Nemegt, Northern Sayr, site 14 [PMPE]: Campanian - Maastrichtian, Mongolia
collected by PMPE 1970

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Ornithomimidae
Ornithomimidae indet. Marsh 1890
1 specimen
"complete postcranial skeleton of ornithomimid dinosaur" (26 measurements)
    = Gallimimus bullatus Osmólska et al. 1972
Osmólska et al. 1972
Zpal MgD-1/094
see common names

Geography
Country:Mongolia State/province:Omnogov
Coordinates: 43.5° North, 101.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:40.8° North, 90.2° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:1500 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Campanian - Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:83.60000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Nemegt
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: upper part of "upper beds" = Nemegt Fm
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: conglomerate
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "gravels"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:none
Associated major elements:none
Disassociated major elements:all
Disassociated minor elements:none
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:PMPE Collection dates:1970
Metadata
Also known as:Polish-Mongolian Palaeontological Expeditions, Nem014
Database number:37003
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-02-23 08:00:28 Last modified:2016-08-03 15:46:49
Access level:the public Released:2004-02-23 08:00:28
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

10453. R. Gradzinski and T. Jerzykiewicz. 1972. Additional geographical and geological data from the Polish-Mongolian Palaeontological Expeditions. Palaeontologia Polonica 27:17-306 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

59835 P. J. Currie. 2016. Dinosaurs of the Gobi: Following in the footsteps of the Polish-Mongolian Expeditions. Palaeontologia Polonica 67:83-100 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
54456 J. H. Hurum. 2001. Lower jaw of Gallimimus bullatus. In D. H. Tanke & K. Carpenter (ed.), Mesozoic Vertebrate Life: New Research Inspired by the Paleontology of Philip J. Currie 34-41 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
9899 Z. Kielan-Jaworowska and R. Barsbold. 1972. Narrative of the Polish-Mongolian Palaeontological Expeditions 1967-1971. Palaeontologia Polonica 27:5-136 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
9906 H. Osmólska, E. Roniewicz, and R. Barsbold. 1972. A new dinosaur, Gallimimus bullatus n. gen., n. sp. (Ornithomimidae) from the Upper Cretaceous of Mongolia. Palaeontologia Polonica 27:103-143 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]