Xitaizhi Village, Shantou Town: Early/Lower Aptian, China

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Iguanodontidae
Bolong yixianensis Wu et al. 2010
ZMNH M8812, near-complete juvenile skeleton
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Nei Mongol County:Ningcheng
Coordinates: 23.2° North, 116.4° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:26.6° North, 123.5° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Aptian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 3
Key time interval:Early/Lower Aptian
Age range of interval:125.45000 - 122.46000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Jehol Formation:Yixian
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Lower part of formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: Zhejiang Museum of Natural History, Hangzhou. The specimen was collected by a local villager, and detailed information of the fossil locality remains unclear.

The specimen was prepared by Yuqing Zhang, under the supervision of Dr Junchang
Lu¨ in the Institute of Geology, Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences, Beijing. Dr Lu¨ confirmed authenticity of the specimen.
Metadata
Also known as:Bolong site
Database number:150366
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:J. Tennant
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2013-09-06 21:53:45 Last modified:2018-02-14 10:51:37
Access level:the public Released:2013-09-06 21:53:45
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

48107. W. Zheng, X. Jin, M. Shibata and Y. Azuma. 2013. An early juvenile specimen of Bolong yixianensis (Ornithopoda: Iguanodontia from the Lower Cretaceous of Ningcheng County, Nei Mongol, China. Historical Biology [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]