Baltic amber (Wunderlich collection): Priabonian, Russian Federation
collected by J. Wunderlich

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Enoplea - Rhabditida - Rhabditidae
Palaeoarachnus balticus n. gen., n. sp. Poinar 2011
Poinar 2011 2 specimens
Associated with Eotrachalea annulata
Myriapoda - Tetramerocerata - Pauropodidae
Eopauropus balticus n. gen., n. sp. Scheller 2001
Scheller and Wunderlich 2001 1 specimen
Wunderlich F108
Insecta - Phasmatodea
Anareolatae indet. Redtenbacher 1906
Zompro 2001 1 specimen
invalid subgroup of Euphasmatodea
Insecta - Phasmatodea - Archipseudophasmatidae
Archipseudophasmatidae indet. Zompro 2001
Zompro 2001 1 specimen
Wunderlich 354
Archipseudophasmatidae informal subfamily 2
Zompro 2001 7 specimens
Wunderlich 356, 357, 358, unnumbered
Archipseudophasmatinae indet. Zompro 2001
Zompro 2001 1 specimen
Balticophasmatini indet. Zompro 2001
Zompro 2001 2 specimens
? Balticophasmatini indet. Zompro 2001
Zompro 2001 1 specimen
Wunderlich W3
Balticophasma sp. Zompro 2001
Zompro 2001 2 specimens
Wunderlich W6, 353
? Archipseudophasma sp. Zompro 2001
Zompro 2001 1 specimen
Pseudoperla sp. Pictet 1854
Zompro 2001 1 specimen
Wunderlich 355
? Pseudoperla sp. Pictet 1854
Zompro 2001 1 specimen
Wunderlich W7
Insecta - Mantophasmatodea - Mantophasmatidae
Raptophasma kerneggeri Zompro 2001
Zompro 2001 2 specimens
Wunderlich 352, unnumbered
Insecta - Siphonaptera - Ctenophthalmidae
Palaeopsylla (Peusianapsylla) baltica n. sp. Beaucournu and Wunderlich 2001
Beaucournu and Wunderlich 2001 1 specimen
Wunderlich F269 (1 measurement)
Insecta - Trichoptera - Sericostomatidae
Aulacomyia infuscata Ulmer 1912
Wichard 2013 1 specimen
Insecta - Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Euconnus wunderlichi n. sp. Franz 1983
Franz 1983 1 specimen
(1 measurement)
Stenus informal sp. A Latreille 1796
Puthz 2010 1 specimen
Wunderlich F1969
Stenus informal sp. E Latreille 1796
Puthz 2010 1 specimen
Wunderlich F1952
Stenus methusalem n. sp. Puthz 2010
Puthz 2010 1 specimen
Wunderlich F584 (2 measurements)
Insecta - Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Ctenobethylus goepperti (Mayr 1868)
Dunlop et al. 2014 1 specimen
F2534/BB/CJW
Liometopum oligocenicum Wheeler 1915
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F102/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Lasius sp. Fabricius 1805
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F102/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Bradoponera sp. Mayr 1868
de Andrade and Baroni Urbani 2003 3 specimens
MRSN BB-4, 7, 8
Bradoponera wunderlichi n. sp. Baroni Urbani and de Andrade 2003
de Andrade and Baroni Urbani 2003 1 specimen
MRSN BB-1 (1 measurement)
Bradoponera electrina n. sp. Baroni Urbani 2003
de Andrade and Baroni Urbani 2003 1 specimen
MRSN BB-6 (1 measurement)
Insecta - Hymenoptera - Bethylidae
Lytopsenella crastina (Brues 1923)
Sorg 1988 1 specimen
Insecta - Hymenoptera - Dryinidae
Harpactosphecion filicorne (Brues 1923)
Olmi and Guglielmino 2012 2 specimens
recombined as Harpactosphecion filicornis
Arachnida - Araneae - Atypidae
Balticatypus beigeli n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2261/BB/AR/CJW (ex. Beigel BB-202)
Balticatypus juvenis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2229/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Halonoproctidae
Ummidia sp. Thorell 1875
Wunderlich 2000 8 specimens
F115, F116, F117/BB/AR/CTW/CJW, and 5 other exuviae
Ummidia sp. Thorell 1875
Wunderlich 2004 10 specimens
F428,F115, F116, F117/BB/AR/CTE/CJW
Ummidia malinowskii n. sp. Wunderlich 2000
Wunderlich 2000 1 specimen
F114/BB/AR/CTW/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Dipluridae
Dipluridae informal indet. 2 Simon 1889
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
Dipluridae indet. Simon 1889
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F823, F822/BB/AR/DIP/CJW
Clostes ? priscus Menge 1869
Wunderlich 2004 5 specimens
F419/BB/AR/DIP/CJW and 2 exuviae, 2 questionable leg parts
Arachnida - Araneae - Archaeidae
Saxonarchaea dentata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F558/BB/AR/ARC/CJW (probably not from Bitterfeld)
Archaea paradoxa Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F561,F565,F566
Archaea pougneti Simon 1884
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F559/BB/AR/ARC/CJW
Archaea compacta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F560/BB/AR/ARC/CJW
Eoarchaea hyperoptica (Menge 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 11 specimens
e.g. F562, F594-F598/BB/AR/ARC/CJW
Eoarchaea vidua n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F563/BB/AR/ARC/CJW
Myrmecarchaea sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1132/BB/AR/ARC/CJW
Baltarchaea conica (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F568/BB/AR/ARC/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Spatiatoridae
Spatiator sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2231/BB/AR/CJW; F2566/BB/CJW in Wunderlich 2015
Spatiator praeceps Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2004 12 specimens
F553-F555, F461, F550, F462/BB/AR/SPA/CJW, 6 unnumbered CJW
Spatiator caulis Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2230/BB/AR/CJW
Spatiator martensi n. sp. Wunderlich 2006
Wunderlich 2006 1 specimen
F1688/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Oonopidae
Orchestina sp. Smith 1882
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F488, F491, F51/BB/AR/OON/CJW
Orchestina gracilitibialis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F510/BB/AR/OON/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1859/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) sternalis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1935/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) ? furca (Wunderlich 1981)
Wunderlich 2008 3 specimens
F509,F1871, F1872/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) crassitibialis (Wunderlich 1981)
Wunderlich 2008 3 specimens
F508, F1861, F1862/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) crassipatellaris (Wunderlich 1981)
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1865/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina cochlembolus Wunderlich 1981
Wunderlich 1981 1 specimen
recombined as Orchestina (Baltorchestina) cochlembolus
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) rectangulata n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1875/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) perfecta n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1860/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) brevis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 4 specimens
F1866/BB/AR/CJW; F1867-1869 (deposited in SMF)
Orchestina imperialis Petrunkevitch 1963
Wunderlich 1981 6 specimens
recombined as Orchestina (Baltorchestina) imperialis
F492, F503, F1858, F1863, F1864/BB/AR/CJW in Wunderlich 2008
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) imperialis (Petrunkevitch 1963)
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2238/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) multisetae n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1874/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina (Baltorchestina) forfex n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2237/BB/AR/CJW
Orchestina tuberosa Wunderlich 1981
Wunderlich 1981 1 specimen
Orchestina breviembolus Wunderlich 1981
Wunderlich 1981 2 specimens
Orchestina baltica Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 1981 1 specimen
Arachnida - Araneae - Segestriidae
Ariadna sp. Audouin 1826
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1405/BB/AR/CJW
Ariadna parva n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1465/BB/AR/CJW
Ariadna ovalis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1911/BB/AR/CJW
Segestria sp. Latreille 1804
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F542, F543, F927/BB/AR/SEG/CJW
Segestria flexio n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 6 specimens
F494, F515, F524-F526/BB/AR/SEG/CJW; F2286/BB/AR/CJW
Segestria ? cristata Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F516/BB/AR/SEG/CJW
Segestria mortalis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F523/BB/AR/SEG/CJW
Segestria tomentosa Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F497, F514, F527/BB/AR/SEG/CJW
Vetsegestria quinquespinosa Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 7 specimens
F517-F521, F688/BB/AR/SEG/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Dysderidae
Harpactea sp. Bristowe 1939
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F528-F530,F581/BB/AR/DYS/CJW
Harpactea communis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F538-F538/BB/AR/DYS/CJW
Harpactea longibulbus n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2232/BB/AR/CJW
Dasumiana valga n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F541/BB/AR/DYS/CJW
Dasumiana emicans n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F540/BB/AR/DYS/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Plectreuridae
Palaeoplectreurys baltica n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F464/BB/AR/PLE/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Scytodidae
? Scytodidae informal indet. 2 Blackwall 1864
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F175/BB/AR/?SCY/CJW
Scytodes sp. Latreille 1804
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2239/BB/AR/CJW, Beigel BB-70
Arachnida - Araneae - Tetrablemmidae
Balticoblemma unicorniculum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F487, F480-F482/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Pholcidae
Pholcidae indet. Koch 1851
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F1450, F2128/BB/AR/CJW
Pholcidae informal indet. 1 Koch 1851
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F452/BB/AR/PHO/CJW
Pholcidae informal indet. 2 Koch 1851
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F451/BB/AR/PHO/CJW
Paraspermophora sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 9 specimens
F366,F448,F450,F465 (in Wunderlich 2004), F2144, F2233-F2236/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Leptonetidae
Eoleptoneta duocalcar n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F467/BB/AR/LEP/CJW
Eoleptoneta multispinae n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2241, F687/BB/AR/CJW
Eoleptoneta pseudoarticulata n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2159/BB/AR/CJW (separated from F2147)
Oligoleptoneta cymbiospina n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F772/BB/AR/CJW
Oligoleptoneta altoculus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F468/BB/AR/LEP/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Tetragnathidae
Eometa informal sp. 1 Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F234/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Eometa perfecta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F233/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Eometa calefacta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F232/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Eometa occulta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F61/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Priscometa minor n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F226/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Priscometa capta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F227/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Meta (Praetermeta) maculosa n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1367/BB/AR/CJW
Meta (Praetermeta) ? maculosa Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2253/BB/AR/CJW
Praetermeta velans n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
recombined as Meta (Praetermeta) velans
F341/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Corneometa sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1339/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Corneometa baltica n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F231/BB/AR/TET/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Mysmenidae
Mysmena curvata n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2246/BB/AR/CJW
Mysmena grotae n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 6 specimens
F990/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Palaeomysmena hoffeinsorum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F984/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Eomysmenopsis spinipes n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1007/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Nesticidae
Heteronesticus magnoparacymbialis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 1986
Wunderlich 1986 1 specimen
Eopopino sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 1986 1 specimen
Eopopino rarus Wunderlich 1986
Wunderlich 1986 2 specimens
ssp. rarus, ssp. solitarius
Arachnida - Araneae - Cyatholipidae
Spinilipus bispinosus Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F1099,F1101/BB/AR/CYA/CJW
Spinilipus glinki n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 8 specimens
F1106,F1094,F1089,F1093,F1095,F1092,F1105
Cyathosuccinus elongatus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1080/BB/AR/CYA/CJW
Balticolipus kruemmeri n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F35,F1086/BB/AR/CYA/CJW
Succinilipus sp. Wunderlich 1993
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F1050,F1051,F1077/BB/AR/CYA/CJW
Succinilipus abditus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1079/BB/AR/CYA/CJW
Erigolipus griswoldi n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1034/BB/AR/CYA/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Anapidae
Balticoroma reschi Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
Balticoroma tibialis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F978/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticoroma damzeni n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2146/BB/AR/CJW
Balticoroma serafinorum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 23 specimens
F987/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticoroma ? gracilipes Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2244/BB/AR/CJW
Balticoroma gracilipes n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F1037,F379/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticoroma ernstorum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F988/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Fossilanapis sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
With H. varipes in F1779/BB/AR/CJW
Fossilanapis sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2249/BB/AR/CJW
Fossilanapis sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F997,F998,F999/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Fossilanapis saltans n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F1000,F1001/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Fossilanapis baetcheri n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F991/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Fossilanapis flexiotarsus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F993/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Fossilanapis multispinae n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2251/BB/AR/CJW
Fossilanapis unispinum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1002/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Ruganapis scutata Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2248/BB/AR/CJW
Ruganapis scutata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F272,F981/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticonopsis sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F985/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticonopsis holti n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F994/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticonopsis thomasi Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F756/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticonopsis metatarsalis n. sp. Wunderlich 2017
Wunderlich 2017 1 specimen
F2868/BB/CJW
Balticonopsis dunlopi n. sp. Wunderlich 2017
Wunderlich 2017 1 specimen
F2865/BB/CJW
Balticonopsis bispina n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F995/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Balticonopsis distalis n. sp. Wunderlich 2017
Wunderlich 2017 1 specimen
F2866/BB/CJW
Balticonopsis ceranowiczae Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F980/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Tuberanapis parvibulbus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F982,F983/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Araneidae
Araneidae indet. Simon 1895
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
?Mangorini indet; F1893/BB/AR/CJW
Chrysometata palaearctica n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F58/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Miraraneus peregrinus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F259,F245/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Anepeira complicata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F274/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
? Araneinae indet. Simon 1895
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F275/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Graea sp. Thorell 1869
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
replaced by Eustaloides
F284,F285,F286,F45/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Graea magnocoli n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
recombined as Eustaloides magnocoli
F2322/BB/AR/CJW
Graea ? setosa (Petrunkevitch 1942)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
original and current combination Eustaloides setosus
F283/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Graea brevis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
recombined as Eustaloides brevis
F548/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Graea lingula n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
recombined as Eustaloides lingula
F549/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Graea impudica n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
recombined as Eustaloides impudica
F244/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
? Graea aberrans n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
recombined as Eustaloides aberrans
F552/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Graea ? succini (Petrunkevitch 1942)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
original and current combination Eustaloides succini
F46/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Bararaneus evolvens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F273/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
? Bararaneus annulatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F545/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Nephilidae indet. (Simon 1894)
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
original and current combination Nephilinae
F2323/BB/AR/CJW
Eonephila sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F254,F255,F258,F259/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Eonephila excellens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F256/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Eonephila longembolus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F257/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Palaeonephila sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F279/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Palaeonephila dilitans n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F276/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Palaeonephila longipes n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F280/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Palaeonephila fibula n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F277/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Palaeonephila curvata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F282,F278,F281/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
Eochorizopes szeklinskiae n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 3 specimens
F1879/BB/AR/CJW; F2167/BB/AR/CJW in Wunderlich, 2011
Eozygiella compacta Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F41/BB/AR/ZYG/CJW
Eoaraneus complexus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F546/BB/AR/ARA/CJW
? Araneus sp. Clerck 1757
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2323/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Baltsuccinidae
Baltsuccinus flagellaceus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F40/BB/AR/BAL/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Synaphridae
Iardinidis brevipes n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F992/BB/AR/ANA/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Praetheridiidae
Praetheridion fleissneri Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2273/BB/CJW
Praetheridion fleissneri n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F42/BB/AR/PRO/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Linyphiidae
Custodela sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2159/BB/AR/CJW (separated from F2147)
Custodela acuta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F412/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela falcata n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F418/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela curva n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F415/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela clava n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F414/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela divergens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F416/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela expandens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F417/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela ? oblonga (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F7/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela obtusa n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F409/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela lanx n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F410,F411/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodela pseudokochi n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F408/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Agynetiphantes gibbiferus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F22/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Succiphantes tanasevitchi n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F423/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Succiphantes velteni n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F260,F398/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Eolabulla sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F13,F14,F396/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Eolabulla informal sp. 1 Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F12/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Eolabulla laminata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F392/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Eolabulla sagitta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F394/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Eolabulla similis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F395/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Eolabulla gladiformis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
Eolabulla perforata n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F393/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Paralabulla succinifera n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
? Succineta sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F15/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Succineta brevispina n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F262/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Succineta discoidalis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F397/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Custodelela hamata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F182/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
? Eophantes seorsum n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2321/BB/AR/CJW
Eophantes complicatus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F391/BB/AR/LIN/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Theridiosomatidae
? Eotheridiosoma hamatum n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2165/BB/AR/CJW
Eotheridiosoma volutum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F402/BB/AR/THR/CJW
Eoepeirotypus sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F404, F405/BB/AR/THR/CJW
Eoepeirotypus retrobulbus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F399,F421,F390/BB/AR/THR/CJW (and 1 questionable)
Umerosoma multispina n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F544/BB/AR/THR/CJW
Spinitheridiosoma balticum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F401/BB/AR/THR/CJW
Spinitheridiosoma rima n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F400/BB/AR/THR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Theridiidae
Globulidion cochlea n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1789, F1790/BB/AR/CJW
Balticoridion dubium n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 5 specimens
F1633-F1635, F1716, F1743/BB/AR/BJW
Eolyrifer longitibialis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1751, F1752/BB/AR/CJW
Succinura sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 8 specimens
F1818, 1826, 1828, 1831-1835/BB/AR/CJW
Succinura circuita n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1817/BB/AR/CJW
Succinura fuscoruber n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1827/BB/AR/CJW
Succinura ovalis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1829/BB/AR/CJW
Succinura bellavista n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1830, F1825/BB/AR/CJW
Succinura dubia n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1816/BB/AR/CJW
Ulesanis longicymbium n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 3 specimens
F1804, F1807, F1809/BB/AR/CJW
Ulesanis antecessor n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 8 specimens
F1800, F1801-F1804, F2109/CJW
Ulesanis cf. antecessor Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 3 specimens
F1809-F1811/CJW
Ulesanis frontprocera n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1805/BB/AR/CJW
Kochiuridion pecten n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 4 specimens
F1820-F1822, F1824/BB/AR/BJW
Euryopis nexus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1815/BB/AR/CJW
? Euryopis araneoides n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1560/BB/AR/CJW
Euryopis bitterfeldensis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1750/BB/AR/CJW
Caudasinus sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1423/BB/AR/CJW
Caudasinus bispinosus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1563/BB/AR/CJW
Caudasinus caudatus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1878/BB/AR/CJW
Caudasinus regeneratus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1907/BB/AR/CJW
Pseudoteutana stigmatosa (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2008 25 specimens
F1717-F1729, F1730(x11)/BB/AR/CJW
Clya granulata (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2008 13 specimens
F1404,F1405, F1623-F1632, F1670/BB/AR/CJW
Clya abdita n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1610/BB/AR/CJW
Clya superspiralis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1588/BB/AR/CJW
Clya rotata n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1696/BB/AR/CJW
Clya tricurvata n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 8 specimens
F1611, F1590-F1592, F1603, F1614-1616/BB/AR/CJW
Clya lugubris Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 2008 16 specimens
F1569-F1581, F1672, F1673, F1709/BB/AR/CJW
Clya obscura (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2008 18 specimens
F1587, F1593, F1594-1601(x3), F1617(x2), F1619-1622
Clya supercalefacta n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 4 specimens
F1586, F1606-F1609/BB/AR/CJW
Clya calefacta n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 4 specimens
F1582-F1585/BB/AR/CJW
Clavibertus parvus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1513/BB/AR/CJW
Clavibertus prominens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 6 specimens
F1770-F1774, F1910/BB/AR/CJW
Cymbiopholcomma spiculum n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F2110/BB/AR/CJW
Cymbiopholcomma dudum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1796/BB/AR/CJW
Spinitharinus sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 8 specimens
F1659, F1422, F1424, F1425, F1514, F1526, F1535, F1536/BB/AR/CJW
Spinitharinus bulbosus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1419, F1421/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Spinitharinus coniectens n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1426/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Spinitharinus cymbioseta n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1745/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Spinitharinus cheliceratus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1418/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Spinitharinus curvatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 3 specimens
F1517, F1461, F1556/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Eomysmena sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2008 26 specimens
F536, F1565, F1698, F1699, F1701-F1703, F1705-1708, F1710-1713(x8), F1714, F1715, F1876(x2)
Eomysmena calefacta n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1674/BB/AR/CJW
Eomysmena recta n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1704/BB/AR/CJW
Unispinatoda aculeata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 9 specimens
F1734-F1741/BB/AR/CJW; F1742 Mus. Brisbane
Obscurpholcomma tegens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1798, F1799/BB/AR/CJW
Succinobertus adjacens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 6 specimens
F1764-F1769/BB/AR/CJW
Spinisinus splendidus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1416/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Spinisinus parvioculi n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1415, F1813/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Nanosteatoda breviscutum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1749/BB/AR/CJW
Nanosteatoda trisetae n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1748/BB/AR/CJW
Lasaeola informal sp. 4 Simon 1881
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1663/BB/AR/CJW
Lasaeola sp. Simon 1881
Wunderlich 2008 5 specimens
F83/BB/AR/CJW, F1675, F1681, F1677, F1898
Lasaeola larvaque n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1551, F1552/BB/AR/CJW
Lasaeola acumen n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1494/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Lasaeola germanica (Petrunkevitch 1958)
Wunderlich 2008 7 specimens
F1466-1471, F1566/BB/AR/CJW
? Lasaeola furca n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1557/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Lasaeola communis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 24 specimens
F1472-F1482, F1484-F1489, F1491, F1492, F1511, F1541/BB/AR/CJW
Lasaeola latisulci n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 8 specimens
F1493(x2), F1495, F1496, F1533, F1534, F1542, ?F169
Lasaeola infulata (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2008 42 specimens
F1528-F1530, F1814, F1561, F1532, F1671, F1537-F1539, F1562/CJW
Lasaeola (Nactodipoena) dunbari (Petrunkevitch 1942)
Wunderlich 2008 11 specimens
F1515-F1523, F1567/BB/AR/CJW
Lasaeola sexsaetosa n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 14 specimens
F1543-F1550, F1697, F1744
Protosteatoda gutta n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1733/BB/AR/CJW
Balticpholcomma scutatum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1797/BB/AR/CJW
Pholcommatinae indet. Simon 1894
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F16/BB/AR/CJW (at SMF)
Eoteutana hirsuta n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1731/BB/AR/CJW
Episinus informal sp. 1 Latreille 1809
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1442/BB/AR/THE/CJW
? Episinus informal sp. 2 Latreille 1809
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1447/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus informal sp. 3 Latreille 1809
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1451/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus informal sp. 4 Latreille 1809
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1441/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus informal sp. 5 Latreille 1809
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1453/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus informal sp. 6 Latreille 1809
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1464/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus sp. Latreille 1809
Wunderlich 2008 17 specimens
F1524, F1525/BB/AR/CJW
Episinus cochlear n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1437/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus isopteraque n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1434/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus anapidaeque n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1438/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus latus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1431, F2080/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus dimidius n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1436/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus appendix n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1439, ?F1440/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus longimanus (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1439/CJW
Episinus mordellidaeque n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1449/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus balticus Marusik and Penney 2004
Wunderlich 2008 5 specimens
F1457, F1458 (now at MfN), F1460, F1877, ?F1452/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus bulla n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1445/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus transversus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1432/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus longisoma Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1455/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus cymbialis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1444/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus clunis n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1454/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus arrodens n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1465/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Episinus musculus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1435/BB/AR/THE/CJW
Eoasagena scutata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1732/BB/AR/CJW
Hirsutipalpus varipes n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 13 specimens
F1775-F1784, F1786-F1788/BB/AR/CJW (F1787 donated to AMNH)
Vicipholcomma spiralis Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1927/BB/AR/CJW
Praetereuryopis phoroncidoides n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 5 specimens
F1791-F1795/BB/AR/CJW
Mimetidion furca n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1660/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Mimetidae
Mimetidae informal indet. 3 Simon 1881
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F363/BB/AR/MIM/CJW (Mimetini indet. 3)
Mimetidae informal indet. 4 Simon 1881
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F364/BB/AR/MIM/CJW (Mimetini indet. 4)
Praeoarces exitus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
nomen dubium belonging to Mimetidae
F360/BB/AR/MIM/CJW
? Mimetus ? longipes Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2245/BB/AR/CJW
? Mimetus longipes n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F362/BB/AR/MIM/CJW
Protomimetus longiclypeus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2166/BB/AR/CJW
? Protomimetus breviclypeus n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2212/BB/AR/CJW
Ero sp. Koch 1836
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2028/BB/AR/CJW
Ero (Palaeoero) ? longitarsus (Wunderlich 2004)
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2023/BB/AR/CJW
Succinero sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
spelled with current rank as Ero (Succinero)
F359/BB/AR/MIM/CJW
Ero (Succinero) veta n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2353/BB/AR/CJW
Ero (Succinero) clunis n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2029/BB/AR/CJW
Ero (Succinero) gracilitibialis n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2352/BB/AR/CJW
Ero carboneana Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2148/BB/AR/CJW
Succinero carboneana (Petrunkevitch 1942)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
original and current combination Ero carboneana
F513/BB/CJW
Succinero permunda (Petrunkevitch 1942)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
original and current combination Ero permunda
F366/BB/AR/MIM/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Synotaxidae
Protophysoglenes impressum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1019/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Eosynotaxus spinipes n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1035/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Eosynotaxus fastigatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1036/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Eosynotaxus custodens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F446/BB/AR/SYN/CJW with a lump of first instars
Eosynotaxus wegneri n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1021/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
? Succinitaxus minutus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1020/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Succinitaxus brevis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F1023,F1025,F1026/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Dubiosynotaxus perfectus Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1022/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Cornuanandrus corniculans n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1032/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Cornuanandrus minor n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1033/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Cornuanandrus bifurcatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1031/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Cornuanandrus maior n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 1986
Wunderlich 1986 1 specimen
Gibbersynotaxus parvus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1023/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Balticosynotaxus angulatus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3700/BB/CJW
? Sulcosynotaxus matrimonium n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3702/BB/CJW
Acrometa sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2015 1 specimen
F2566/BB/CJW
Acrometa cristata Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 1986 10 specimens
5 in Wunderlich, 1985; 1 mentioned with P. stigmatosa in F1723; F1686, F2028, F3701 F3705 in Wunderlich, 2022
Acrometa ? cristata Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2028/BB/AR/CJW
Acrometa incidens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F1045,F1046/BB/AR/SYN/CJW; F3706/BB/CJW in Wunderlich, 2022
Acrometa clava n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1044/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Acrometa longisetae n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3707/BB/CJW
Acrometa glomus n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3708/BB/CJW
Acrometa pala n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1043/BB/AR/SYN/CJW
Acrometa gibbosa n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3706/BB/CJW
Pseudoacrometa gracilipes Wunderlich 1986
Wunderlich 1986 1 specimen
Arachnida - Araneae - Protheridiidae
Protheridion detritus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F44/BB/AR/PRO/CJW
Protheridion punctatum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F251/BB/AR/PRO/CJW
Protheridion obscurum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F252/BB/AR/PRO/CJW
Protheridion tibialis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F38/BB/AR/PRO/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Pimoidae
? Pimoa sp. Chamberlin and Ivie 1943
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F31/BB/AR/PIM/CJW
Pimoa expandens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F34/BB/AR/PIM/CJW
Pimoa lingua n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F33/BB/AR/PIM/CJW
Pimoa multicuspuli n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F30/BB/AR/PIM/CJW
Pimoa inopinata n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F215/BB/AR/PIM/CJW
Pimoa (Eopimoa) sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1018/BB/AR/CJW
Pimoa (Eopimoa) obruens n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1888/BB/AR/CJW
Pimoa hormigai n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
recombined as Pimoa (Eopimoa) hormigai
F157/BB/AR/PIM/CJW
Pimoa (Eopimoa) longiscapus n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1039/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Pumiliopimoidae
Pumiliopimoa parma n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 3 specimens
F1091, F1090, F2025/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Amaurobiidae
Amaurobiidae indet. Thorell 1870
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F827/BB/AR/AMA/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Agelenidae
? Tegenaria fragmentum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F831/BB/AR/AGE/CJW
? Tegenaria obtusa n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F832/BB/AR/AGE/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Zodariidae
Zodariinae informal indet. 1 Thorell 1881
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F618/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Zodariinae informal indet. 2 Thorell 1881
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F187/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Zodariinae informal indet. 3 Thorell 1881
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F615/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Zodariinae informal indet. 4 Thorell 1881
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F102/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Anniculus balticus Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2004 10 specimens
F602, 603, 604, 605, 606, 607, 608
Eocydrele mortua Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2004 5 specimens
F510-F514/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Spinizodarion ananulum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F616/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW, F617, F629, F630
Adorator hispidus (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 26 specimens
21 in F620/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW; F619, F621, F623, F661, F625
Angusdarion humilis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F626/BB/AR/ZOD/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Oecobiidae
Mizalia sp. Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2264, F2265/BB/AR/CJW
Mizalia sp. Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F49/BB/AR/OEC/CJW
Mizalia gemini n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F53/BB/AR/OEC/CJW
Mizalia spirembolus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F54,F593/BB/AR/OEC/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Hersiliidae
Hersiliidae informal indet. 3 Thorell 1870
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F51/BB/AR/HER/CJW
Gerdiopsis infringens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F50/BB/AR/HER/CJW
Gerdiorum inflexum n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F132/BB/AR/HER/CJW; F2242/BB/AR/CJW in Wunderlich 2011
Arachnida - Araneae - Liocranidae
Apostenus bigibber n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F705/BB/AR/LIO/CJW, F706/BB/AR/LIO/CJW
Apostenus spinimanus (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 10 specimens
F707/BB/AR/LIO/CJW
Palaeospinisoma femoralis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F704/BB/AR/LIO/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Salticidae
Salticidae indet. Blackwall 1841
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2257, F2258/BB/AR/CJW
Gorgopsidis sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F299, F300/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsidis bechlyi Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F895/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Paralinus ? crosbyi Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2254/BB/AR/CJW
Distanilinus pernutus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F311/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Distanilinus filum n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F267/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Distanilinus nutus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F303, F310/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Distanilinus paranutus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F313/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Eolinus sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2004 5 specimens
F266, F314, F319, F320, F1243/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Eolinus theryoides n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F318, F714/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Eolinus fungus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F317/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Eolinus prominens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F147/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Eolinus insuriens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F315/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Eolinus tystschenkoi Proszynski and Żabka 1980
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F316/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Eolinus vates n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F312/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Microlinus folium n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F301/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Microlinus calidus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F302/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Almolinus sp. Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2255, F2256/BB/AR/CJW
Almolinus ligula n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 6 specimens
F305, F306, F308, F304, F309, F1110/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsina frenata (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 5 specimens
F268, F288-291/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsina constricta n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F292/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsina expandens Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2259/BB/AR/CJW
Gorgopsina expandens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F293/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsina speciosa n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F296/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsina inclusa n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F335/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsina rectangularis n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2260/BB/AR/CJW
Gorgopsina amabilis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F295/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Gorgopsina flexuosa Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F294/BB/AR/SAL/JCW
Arachnida - Araneae - Trochanteriidae
Trochanteridromus scutatus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F240/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Trochanteridromulus glabripes n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F718/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius sp. Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F241, F242/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius longipes n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F244/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius kochi n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F235/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius unispinosus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F243/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius tibialis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F239/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius berendti n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F247/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius perniciosus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F238/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius falcatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F245/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius mizgirisi n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F237/BB/AR/TRO/CJW
Sosybius minor Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 1986 2 specimens
Arachnida - Araneae - Miturgidae
Zorapostenus raveni n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1892, F1906/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Clubionidae
? Clubionidae indet. Simon 1895
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F1173/BB/AR/CJW
? Eodoter tibialis n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2180/BB/AR/CJW
Eodoter magnificus Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2004 7 specimens
e.g. F246, F721, F722, F723
Eodoter eopala n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F719/BB/AR/CLU/CJW
Eodoter longimammillae n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2275/BB/AR/CJW
Eodoter scutatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 7 specimens
F2173-F2179/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Philodromidae
? Philodromidae indet. Thorell 1870
Wunderlich 2004 5 specimens
F152, F161, F163, F164, F1285/BB/AR/?PHI/CJW
Balticodromus porrectus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3682/BB/CJW
Ablator inevolvens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F181/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator parvus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F669/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator depressus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F666/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator biguttatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F21/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator curvatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F668/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator robustus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F665/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator duomammillae n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F664/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator deminuens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F26/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator nonguttatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F3/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator triguttatus (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 19 specimens
e.g., F5, F6, F22, F23, F185/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator splendens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F4/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Ablator scutatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F27/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Phrurolithidae
Cornucymbium insolens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F649/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Cryptoplanus sp. Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F698/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Cryptoplanus incidens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F703/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Cryptoplanus sinuosus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F24/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Cryptoplanus bulbosus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F702/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Cryptoplanus complicatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F699/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Cryptoplanus sericatus (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F663/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Eomazax pulcher Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2004 5 specimens
2 in F1/BB/AR/COR/CJW, F682/BB/AR/COR/CJW; F3703 and F3704/BB/CJW in Wunderlich 2022
Alterphrurolithus longipes n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F686/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Protoorthobula bifida n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 21 specimens
F935, F29, F7, F8, F692-695, F696/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Protoorthobula deelemani n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F675, F10, F725/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Laccolithus petrunkevitchi n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3683/BB/CJW
Myrmecorinna gracilis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
synonym of Myrmecorinna procera
F683, F662, F684, F685/BB/AR/COR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Ephalmatoridae
Ephalmator sp. Petrunkevitch 1950
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F323/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Ephalmator ruthildae Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2305/BB/AR/CJW
Ephalmator ruthildae n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F321/BB/AR/EPH/CJW, F336/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Ephalmator petrunkevitchi n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F322/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Ephalmator ellwangeri n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F557/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Ephalmator distinctus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F338/BB/AR/EPH/CJW, F592/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Ephalmator debilis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F337/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Ephalmator trudis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F339/BB/AR/EPH/CJW, 3 in F340/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Ephalmator tredecim n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2206/BB/AR/CJW
Ephalmator turpiculus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F325/BB/AR/EPH/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae
Systariella magnioculi n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F717/BB/AR/CLU/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Gnaphosidae
Gnaphosidae indet. Pocock 1898
Wunderlich 2004 6 specimens
F715, F716, F17/BB/AR/GNA/CJW
Eognaphosops cryptoplanoides n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2153/BB/AR/CJW
Zelotetis calefacta n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2155/BB/AR/CJW
? Eomactator sp. Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2161, F2162/BB/AR/CJW
Eomactator hamatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2160/BB/AR/CJW
Eomactator hirsutipes n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 2 specimens
F2157, F2158/BB/AR/CJW
Eomactator obscurior n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2156/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Deinopidae
? Menneus informal sp. 1 Simon 1876
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F959,F966/BB/AR/DEI/CJW
? Menneus informal sp. 3 Simon 1876
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F962,F963, F665/BB/AR/DEI/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Hahniidae
Eocryphoeca gracilipes (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F881,F881/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eocryphoeca mammilla n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F878/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eocryphoeca electrina n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F877/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eocryphoeca falcata n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F876/BB/AR/DIC/CJW (coll. P. Bodeker in Berlin-Tegel in a tunnel 8 m deep)
Eocryphoeca ligula n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F879,F880/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eocryphoeca gibbifera n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F875/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eocryphoeca duplex n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3680/BB/CJW
Eocryphoeca splendens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F833,F834/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eohahnia succini Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F729,F730/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Protohahnia antiqua n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F734/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Protohahnia tripartita n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 3 specimens
F733,F735,F736/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eocryphoecara abicera n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F830/BB/AR/DIC/CJW; F3678/BB/CJW in Wunderlich 2022
Eocryphoecara longtegap n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022 1 specimen
F3679/BB/CJW
Cymbiohahnia parens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F739/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Sparassidae
Sparassidae informal indet. 1 Bertkau 1872
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F2103/BB/AR/CJW
Sparassidae informal indet. 2 Bertkau 1872
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1883/BB/AR/CJW
Sparassidae indet. Bertkau 1872
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2341/BB/AR/CJW (same as "Zachria" desiderabilis Petrunkevitch, 1950)
Arachnida - Araneae - Uloboridae
Hyptiotes sp. Walckanaer 1837
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F83/BB/AR/CJW
Hyptiotes triqueter (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F78/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Hyptiotes glaber n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F80/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Hyptiotes saetosus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F82/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Hyptiotes stellatus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F79/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Hyptiotes convexus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F81/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Ulobomopes unicus n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F101/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Eomiagrammopes informal sp. 2 Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F84/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
? Eomiagrammopes sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F929/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Eomiagrammopes maior n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F88/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Eomiagrammopes spinipes Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2243/BB/AR/CJW
Eomiagrammopes semiapertus n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2263/BB/AR/CJW (ex. Beigel BB-129)
Opellianus ludwigi Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F99, F92/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Opellianus kazimierasi n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F109/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Opellianus excellens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 9 specimens
F93-F100, F949/BB/AR/ULO/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Dictynidae
Dictynidae informal indet. 1 Pickard-Cambridge 1871
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F810/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
? Dictynidae informal indet. 2 Pickard-Cambridge 1871
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F177/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Balticocryphoeca curvitarsis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F829/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Protomastigusa composita n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F725/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Mizagalla tuberculata n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F791/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Mizagalla quattuor n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F792/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Mastigusa sp. Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F888/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Mastigusa acuminata Menge 1854
Wunderlich 1986 1 specimen
F756/BB/AR/DIC/CJW (assumed to be specimen mentioned in 1986)
Mastigusa scutata n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F750/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Mastigusa laticymbium n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F751/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Mastigusa arcuata n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F749/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eobrommella scutata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F787/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Scopulyna cursor Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F794/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Brommellina longungulae n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F767/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Eodictyna communis n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 10 specimens
F796-F800,F802,F804-F807/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Chelicirrum stridulans n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F788,F1136/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Cryphoezaga dubia n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 4 specimens
F757-F760/BB/AR/DIC/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Insecutoridae
? Insecutor sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 1986 5 specimens
3 sp. juv., 2 sp. indescr.
? Insecutor sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2004 5 specimens
F645/BB/AR/CJW, F574/BB/AR/CJW, F647/BB/AR/CJW, F648/BB/AR/CJW
? Insecutor spinifer n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F642/BB/AR/CJW, F643/BB/AR/CJW
? Insecutor pecten n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F644/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Succinomidae
? Succinomus gibbosus n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2327/BB/AR/CJW
Succinomus duomammillae n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F2046/BB/AR/CJW
Eohalinobius calefactus n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2356/BB/AR/CJW
Eohalinobius scutatus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1661/BB/AR/CJW
Eohalinobius patina n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2328/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Thomisidae
Thomisidae informal indet. 1 Sundevall 1833
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F637/BB/AR/THO/CJW
Thomisidae informal indet. 2 Sundevall 1833
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F641/BB/AR/THO/CJW
Succiniraptor radiatus (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Wunderlich 2008 2 specimens
F1643/CJW (later in GPIH), F1653/CJW
Succiniraptor paradoxus n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
synonym of Succiniraptor radiatus
F609/BB/AR/BOR/CJW
Thomisiraptor sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2012 2 specimens
F1503/BB/AR/CJW, Beigel BB-104
Thomisiraptor liedtkei Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F636/BB/AR/THO/CJW
Syphax megacephalus Koch and Berendt 1854
Wunderlich 2004 11 specimens
7 in F635, F631, F633, F634, F1344/BB/AR/THO/CJW
Syphax secedens n. sp. Wunderlich 2015
Wunderlich 2015 1 specimen
F2542/BB/CJW
Succinaenigma raptor n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F640/BB/AR/THO/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Pisauridae
? Pisauridae indet. Simon 1890
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F628/BB/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Trechaleidae
? Trechaleidae indet. Simon 1890
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F166/BB/AR/?TRE/CJW
"Linoptes" informal sp. 1 Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F124/BB/AR/?PIS/CJW
"Linoptes" informal sp. 2 Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F125/BB/AR/?PIS/CJW
"Linoptes" informal sp. 3 Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F159/BB/AR/?PIS/CJW
"Linoptes" informal sp. 4 Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F165/BB/AR/?PIS/CJW
"Linoptes" informal sp. 6 Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F383/BB/AR/?PIS/CJW
"Linoptes" informal sp. 7 Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F386/BB/AR/?PIS/CJW
"Linoptes" informal sp. 8 Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F384/BB/AR/?PIS/CJW
Linoptes oculeus Menge 1854
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F11/BB/AR/?TRE/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Zoropsidae
Eotrechalea sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1361/BB/AR/?TRE/CJW
    = Eotrechalea darrellubick n. sp. Wunderlich 2022
Wunderlich 2022
Eotrechalea annulata n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F167/BB/AR/?TRE/CJW
Eoprychia sp. Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2017 1 specimen
F2326/BB/CJW
Eoprychia clara n. sp. Wunderlich 2017
Wunderlich 2017 1 specimen
F2885/BB/CJW
Eoprychia succini Petrunkevitch 1958
Wunderlich 2012 4 specimens
F2324, F2325, F2879, F2884/BB/CJW; not F1655; not F2326 (Wunderlich 2017)
Eoprychia vicina n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F64/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Eoprychia succinopsis n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F36/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Esuritor ? spinipes Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F123/BB/AR/?TRE/CJW
Pseudoeoprychia triplex n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2017
Wunderlich 2017 2 specimens
F2878/BB/CJW, F1655/BB/CJW (Eoprychia succini in Wunderlich 2012)
Cymbioropsis palpussutura n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2017
Wunderlich 2017 1 specimen
F2872/BB/CJW
Eomatachiini informal indet. 2 Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F43/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Succiniropsis samlandica n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F331/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Succiniropsis runcinata n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2357/BB/AR/CJW
Succiniropsis kutscheri Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F728/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Eomatachia sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F582/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Eomatachia sp. Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2017 5 specimens
F2880, F2881, F2882, F2883/BB/CJW
Eomatachia latifrons Petrunkevitch 1942
Wunderlich 2004 8 specimens
Eomatachia bipartita n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1028/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Eomatachia xanthippe n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F1027/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Eomatachia divergens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F69/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Eomatachia recedens n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F67/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Eomatachia duplex n. sp. Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 1 specimen
F68/BB/AR/ZOR/CJW
Arachnida - Araneae - Telemidae
? Telema moritzi Wunderlich 2004
Wunderlich 2004 2 specimens
F477, F483/BB/AR/TEL/CJW
Arachnida - Parasitiformes - Laelapidae
Myrmozercon sp. Berlese 1902
Dunlop et al. 2014 1 specimen
F2534/BB/CJW
Arachnida - Parasitiformes - Opilioacaridae
Opilioacarus aenigmus n. sp. Dunlop et al. 2010
1 specimen
F1882/ BB/AC/CJW
Paracarus pristinus n. sp. Dunlop et al. 2004
Dunlop et al. 2004 1 specimen
F1011/BB/AR/CJW
Arachnida - Scorpiones - Buthidae
Palaeoananteris wunderlichi n. sp. Lourenço 2004
Lourenço 2004 1 specimen
F326/CJW
Arachnida - Opiliones
Insidiatores indet. Loman 1900
Bartel et al. 2022 1 specimen
CJW BBF2290
Arachnida - Opiliones - Cladonychiidae
Proholoscotolemon sp. Ubick and Dunlop 2005
Ubick and Dunlop 2005 3 specimens
JW F866, F961, F928
cf. Proholoscotolemon sp. Ubick and Dunlop 2005
Bartel and Dunlop 2019 1 specimen
CJW BB F2545
Proholoscotolemon nemastomoides (Koch and Berendt 1854)
Bartel and Dunlop 2019 1 specimen
CJW BB F2568
Arachnida - Opiliones - Phalangiidae
Stephanobunus mitovi Dunlop and Mammitzsch 2010
Dunlop and Mammitzsch 2010 1 specimen
ex. Wunderlich collection
Arachnida - Opiliones - Sironidae
Siro balticus n. sp. Dunlop and Mitov 2011
Dunlop and Mitov 2011 1 specimen
F2147/BB/CJW
Arachnida - Acariformes - Rhagidiidae
Rhagidiidae indet. Oudemans 1922
Judson and Wunderlich 2003 1 specimen
F343/BB/AC/CJW
Zachardia flexipes n. gen., n. sp. Judson and Wunderlich 2003
Judson and Wunderlich 2003 1 specimen
F351/BB/AC/CJW
? Poecilophysis sp. Cambridge 1876
Judson and Wunderlich 2003 1 specimen
F90/BB/AC/CJW
Arachnida - Acariformes - Smarididae
Fessonia wunderlichi Bartel et al. 2015
Bartel et al. 2015 3 specimens
F2309/BB/CJW, F2310/BB/CJW, F2311/BB/CJW
Arachnida - Acariformes - Labidostommatidae
Labidostomma paleoluteum n. sp. Dunlop and Bertrand 2011
Dunlop and Bertrand 2011 2 specimens
recombined as Labidostomma (Nicoletiella) paleoluteum
F21521/BB/AC/CJW
unclassified
Anameta kuntneri n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1891/BB/AR/CJW
Baltleucauge gillespiae n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2008
Wunderlich 2008 1 specimen
F1017/BB/AR/CJW
Baltleucauge propinqua n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2355/BB/AR/CJW
Samlandicmeta mutila n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2012
Wunderlich 2012 1 specimen
F2354/BB/AR/CJW
Balticgnatha projectens n. gen., n. sp. Wunderlich 2011
Wunderlich 2011 1 specimen
F2252/BB/AR/CJW
see common names

Geography
Country:Russian Federation State/province:Kaliningrad
Coordinates: 54.9° North, 19.9° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:53.9° North, 15.2° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Priabonian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 3
Key time interval:Priabonian
Age range of interval:38.00000 - 33.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Stratigraphy comments: According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: amber
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:amber
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:J. Wunderlich
Collection method comments: Repository: Museo Regionale di Scienze Naturale of Turin (MRSN) for ant material
Metadata
Database number:124318
Authorizer:M. Clapham Enterer:A. Noshirvan, A. Louderback, M. Clapham, A. Delelli
Modifier:M. Clapham Research group:paleoentomology
Created:2012-02-11 12:23:43 Last modified:2015-03-25 17:36:29
Access level:the public Released:2012-02-11 12:23:43
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

40076. J. A. Dunlop, C. Sempf, and J. Wunderlich. 2010. A new opilioacarid mite in Baltic Amber. In W. Nentwig, M. Entling, C. Kropf (eds.), European Arachnology 2008 59-70 [M. Clapham/A. Noshirvan/M. Clapham]

Secondary references:

83654 C. Bartel, S. Derkarabetian, and J. A. Dunlop. 2022. A new species of Laniatores (Arachnida: Opiliones) from Eocene Baltic amber with notes on the evolution of Insidiatores. Arachnologische Mitteilungen 64:46-51 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
69794 C. Bartel and J. A. Dunlop. 2019. Two laniatorid harvestmen (Opiliones: Cladonychiidae) from Eocene Baltic amber. Arachnologische Mitteilungen 58:9-12 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
57520 C. Bartel, M. Konikiewicz, J. Makol, A. Wohltmann, and J. A. Dunlop. 2015. Smaridid mites in Baltic and Bitterfeld amber, with notes on the fossil record of terrestrial Parasitengona (Trombidiformes: Prostigmata). Annales Zoologici 65:641-659 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
55208 J. C. Beaucournu and J. Wunderlich. 2001. A third species of Palaeopsylla Wagner, 1903, from Baltic amber (Siphonaptera: Ctenophthalmidae). Entomologische Zeitschrift 111:296-298 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
44437 M. L. de Andrade and C. Baroni Urbani. 2003. The Baltic amber genus Bradoponera (Hymenoptera: Formicidae), with description of two new species and a reassessment of the Proceratiini genera. Revue Suisse de Zoologie 110:913-938 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
53295 J. A. Dunlop and M. Bertrand. 2011. Fossil labidostomatid mites (Prostigmata: Labidostommatidae) from Baltic amber. Acarologia 51:191-198 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
53270 J. A. Dunlop, J. Kontschán, D. E. Walter and V. Perrichot. 2014. An ant-associated mesostigmatid mite in Baltic amber. Biology Letters 10:20140531 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
48895 J. A. Dunlop and L. Mammitzsch. 2010. A new genus and species of harvestman from Baltic amber. Paleodiversity 3:23-32 [M. Clapham/A. Benabbas/M. Clapham]
40768 J. A. Dunlop and P. G. Mitov. 2011. The first fossil cyphophthalmid harvestman from Baltic amber. Arachnologische Mitteilungen 40:47-54 [M. Clapham/A. Delelli]
47444 J. A. Dunlop, J. Wunderlich, and G. O. Poinar. 2004. The first fossil opilioacariform mite (Acari: Opilioacariformes) and the first Baltic amber camel spider (Solifugae). Transactions of the Royal Society of Edinburgh: Earth Sciences 94:261-273 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
51579 H. Franz. 1983. Fossile Scydmaenidae in Baltischem und Dominikanischem Bernstein (Coleoptera: Scydmaenidae). Neue Entomologische Nachrichten 7:25-29 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
53414 M. Judson and J. Wunderlich. 2003. Rhagidiidae (Acari, Eupodoidea) from Baltic amber. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia 46(Suppl):147-152 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
56007 W. R. Lourenço. 2004. Description of a further species of fossil scorpion in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1886-1889 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
54504 M. Olmi and A. Guglielmino. 2012. A contribution to the knowledge of Dryinidae from Late Eocene Baltic amber (Hymenoptera: Chrysidoidea), with description of new subfamily, Protodryininae subfam. nov. Zootaxa 3351:15-26 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
54969 G. O. Poinar. 2011. The Evolutionary History of Nematodes: As Revealed in Stone, Amber and Mummies 1-429 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
54811 V. Puthz. 2010. Stenus Latreille, 1797 aus dem Baltischen Bernstein nebst Bemerkungen über andere fossile Stenus-Arten (Coleoptera, Staphylinidae). Entomologische Blätter 106:265-287 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
50917 U. Scheller and J. Wunderlich. 2001. First description of a fossil pauropod, Eopauropus balticus n. gen. n. sp. (Pauropoda: Pauropodidae), in Baltic amber. Mitteilungen aus dem Geologisch-Paläontologischen Institut der Universität Hamburg 85:221-227 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
56326 M. Sorg. 1988. Zur Phylogenie und Systematik der Bethylidae (Insecta: Hymenoptera, Chrysidoidea). Sonderveröffentlichungen des Geologischen Instituts der Universität Köln 63:1-146 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
48805 D. Ubick and J. A. Dunlop. 2005. On the placement of the Baltic amber harvestman Gonyleptes nemastomoides Koch & Berendt, 1854, with notes on the phylogeny of Cladonychiidae (Opiliones, Laniatores, Travunioidea). Mitteilungen aus dem Musuem für Naturkunde Berlin, Geowissenschaftliche Reihe 8:75-82 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
51829 W. Wichard. 2013. Overview and Descriptions of Trichoptera in Baltic Amber: Spicipalpia and Integripalpia 1-229 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47461 J. Wunderlich. 1981. Fossile Zwergsechsaugenspinnen (Oonopidae) der Gattung Orchestina Simon, 1882 in Bernstein mit Anmerkungen zur Sexual-biologie (Arachnida: Araneae). Mitteilungen aus dem Geologisch-Paläontologischen Institut der Universität Hamburg 51:83-113 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47891 J. Wunderlich. 1986. Spinnenfauna Gestern und Heute. Fossile Spinnen in Bernstein und ihre heute lebenden Verwandten 1-283 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47616 J. Wunderlich. 2000. Zwei neue Arten der Familie Falltürspinnen (Araneae: Ctenizidae) aus dem Baltischen Bernstein. Entomologische Zeitschrift 110:345-348 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47821 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders of the family Uloboridae (Araneae) in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:851-886 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47840 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Spiders (Araneae) of the extinct family Insecutoridae Petrunkevitch 1942 in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1523-1531 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47834 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil spiders of the family Linyphiidae in Baltic and Dominican amber (Araneae: Linyphiidae). In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1298-1373 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47856 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The new spider (Araneae) family Borboropactidae from the tropics and fossil in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1737-1746 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47827 J. Wunderlich. 2004. On the relationships of the families of the superfamily Araneoidea (Araneae) and their kin, with cladograms, remarks on the origin of the orb web and description of the new and extinct families Baltsuccinidae and Protheridiidae in Tertiary Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1112-1154 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47848 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil spiders of the family Liocranidae in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1623-1635 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47822 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil spiders of the family Deinopidae in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:887-897 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47841 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders of the family Pisauridae (Araneae) in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1532-1541 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47817 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil mygalomorph spiders (Araneae) in Baltic and Dominican amber and about extant members of the family Micromygalidae. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:595-631 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47836 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders of the family Amaurobiidae (Arachnida: Araneae) in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1377-1379 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47857 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil crab spiders (Araneae: Thomisidae) in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1747-1760 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47828 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil spiders (Araneae) of the family Cyatholipidae in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1155-1188 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47849 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders of the family Corinnidae in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1636-1680 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47823 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil spiders (Araneae) of the families Tetragnathidae and Zygiellidae n. stat. in Baltic and Dominican amber, with notes on higher extant and fossil taxa. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:899-955 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47842 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Members of the family Trechaleidae (Araneae) in Baltic and Dominican amber?. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1542-1553 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47818 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders (Araneae) of the superfamily Dysderoidea in Baltic and Dominican amber, with revised family diagnoses. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:633-746 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47837 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders of the family Dictynidae s. l., including Cryphoecinae and Hahniinae in Baltic and Dominican amber and copal from Madagascar, and on selected extant Holarctic taxa, with new descriptions and diagnoses. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1380-1482 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47858 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil jumping spiders (Araneae: Salticidae) in Baltic and Domican amber, with remarks on Salticidae subfamilies. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1761-1819 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47829 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil spiders (Araneae) of the family Synotaxidae in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1189-1239 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47850 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders (Araneae) of the family Gnaphosidae in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1681-1685 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47824 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil taxa of the family Araneidae (Araneae) inclusively Nephilinae in Baltic and Dominican amber, with the description of a new extinct subfamily and notes on selected extant taxa. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:956-997 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47845 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders (Araneae) of the extinct family Ephalmatoridae Petrunkevitch 1950 in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1559-1577 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47819 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil and extant spiders (Araneae) of the superfamily Eresoidea s.l., with special reference to the Archaeidae and remarks on some higher taxa of the superfamily Araneoidea. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:747-808 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47838 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders (Araneae) of the family Agelenidae s. str. in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1483-1488 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47832 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil pirate spiders (Araneae: Araneoidea: Mimetidae s. l.) in Baltic and Dominican amber, with notes on intrafamiliar higher taxa. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1249-1278 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47852 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Members of the family Philodromidae (Araneae) in Baltic amber?. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1689-1693 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47825 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil Theridiosomatidae (Araneae) in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:998-1019 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47846 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders (Araneae) of the family Zodariidae in Baltic amber, with remarks on their subfamilies including the Cryptothelinae and the Homalonychinae. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1578-1611 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47820 J. Wunderlich. 2004. On selected higher and lower taxa of fossil and extant spiders of the superfamily Oecobioidea, with a provisional Cladogram (Araneae: Hersiliidae and Oecobiidae). In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:809-848 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47839 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil Zoropsidae in Baltic amber with revised diagnoses of the family Zoropsidae and its fossil and extant higher taxa. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1489-1522 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47833 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Descriptions of the first fossil spiders (Araneae) of the family Pimoidae in Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1279-1297 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47854 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders of the family Trochanteriidae (Araneae) in Baltic, Dominican and Mexican amber, with a revision of the genus Sosybius Koch and Berendt 1854. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1699-1732 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47826 J. Wunderlich. 2004. The fossil spiders of the family Anapidae s. l. (Araneae) in Baltic, Dominican and Mexican amber and their extant relatives, with the description of a new subfamily Comarominae. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1020-1111 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47847 J. Wunderlich. 2004. Fossil spiders (Araneae) of the families Clubionidae and Miturgidae (questionable) in Baltic and Dominican amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Beiträge zur Araneologie 3:1612-1622 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
56152 J. Wunderlich. 2006. Spatiator martensi n. sp., a second species of the extinct spider family Spatiatoridae in Eocene Baltic amber (Araneae). Zootaxa 1325:313-318 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47530 J. Wunderlich. 2008. Descriptions of fossil spider (Araneae) taxa mainly in Baltic amber, as well as on certain related extant taxa. Beiträge zur Araneologie 5:44-139 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47531 J. Wunderlich. 2008. On extant and fossil (Eocene) European comb-footed spiders (Araneae: Theridiidae), with notes on their subfamilies, and with descriptions of new taxa. Beiträge zur Araneologie 5:140-469 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47533 J. Wunderlich. 2008. On extant and fossil spiders (Araneae) of the RTA-clade in Eocene European ambers of the families Borboropactidae, Corinnidae, Selenopidae, Sparassidae, Trochanteriidae, Zoridae s.l., and of the superfamily Lycosoidea. Beiträge zur Araneologie 5:470-523 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47705 J. Wunderlich. 2011. On extant European spiders of the tribe Mangorini (Araneae: Araneidae) and two doubtful taxa in Baltic amber. Beiträge zur Araneologie 6:9-18 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47706 J. Wunderlich. 2011. Taxonomy of extant and fossil (Eocene) European ground spiders of the family Gnaphosidae (Araneae), with a key to the genera, and descriptions of new taxa. Beiträge zur Araneologie 6:19-97 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47708 J. Wunderlich. 2011. On extant and fossil (Eocene) holarctic sac spiders (Araneae: Clubionidae), with descriptions of new taxa. Beiträge zur Araneologie 6:121-157 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47709 J. Wunderlich. 2011. New extant taxa of the spider family Theridiosomatidae (Araneae) from Laos and on some fossil taxa. Beiträge zur Araneologie 6:427-444 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47712 J. Wunderlich. 2011. Some fossil spiders (Araneae) in Eocene European ambers. Beiträge zur Araneologie 6:472-538 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
47716 J. Wunderlich. 2012. New fossil spiders (Araneae) of eight families in Eocene Baltic amber, and revisions of selected taxa. Beiträge zur Araneologie 7:94-149 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
66827 J. Wunderlich. 2015. Description of an unusual fossil crab spider (Araneae: Thomisidae s. l.: Stephanopinae) in Eocene Baltic amber. In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Mesozoic Spiders (Araneae): Ancient Spider Faunas and Spider Evolution, Beiträge zur Araneologie 9:7-14 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
66828 J. Wunderlich. 2015. "Frozen behaviour": the oldest fossil proofs of spider eating spiders (Araneae) in 45 million years old Eocene Baltic amber and in 100 million years old Cretaceous amber of Myanmar (Burmite). In J. Wunderlich (ed.), Mesozoic Spiders (Araneae): Ancient Spider Faunas and Spider Evolution, Beiträge zur Araneologie 9:15-20 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
67623 J. Wunderlich. 2017. New fossil spiders of three families in Eocene Baltic and Bitterfeld amber, with notes on phylogeny and relationships of the Zoropsidae (Araneae: Anapidae, Spatiatoridae and Zoropsidae). Ten Papers on Fossil and Extant Spiders (Araneae). Beiträge zur Araneologie 10:14-47 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
81808 J. Wunderlich. 2022. New and rare fossil spiders (Araneae) in Eocene Baltic amber. Beiträge zur Araneologie 15:79-118 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]
50259 O. Zompro. 2001. The Phasmatodea and Raptophasma n. gen., Orthoptera incertae sedis, in Baltic amber (Insecta: Orthoptera). Mitteilungen aus dem Geologisch-Paläontologischen Institut der Universität Hamburg 85:229-261 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]