RTMP Quarry 78, Steveville: Late/Upper Campanian, Canada
collected by W. E. Cutler 1919–1920

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Ceratopsidae
Chasmosaurus sp. Lambe 1914
Tanke 2010 1 individual
BMNH R4948 (*not BMNH R4859); Cutler's "Eoceratops"
    = Chasmosaurus belli Lambe 1902
Maidment and Barrett 2011
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 50.8° North, 111.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:58.1° North, 76.1° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:669 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Campanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 7
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Belly River Formation:Dinosaur Park
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: originally assigned to the Oldman Fm.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:"cross stratification" carbonaceous sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:"channel"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:BMNH
Collectors:W. E. Cutler Collection dates:1919–1920
Collection method comments: Has been cited as collected in 1914.
Taxonomic list comments:Previously cited as the source of BMNH R4859 a skull of Centrosaurus (refs 33225, 16964, 16982), but recent research (Tanke 2010) suggests it produced BMNH R4948 instead (Chasmosaurus).
Metadata
Also known as:Sternberg Quarry 5
Database number:59014
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:K. Maguire, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2006-03-06 11:14:42 Last modified:2019-10-21 15:49:18
Access level:the public Released:2006-03-06 11:14:42
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

33225.ETE C. M. Sternberg. 1950. Notes and annotated list of quarries. Map 969A. Steveville, west of fourth meridian, Alberta. Canada Department of Mines and Technical Surveys, Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

16964ETE P. J. Currie. 2005. History of research. In P. J. Currie and E. B. Koppelhus (eds.), Dinosaur Provincial Park: A Spectacular Ancient Ecosystem Revealed. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 3-33 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16982ETE P. J. Currie and D. A. Russell. 2005. The geographic and stratigraphic distribution of articulated and associated dinosaur remains. In P. J. Currie and E. B. Koppelhus (eds.), Dinosaur Provincial Park: A Spectacular Ancient Ecosystem Revealed. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 537-569 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15355ETE J. Danis. 1986. Quarries of Dinosaur Provincial Park. In B. G. Naylor (ed.), Field Trip Guidebook to Dinosaur Provincial Park, 2 June 1986. Dinosaur Systematics Symposium, Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology, Drumheller, Alberta 43-51 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
19374ETE P. Dodson. 1971. Sedimentology and taphonomy of the Oldman Formation (Campanian), Dinosaur Provincial Park, Alberta (Canada). Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 10:21-74 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14101ETE S. J. Godfrey and R. Holmes. 1995. Cranial morphology and systematics of Chasmosaurus (Dinosauria: Ceratopsidae) from the Upper Cretaceous of western Canada. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 15(4):726-742 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
70549 T. Konishi. 2015. Redescription of UALVP 40, an unusual specimen of Chasmosaurus Lambe, 1914 (Ceratopsidae: Chasmosaurinae) bearing long postorbital horns, and its implications for ontogeny and alpha taxonomy of the genus. Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences 52(8):608-619 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
50005 S. C. R. Maidment and P. M. Barrett. 2011. A new specimen of Chasmosaurus belli (Ornithischia: Ceratopsidae), a revision of the genus, and the utility of postcrania in the taxonomy and systematics of ceratopsid dinosaurs. Zootaxa 2963:1-17 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
36231ETE D. H. Tanke. 2010. Lost in plain sight: rediscovery of William E. Cutler's missing Eoceratops. In M. J. Ryan, B. J. Chinnery-Allgeier, D. A. Eberth (eds.), New Perspectives on Horned Dinosaurs: The Royal Tyrrell Museum Ceratopsian Symposium. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 541-550 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]