Boa Esperança farm: Late/Upper Campanian - Early/Lower Maastrichtian, Brazil
collected 2004

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Baurusuchidae
Baurusuchus albertoi n. sp. Nascimento and Zaher 2010
MZSP-PV 140 (holotype)
Reptilia - Sphagesauridae
Caipirasuchus stenognathus n. sp. Pol et al. 2014
Pol et al. 2014 1 individual
MZSP-PV 139. An almost complete skull, lacking the posterior left region and part of the occipital region, found in articulation with complete lower jaws
see common names

Geography
Country:Brazil State/province:São Paulo County:General Salgado
Coordinates: 20.6° South, 50.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:24.7° South, 33.5° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Late/Upper Campanian - Early/Lower Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:83.50000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Bauru Formation:Adamantina
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Whereas a Turonian–Santonian age for the Adamantina Formation, based on ostracods and charophytes, has been proposed (Dias-Brito et al. 2001), other authors have argued for a Campanian–Maastrichtian age, based on vertebrate fossils and an alternative interpretation of the ostracod fauna (e.g. Gobbo-Rodrigues et al. 1999; Fernandes and Coimbra 2000). Most recently, stratigraphic work on the Bauru Basin has argued for a late Campanian–early Maastrichtian age for this stratigraphic unit (Batezelli 2017).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: The Adamantina Formation comprises massive to stratified sandstones and mudstones a lower, 2.5 m thick package of fine-grained massive to slightly stratified sandstone with calcite cement, including calcite nodules, coprolites, and the C. stenognathus holotype, which probably represents exposed sand bars in a fluvial braided system
Environment:fluvial indet.
Geology comments: Deposits of the Adamantina Formation are presently related to an alluvial system comprising lacustrine deltas and fluvial braided and meandering deposits, probably related with cycles of flooding events in the General Salgado area
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:2004
Collection method comments: Caipirisuchus: Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de Sao Paulo, collected by authors HZ and ABC
Metadata
Also known as:Baurusuchus albertoi type locality; Buriti
Database number:112699
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:P. Mannion, J. Tennant
Modifier:P. Mannion
Created:2011-07-16 00:19:16 Last modified:2018-05-30 11:26:15
Access level:the public Released:2011-07-16 00:19:16
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

36693. P. M. Nascimento and H. Zaher. 2010. A new species of Baurusuchus (Crocodyliformes, Mesoeucrocodylia) from the Upper Cretaceous of Brazil, with the first complete postcranial skeleton described for the family Baurusuchidae. Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia 50(21):323-361 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]

Secondary references:

44671 P. M. Nascimento and H. Zaher. 2011. The skull of the Upper Cretaceous baurusuchid crocodile Baurusuchus alberoi Nascimento & Zaher 2010, and its phylogenetic affinities. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 163:S116-S131 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]
50622 D. Pol, P. M. Nascimento, A. B. Carvalho, C. Riccomini, R. A. Pires-Domingues and H. Zaher. 2014. A new notosuchian from the Late Cretaceous of Brazil and the phylogeny of advanced notosuchians. PLoS One 9(4):e93105 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]