Dong Huangzhuang: Middle Eocene, China
collected by J. Wang, Y. Shi, Y. Sha and Q. Han 1984, 1992

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Fostercooperia sp. Wood 1939
Shi 1989
SDM 84017 and 84018
Reptilia - Testudines
Chelonia indet. (Latreille 1800)
Sha and Wang 1985
synonym of Testudines
Mammalia
cf. Pterodon dahkoensis Chow 1975
Shi 1989
SDM 84002
    = Eutheria indet. Huxley 1880
Egi et al. 2007
"However, this specimen does not seem to belong to Creodonta" (Egi et al. 2007)
Mammalia - Rodentia
Yuomys huangzhuangensis n. sp. Shi 1989
Shi 1989
SDM 84001 - type
Mammalia - Creodonta - Hyaenodontidae
cf. Propterodon sp. Martin 1906
Shi 1989
SDM 84014
Mammalia - Anthracotheriidae
Anthracokeryx sinensis Zdansky 1930
Shi 1989
SDM 84015
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Brontotheriidae indet. (Marsh 1873)
Shi 1989
SDM 84004
Qufutitan zhoui n. gen., n. sp. Wang and Wang 1997
IVPP V8067 - type
Mammalia - Perissodactyla
Breviodon minutus
Shi 1989
SDM 84007
Caenolophus sp. Matthew and Granger 1925
Shi 1989
SDM 84010
Caenolophus proficiens
Shi 1989
SDM 84016
Caenolophus suprametalophus n. sp. Shi 1989
Shi 1989
SDM 84011 and 84012 - type
Caenolophus magnus n. sp. Shi 1989
Shi 1989
SDM 84013 - type; referred specimen: SDM 84020 and 84021
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Hyracodontidae
Hyracodontidae indet. Cope 1879
Shi 1989
SDM 84019
Caenolophus minimus Matthew and Granger 1925
Shi 1989
recombined as Rhodopagus minimus
SDM 84023
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Deperetellidae
Deperetella sp. Matthew and Granger 1925
Shi 1989
SDM 84009
Diplolophodon qufuensis n. sp. Shi 1989
Shi 1989
synonym of Bahinolophus birmanicus
SDM 84008 - type
Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Chalicotheriidae
Eomoropus quadridentatus Zdansky 1930
Shi 1989
SDM 84006
Eomoropus minimus Zdansky 1930
Shi 1989
SDM 84005
Mammalia - Coryphodontidae
Eudinoceras sp. Osborn 1924
Shi 1989
SDM 84003
Eudinoceras sishuiensis n. sp. Wang 1994
Wang 1994
IVPP V10806 - type
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Shandong County:Sishui
Coordinates: 35.6° North, 117.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:36.9° North, 111.1° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period: Paleogene Epoch: Eocene
10 m.y. bin: Cenozoic 2-3
Key time interval: Middle Eocene
Age range of interval: 47.8 - 37.71 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Huangzhuang
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:gray,green mudstone
Secondary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: Light greyish green mudstone, sandstone, and siltstone
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:J. Wang, Y. Shi, Y. Sha and Q. Han Collection dates:1984, 1992
Metadata
Also known as:Qufu City; Donghuangzhuang
Database number:175281
Authorizer:P. Mannion Enterer:P. Mannion
Modifier:P. Mannion Research group:vertebrate
Created:2015-12-09 04:55:23 Last modified:2016-02-08 11:22:47
Access level:the public Released:2015-12-09 04:55:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

57295. Y. Wang and J. Wang. 1997. A new brontothere from late Middle Eocene of Qufu, Shandong. Vertebrata PalAsiatica 35(1):68-77 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]

Secondary references:

25237 N. Egi, T. Tsubamoto, and M. Takai. 2007. Systematic status of Asian "Pterodon" and early evolution of hyaenaelurine hyaenodontid creodonts. Journal of Paleontology 81(4):770-778 [T. Tsubamoto/T. Tsubamoto/P. Mannion]
57971 Y. Sha and J. Wang. 1985. The First Discovery of Late Eocene Locality of Mammalian Fauna in East China. Vertebrata PalAsiatica 23(4):295-300 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
57385 R. Shi. 1989. Late Eocene Mammalian Fauna of Huangzhuang, Qufu, Shandong. Vertebrata PalAsiatica 27(2):87-102 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
57315 J. Wang. 1994. A new species of Eudinoceras (Pantodonta, Mammalia) from Sishui Shandong Province. Vertebrata PalAsiatica 32(3):200-208 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]