Lejskov (= Leiskov) near Malkov: Berounian, Czech Republic

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Rostroconchia - Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
Ribeiria apusoides Schubert and Waagen 1904
    = Ribeiria johni n. sp. Polechová 2015
Polechová 2015
Tergomya - Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
Archinacella modesta n. sp. Perner 1903
recombined as Archinacellina modesta
Archinacella capuloidea n. sp. Perner 1903
synonym of Archinacellina modesta
Archinacella proxima n. sp. Perner 1903
synonym of Archinacellina modesta
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites bilobatus (de Sowerby and Murchison 1839)
Sinuites bilobatus infaustus
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
Bucaniella bohemica Perner 1903
recombined as Tritonophon bohemica
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Salpingostoma grande Perner 1903
recombined as Grandostoma grande
Gastropoda - Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
? Bellerophon (Oxydiscus) incola n. sp. Perner 1903
recombined as Zonidiscus incola
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Haplospira expandens n. sp. Perner 1907
Perner 1907
recombined as Holopea expandens
Raphistoma inchoans Perner 1903
Perner 1907
recombined as Pachystrophia inchoans
Gastropoda - Euomphalina - Macluritidae
? Maclurea comes n. sp. Perner 1903
recombined as Maclurina comes
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
? Loxonema parvula n. sp. Perner 1903
Gastropoda - Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
? Lophospira infausta (Perner 1903)
Perner 1907
Lophospira tropidophora (Meek 1873)
Perner 1911
Scalites tropidophora
Lophospira tropidophora nuda
Bivalvia - Pseudarcidae
? Pseudarca incola (Barrande 1881)
Polechová 2022
Bivalvia - Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Synek sp. Barrande 1881
Polechová 2022
Synek antiquus Barrande 1881
Polechová 2022
Lingulata - Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingula leiskowiensis n. sp. Barrande 1879
Havlicek 1998
recombined as Rafanoglossella leiskowiensis
Lingula Leiskowiensis
Pterobranchia - Graptoloidea - Diplograptidae
Diplograptus (Glyptograptus) teres n. sp. Barrande and Perner 1895
Barrande and Perner 1895
recombined as Anticostia teres
see common names

Geography
Country:Czech Republic
Coordinates: 49.9° North, 14.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:59.0° South, 79.7° East
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Ordovician Epoch:Late/Upper Ordovician
10 m.y. bin:Ordovician 4-5
Key time interval:Berounian Graptolite zone: Anticostia teres
Age range of interval:458.50000 - 449.70000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Králuv Dvur Member:Lower
Stratigraphic resolution:formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: "limestone"
Environment:carbonate indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,cast
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Lejškov
Database number:154463
Authorizer:P. Wagner Enterer:P. Wagner
Modifier:P. Wagner Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2014-02-20 11:14:07 Last modified:2024-01-14 21:17:35
Access level:the public Released:2014-02-20 11:14:07
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12085. J. Perner. 1903. Gastéropodes, Tome 1: Patellidae et Bellerophontidae 1-164 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

54813 J. Barrande and J. Perner. 1895. Études sur les Graptolites de Bohême, IIième Partie. Monographie des Graptolites de l’Étage D. 1-31 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
86904 V. Havlicek. 1998. Rafanoglossella n. gen. andPlectoglossa Cooper (Glossellinae, Brachiopoda) in the Upper Ordovician of the Prague Basin. Journal of the Czech Geological Society 43(3):161-168 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
54812 P. Kraft, P. Storch, and C. E. Mitchell. 2015. Graptolites of the Králův Dvůr Formation (mid Katian to earliest Hirnantian, Czech Republic). Bulletin of Geosciences 90(1):195-225 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
12086 J. Perner. 1907. Gastéropodes, Tome 2: Pleurotomaridae et Murchisonidae 1-380 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
16258 J. Perner. 1911. Gastéropodes, Tome 3 1-390 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
54619 M. Polechová. 2015. The youngest representatives of the genus Ribeiria Sharpe, 1853 from the late Katian of the Prague Basin (Bohemia). Estonian Journal of Earth Sciences 64(1):84–-90 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
86253 M. Polechová. 2022. The bivalve fauna from the Letná Formation (Upper Ordovician) of Bohemia: Significance for palaeobiogeography, palaeoecology and diversification of bivalves. Geobios 70:55-73 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]