Tsagaan Teg [HMNS-GIN]: Cenomanian - Santonian, Mongolia
collected by HMNS-GIN 1989, 1995–1996, 2008

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet. Gray 1825
Suzuki and Narmandakh 2004 1 specimen
fragmentary remain
Reptilia
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
Tsubamoto et al. 2010
fragmentary bones and teeth, incl. 080920 TsT BON
Sauropoda indet. (Marsh 1878)
2 specimens
isolated bones of a sauropod, partly articulated
Theropoda indet. (Marsh 1881)
Watabe and Suzuki 2000
a theropod
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Caenagnathidae
Caenagnathidae indet. Sternberg 1940
Tsuihiji et al. 2015 1 specimen
MPC-D 107/17 (field no. 080920 TsT TUI)
Reptilia - Ankylosauridae
Tsagantegia sp. Tumanova 1993
Watabe and Suzuki 2000 1 specimen
an ankylosaur
Reptilia
Hadrosauroidea indet. Huene 1954
Tsubamoto et al. 2010 2 specimens
080920 TsT KHB, TUI
? Hadrosauroidea indet. Huene 1954
Tsubamoto et al. 2010 1 specimen
080920 TsT BON
see common names

Geography
Country:Mongolia State/province:Dornogov
Coordinates: 44.4° North, 109.8° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:46.6° North, 99.9° East
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:885 meters
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Cenomanian - Santonian
Age range of interval:100.50000 - 83.60000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Baynshire
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: = Bayn Shire
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: sandstone
Secondary lithology: mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "alternating beds of sandstone and mudstone"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:HMNS-GIN Collection dates:1989, 1995–1996, 2008
Collection method comments: HMNS-Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences
Metadata
Also known as:Tsagan-Teg, Tsagan Teg, TsT
Database number:127664
Authorizer:R. Benson, M. Carrano Enterer:R. Benson, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-05-21 21:15:43 Last modified:2015-04-21 13:32:54
Access level:the public Released:2012-05-21 21:15:43
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

42292. S. Suzuki and M. Watabe. 2000. Report on the Japan-Mongolia Joint Paleontological Expedition to the Gobi desert, 1995. Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences Research Bulletin 1:45-57 [R. Benson/R. Benson/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

50209 I. G. Danilov, R. Hirayama, V. B. Sukhanov, S. Suzuki, M. Watabe and N. S. Vitek. 2014. Cretaceous soft-shelled turtles (Trionychidae) of Mongolia: new diversity, records, and a revision. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 12(7):799-832 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant/P. Mannion]
41670 S. Suzuki and P. Narmandakh. 2004. Change of the Cretaceous turtle faunas in Mongolia. Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences Research Bulletin 2:7-14 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
53793 T. Tsubamoto, M. Saneyoshi, K. Tsogtbaatar, T. Chinzorig, P. Khatanbaatar, B. Mainbayar, and S. Suzuki. 2010. Report of the HMNS-MPC Joint Paleontological Expedition in 2008. Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences Research Bulletin 3:29-39 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
48038 T. Tsuihiji, M. Watabe, K. Tsogtbaatar, R. Barsbold, and S. Suzuki. 2012. A tyrannosauroid frontal from the Upper Cretaceous (Cenomanian–Santonian) of the Gobi Desert, Mongolia. Vertebrata PalAsiatica 50(2):102-110 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
55111 T. Tsuihiji, M. Watabe, R. Barsbold and K. Tsogtbaatar. 2015. A gigantic caenagnathid oviraptorosaurian (Dinosauria: Theropoda) from the Upper Cretaceous of the Gobi Desert, Mongolia. Cretaceous Research 56(1):60-65 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
42154 M. Watabe and S. Suzuki. 2000. Cretaceous fossil localities and a list of fossils collected by the Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences and Mongolian Paleontological Center Joint Paleontological Expedition (JMJPE) from 1993 through 1998. Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences Research Bulletin 1:99-108 [R. Benson/R. Benson]
53760 M. Watabe and S. Suzuki. 2000. Report on the Japan–Mongolia Joint Paleontological Expedition to the Gobi desert, 1996. Hayashibara Museum of Natural Sciences Research Bulletin 1:58-68 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]