Pozuelos salt flat, Quebrada El Paso: Priabonian, Argentina

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Mammalia - Notoungulata - Interatheriidae
Punapithecus minor López and Bond 1995
López and Bond 1995 1 specimen
MLP 83-10-31-1
Mammalia - Notoungulata - Archaeohyracidae
Punahyrax bondesioi Reguero et al. 2008
Reguero et al. 2008 5 specimens
MLP 81-XI-15-4, right M2; MLP 83-XI-3-1, left M1, broken labially; MLP 83-XI-3-4, right M1 (broken); MLP 83-XI-3-5, left M1 (broken); MLP 83-XI-3-6, left M1
Mammalia - Cingulata - Dasypodidae
Dasypodidae informal n. gen.
Powell et al. 2011
Pucatherium parvum (Herrera et al. 2012)
Ciancio et al. 2016
MLP 81-XI-15-3
Prostegotherium sp. Ameghino 1902
Powell et al. 2011
cf. Utaetus sp. Ameghino 1902
Powell et al. 2011
Parutaetus punaensis n. sp. Ciancio et al. 2016
Ciancio et al. 2016
MLP 83-XI-3-2 - type
cf. Astegotherium sp. Ameghino 1902
Ciancio et al. 2016
MHAS 067
Mammalia - Prepidolopidae
Prepidolops alonsoi n. sp. Pascual 1983
1 specimen
recombined as Punadolops alonsoi
MLP 81-XI-15-1 (Fig. 2), a fragment of right maxilla with complete P3-M2
Mammalia - Glasbiidae
Reigia punae n. gen., n. sp. Pascual 1983
1 specimen
MLP 81-XI-15-2
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Salta
Coordinates: 24.5° South, 66.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:26.6° South, 58.6° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Eocene
Stage:Priabonian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 3
Key time interval:Priabonian Mammal zone: Mustersan
Age range of interval:37.71000 - 33.90000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Pastos Grande Formation:Geste Member:middle
Stratigraphic resolution:member
Stratigraphy comments: Powell et al., 2011: Recently, geologic and paleontologic evidence allowed the correlation of the upper levels of Lumbrera with Geste, Casa Grande, and Quebrada de los Colorados Formations. Additionally, these levels were referred to the late-middle Eocene (Casamayoran SALMA -South American Land Mammal Age-, Barrancan subage) by an U/Pb dating of 39.9 Ma . The lower levels of the Lumbrera Formation are here referred to the Vacan subage of the Casamayoran SALMA.
DeCelles et al. 2007 obtained a Priabonian age for the fossiliferous levels of the Geste Formation. These levels were previosuly assigned a middle Eocene age based on faunal comparisons in Patagonia.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection method comments: MHAS: Museo del Hombre de Antofagasta de la Sierra, Catamarca, Argentina
Metadata
Also known as:Salar de Pastos Grandes
Database number:175809
Authorizer:R. Butler, J. Zijlstra, P. Mannion Enterer:R. Butler, P. Mannion, J. Zijlstra
Modifier:G. Varnham Research group:vertebrate
Created:2016-01-13 04:28:21 Last modified:2022-03-21 11:19:18
Access level:the public Released:2016-01-13 04:28:21
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

57621. R. Pascual. 1983. Novedosos marsupiales paleógenos de la Formación Pozuelos (Grupo Pastos Grandes) de la Puna, Salta, Argentina. Ameghiniana 20:265-286 [R. Butler/R. Butler]

Secondary references:

62576 M. R. Ciancio, C. Herrera, A. Aramayo, P. Payrola, and J. Babot. 2016. Diversity of cingulate xenarthrans in the middle–late Eocene of Northwestern Argentina. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 61(3):575-590 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
57604 D. A. García López and M. J. Babot. 2015. Notoungulate faunas of north-western Argentina: new findings of early-diverging forms from the Eocene Geste Formation. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 13(7):557-579 [R. Butler/R. Butler/P. Mannion]
57609 F. J. Goin, A. Candela, and G. Lopez. 1998. Middle Eocene marsupials from Antofagasta de la Sierra, northwestern Argentina. Geobios 31(1):75-85 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
11159 G. M. López and M. Bond. 1995. Un nuevo Notopithecinae (Notoungulata, Typotheria) del Terciario Inferior de la Puna, Argentina. Studia Geológica Salmanticensia 31:87-99 [D. Croft/D. Croft/D. Croft]
58261 J. E. Powell, M. J. Babot, D. A. García López, M. V. Deraco, and C. Herrera. 2011. Eocene vertebrates of northwest Argentina: annotated list. In J. Salfity, R. A. Marquillas (eds.), Cenozoic Geology of the Central Andes of Argentina 349-370 [J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra/J. Zijlstra]
57611 M. A. Reguero, D. C. Croft, G. M. Lopez and R. N. Alonso. 2008. Eocene archaeohyracids (Mammalia: Notoungulata: Hegetotheria) from the Puna, northwest Argentina. Journal of South American Earth Sciences 26:225-233 [R. Butler/R. Butler]