). Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 25(11):63-70 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]