Harrl quarry, Bückeburg: Berriasian, Germany
collected 1855

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Stenopelix valdensis n. gen., n. sp. Meyer 1857
Meyer 1857 1 individual
(2 measurements)
Macrorhynchus meyeri n. gen., n. sp. Dunker 1843
Koken 1887
recombined as Pholidosaurus meyeri
Natural mould of a skull
Pholidosaurus schaumburgensis n. gen., n. sp. Meyer 1841
IMGPGo 741-1 - holotype (natural mould of part of a thorax)
see common names

Geography
Country:Germany State/province:Niedersachsen
Coordinates: 52.3° North, 9.1° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.4° North, 17.1° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Berriasian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 1
Key time interval:Berriasian
Age range of interval:145.00000 - 139.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Bückeberg Member:Obernkirchen
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: possibly correlated with the lower half of the Hastings Beds, "Wealden"
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,mold/impression
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,peel or thin section,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:1855
Metadata
Also known as:Harrel quarry, Brickenberg
Database number:69694
Authorizer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion Enterer:M. Carrano, P. Mannion
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2007-03-01 12:30:22 Last modified:2019-03-08 13:54:08
Access level:the public Released:2007-03-01 12:30:22
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

39496. H. v. Meyer. 1841. Pholidosaurus Schaumburgensis , ein Saurus aus dem Sandstein der Wald-Formation Nord-Deutschlands. Neues Jahrbuch für Mineralogie 1841:343-345 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]

Secondary references:

53790 W. Dames. 1884. Einen Zahn von Megalosaurus aus dem Wealden des Deisters [A tooth of Megalosaurus from the Wealden of Deister]. Sitzungsberichte der Gesellschaft Naturforschender Freunde zu Berlin 1884:186-188 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
68090 E. Koken. 1887. Die Dinosaurier, Crocodiliden und Sauropterygier des Norddeutschen Wealden [The dinosaurs, crocodilians, and sauropterygians of the north German Wealden]. Palaeontologische Abhandlungen 3(5):1-111 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
63357 R. S. Lull. 1924. Dinosaurian climatic response. In M. R. Thorpe (ed.), Organic Adaptation to Environment 225-279 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
35190ETE H. v. Meyer. 1857. Beiträge zur näheren Kenntniss fossiler Reptilien [Contributions to the detailed knowledge of fossil reptiles]. Neues Jahrbuch für Mineralogie, Geognosie, Geologie und Petrefakten-Kunde 1857:532-543 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
39157 S. W. Salisbury, P. M. A. Willis, S. Peitz and P. M. Sander. 1999. The crocodilian Goniopholis simus from the Lower Cretaceous of north-western Germany. Special Papers in Palaeontology 60:121-148 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
23684ETE H. Schmidt. 1969. Stenopelix valdensis H. v. Meyer, der kleine Dinosaurier des norddeutschen Wealden [Stenopelix valdensis H. v. Meyer, the small dinosaur from the north German Wealden]. Palaeontologische Zeitschrift 43(3/4):194-198 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
23374ETE H.-D. Sues and P. M. Galton. 1982. The systematic position of Stenopelix valdensis (Reptilia: Ornithischia) from the Wealden of north-western Germany. Palaeontographica Abteilung A 178(4-6):183-190 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
52030 W. E. Swinton. 1936. Notes on the osteology of Hypsilophodon, and on the family Hypsilophodontidae. Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1936(2):555-578 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
33897ETE R. Windolf. 1998. Dinosaurierfunde in Niedersachsen [Dinosaur finds in Lower Saxony]. Arbeitskreis Paläontologie Hannover 26:1-7 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]