OMNH locality V1057: Middle Albian - Late/Upper Albian, Montana

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Aquilops americanus n. gen., n. sp. Farke et al. 2014
1 specimen
OMNH 34557, a partial skull, with associated predentary, partial left dentary, and additional associated but unidentifiable fragments
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Montana County:Carbon County
Coordinates: 45.0° North, 109.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.4° North, 65.3° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Albian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 4
Key time interval:Middle Albian - Late/Upper Albian
Age range of interval:109.00000 - 99.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Cloverly Member:Unit VII
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:red sandy claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: OMNH 34557 originated from a deep red sandy claystone in the basal part of unit VII of the Cloverly Formation, as defined by Ostrom
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: OMNH
Metadata
Also known as:Aquilops americanus type locality
Database number:164673
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:J. Tennant
Research group:vertebrate
Created:2014-12-10 13:19:30 Last modified:2014-12-10 13:19:30
Access level:the public Released:2014-12-10 13:19:30
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

53819. A. A. Farke, W. D. Maxwell, R. L. Cifelli and M. J. Wedel. 2014. A ceratopsian dinosaur from the Lower Cretaceous of western North America, and the biogeography of Neoceratopsia. PLoS ONE 9(12):e11205:15-18 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/M. Carrano]