AODL 127, Elliot Site (QM L1333): Late/Upper Cenomanian - Early/Lower Turonian, Australia
collected by D. Elliot & S. Salisbury 1999-2004

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Osteichthyes indet. (Huxley 1880)
Leahey and Salisbury 2013
Reptilia - Testudines
Testudines indet. Batsch 1788
Leahey and Salisbury 2013
Reptilia
Titanosauriformes indet. Salgado et al. 1997
Leahey and Salisbury 2013 1 specimen
cf. Austrosaurus sp. Longman 1933
1 individual
"Elliot"
    = Diamantinasaurus matildae Hocknull et al. 2009
Poropat et al. 2016
AODF 836
Theropoda indet. (Marsh 1881)
Salisbury 2003 2 specimens
teeth fragments
Ankylosauria indet. (Osborn 1923)
Leahey and Salisbury 2013 3 specimens
QM F44324–44326
Crocodylia indet. (Owen 1842)
Leahey and Salisbury 2013
Reptilia - Squamata - Dolichosauridae
Dolichosauridae indet. Gervais 1852
Leahey and Salisbury 2013 1 specimen
vertebra
Reptilia - Sauropterygia
? Plesiosauria indet. (de Blainville 1835)
Leahey and Salisbury 2013
unclassified
Cynodontia indet. (Owen 1861)
Leahey and Salisbury 2013
"a likely non-mammalian cynodont"
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Queensland
Coordinates: 22.3° South, 143.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:51.6° South, 134.6° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:196 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Cenomanian - Early/Lower Turonian Pollen zone: Phimopollenites pannosus
Age range of interval:99.60000 - 89.30000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Rolling Downs Formation:Winton
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: pollen zone inferred from nearby localities
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: argillaceous sandstone
Secondary lithology: siltstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a thin, laterally continuous bed of fluvial siltstone"
Environment:fine channel fill
Geology comments: "interpreted to be part of either a point bar deposit or an abandoned channel fill deposit associated with an ox-bow lake"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:extreme
Spatial resolution:allochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:bulk,selective quarrying,surface (float),surface (in situ),sieve,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:D. Elliot & S. Salisbury Collection dates:1999-2004
Collection method comments: includes work under the "Elliot Expeditions" of the "Winton Dinosaur Project"
Metadata
Also known as:Elliot/Mary sector, D31, Belmont, Winton
Database number:62553
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion, M. Oreska
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-07-21 14:06:13 Last modified:2017-08-29 12:27:00
Access level:the public Released:2006-07-21 14:06:13
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

36633.ETE S. W. Salisbury. 2002. A giant awakes. Australian Geographic 65:100-105 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

47109 L. G. Leahey and S. W. Salisbury. 2013. First evidence of ankylosaurian dinosaurs (Ornithischia: Thyreophera) from the mid-Cretaceous (late Albian-Cenomanian) Winton Formation of Queensland, Australia. Alcheringa 37(2):249-257 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/M. Carrano]
60643 S. F. Poropat, P. D. Mannion, P. Upchurch, S. A. Hocknull, B. P. Kear, M. Kundrát, T. R. Tischler, T. Sloan, G. H. K. Sinapius, J. A. Elliott, and D. A. Elliott. 2016. New Australian sauropods shed light on Cretaceous dinosaur palaeobiogeography. Scientific Reports 6:34467:1-12 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
18059ETE T. H. Rich and P. Vickers-Rich. 2003. A Century of Australian Dinosaurs. Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery and Monash Science Centre, Monash University 1-124 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
35014ETE S. W. Salisbury. 2003. Theropod teeth from the Lower Cretaceous (Albian-Cenomanian) Winton Formation, Central-Western Queensland, Australia. Conference on Australian Vertebrate Evolution, Palaeontology, and Systematics 2003, Queensland Museum, Brisbane, July 7-11, Abstract volume 18-19 [M. Carrano/M. Oreska]