Settlement Mashpaya, Nuevo Eden: Late/Upper Pliocene, Peru

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Rodentia - Neoepiblemidae
Perumys gyulavarii n. sp. Kretzoi and Voros 1989
recombined as Phoberomys gyulavarii
(4 measurements)
see common names

Geography
Country:Peru State/province:Ucayali
Coordinates: 8.4° South, 74.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:8.5° South, 73.9° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Neogene Epoch:Pliocene
Stage:Piacenzian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 6
Key time interval:Late/Upper Pliocene
Age range of interval:3.60000 - 2.58800 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: Preserved in the department of Geology and Paleontology of the Hungrian Natural History Museum, Budapest.
Metadata
Also known as:Perumys Ucayali River
Database number:146532
Authorizer:C. Jaramillo Enterer:M. Vallejo
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2013-06-26 03:58:11 Last modified:2013-06-25 12:58:11
Access level:group members Released:2015-06-26 03:58:11
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

47328. M. Kretzoi and I. Voros. 1989. On a new caviomorph rodent from Peru. Fragmenta Mineralogica et Plaeontologica 14:111-116 [C. Jaramillo/M. Vallejo/A. Cardenas ]